1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 그쪽으로 갑니다."

"저는 그쪽으로 갑니다."

Translation:I go that way.

September 27, 2017

23 Comments


kRYeYb0n

Isn't 으로 towards? Hence my answer: I go towards that direction. But it is not accepted.


noriah833867

으로 does mean towards but you have the sentence wrong. The sentence was 저는 그쪽 갑니다. The word you were thinking of when you put direction was 편. So the answer you put didnt really have anything to do with you being wrong. Just remember that 편 is direction and 쪽 is way. So the answer that would be accepted is "I go that way" Hope this helped ❤


aileeNfanboy

same problem here


debs.agnes

I answered "I go to that way" but Duolingo got it wrong :|


rhi85

The word "to" is unnecessary in this sentence.


SoSoGet

Why is: "I walk that way" incorrect?


j3nny8675309

To walk is 걷다 (걷습니다).

To go is 가다 (갑니다).


MelS1905

How do you know if a sentence is meant to be past, present or future tense?


wintertriangles

갑니다 is present tense but formal. Looking at informal is easier, so if you don't have to add anything special, it's present tense (나는 가 = I go). For past tense, you add -았/었어 (나는 갔어 = I went). For future tense, you add -ㄹ/을 거야 (나는 갈 거야 = I will go).


namrata801

This is very helpful.. Thank you


MelS1905

Oh I see! Thank you!


Ash-Fred
Mod
  • Present: 갑니다
  • Past: 갔습니다
  • Future: 갈 것입니다

ZestySaladSae

Remember, korean is SOV(subject, object, verb)


abcdestherh

Is 'I am going that way' wrong here?


Ninameow1

I think it is wrong. I would say: 저는 그쪽으로 갈거예요


DavidDelaC873754

It won't be wrong in context when analyzed.

However, "I am going that way." would translate to 저는 그쪽으로 가고 있습니다.

"I go that way." does not have present progressive, while "I am going that way." has it.


Le_olive

That would be future, so it would depend on how you use the phrase.


ArabicMusi

Why I go in that way is marked inncorrect?


rhi85

Because you are not going "in" anywhere, it should be, "I go that way".


Doodlepop298

I said: "I am going there" and it said it was correct but the translation is "I go that way" I'm confused help.


AdamOoi85

Yeah I go 'that' way


huffletuff

is there any difference between using 그쪽으로 vs 그쪽에?


ChuHyu47

Doesn't 저쪽 mean "that way over there"? It didn't accept "I go that way over there".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.