"Sut dych chi, Draig?"

Translation:How are you, Dragon?

September 27, 2017

20 Comments


FaithInAutumn

My Welsh friends have a different translation: sut wyt ti? Is this also correct?

January 29, 2018

EmmaBancro

Hi yes this is sut dych chi is more polite say for someone you have never met and sut wyt ti is for your friends or more an informal way of talking

July 25, 2018

andrensairr

Sut wyt ti is the informal form

July 9, 2018

Dimidov

The 'w' is an 'oo' in Welsh, right? Would that make it 'oouht'?

January 8, 2019

samsheehy10

"I am fine. you are burnt to a crisp, and smoking."

"Ahh...."

March 25, 2019

Silverflam3

Is there a vocative case in Welsh like in Irish?

August 20, 2018

ibisc

No, Modern Welsh does not have noun declensions.

A soft mutation is often used when addressing groups of people:

  • Bore da, bawb. - Good morning, everybody. (pawb => bawb)
August 21, 2018

Silverflam3

Diolch!

September 23, 2018

jan114056

Even if the notes didn't say not to translate proper names it isn't common practice to do so. "How are you, Draig" not accepted 3/16/2018

March 16, 2018

ibisc

Draig is not a personal name in Wales.

March 16, 2018

Tinabelle7

I have learnt sut dach chi...

May 27, 2018

rmcode
Mod

"sut dach chi" is North Wales dialect which is accepted on this course for the English to Welsh questions.

May 27, 2018

EmmaJane766191

Not sure I'm hearing dych chi correctly. It sounds like dear ree?

May 27, 2018

ibisc

The letter ch is pronounced rather like the ch in the Scottish 'loch' or the German 'bach'. In the course notes we give links to the pronunciation videos that we recommend - look on the web for 'Youtube Welshplus pronunciation basics'.

If you want to look it up in the IPA, it is the 'voiceless uvular fricative' /χ/, and you can hear it in the sound clip here - https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_uvular_fricative

May 28, 2018

rmcode
Mod

the pronounciation is pretty good here

May 27, 2018

PranayV.

I really need help with pronunciation here. It sounds like she's saying- sut - a sharper sound than the '-suit' in 'pursuit' dych - broken down into 'de (french sounding)' + 'yu (as in yup)' + 'kh (guttural)' chi - sounds like the French 'ecrire' without the leading vowel Pointers?

November 11, 2018

ibisc

See the pronunciation videos that we recommend in the course notes. Look on the web for 'Youtube Welshplus pronunciation basics'.

November 11, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.