"저는 그쪽으로 갑니다."

Translation:I go that way.

September 27, 2017

20 Comments


debs.agnes

I answered "I go to that way" but Duolingo got it wrong :|

October 14, 2017

O_137

Why is: "I walk that way" incorrect?

March 24, 2018

j3nny8675309

To walk is 걷다 (걷습니다).

To go is 가다 (갑니다).

February 16, 2019

kRYeYb0n

Isn't 으로 towards? Hence my answer: I go towards that direction. But it is not accepted.

August 9, 2018

darkness_saves_u

same problem here

April 9, 2019

MelS1905

How do you know if a sentence is meant to be past, present or future tense?

September 27, 2017

wintertriangles

갑니다 is present tense but formal. Looking at informal is easier, so if you don't have to add anything special, it's present tense (나는 가 = I go). For past tense, you add -았/었어 (나는 갔어 = I went). For future tense, you add -ㄹ/을 거야 (나는 갈 거야 = I will go).

September 27, 2017

MelS1905

Oh I see! Thank you!

September 28, 2017

namratapaw

This is very helpful.. Thank you

March 25, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod
  • Present: 갑니다
  • Past: 갔습니다
  • Future: 갈 것입니다
October 12, 2017

abcdestherh

Is 'I am going that way' wrong here?

November 6, 2017

Ninameow1

I think it is wrong. I would say: 저는 그쪽으로 갈거예요

May 19, 2018

DavidDelaC873754

It won't be wrong in context when analyzed.

However, "I am going that way." would translate to 저는 그쪽으로 가고 있습니다.

"I go that way." does not have present progressive, while "I am going that way." has it.

September 27, 2018

BriDuoling

I said the same thing.

February 2, 2018

ArabicMusi

Why I go in that way is marked inncorrect?

November 11, 2017

MaraAnglic61425

???

September 15, 2018

Coby551933

Uh yeah 그쪽

November 13, 2018

Doodlepop298

I said: "I am going there" and it said it was correct but the translation is "I go that way" I'm confused help.

December 7, 2018

Muriel_11

Why is 'I go to that side' not correct?

February 10, 2019

darkness_saves_u

Why isn't " I go to that direction" accepted?

April 10, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.