"그 연필은 작습니다."

Translation:That pencil is small.

September 27, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


x0xr3

Did you see my bag?


mochikimchim

There's hella trophies and its hella thick♥


btsarmy97941

What u think about that // bet it got my h8ers hella sick


KookieBTSARMY101

So come and follow me, follow me with your signs up


RozlinJathana02

I'm so firing, firing boy ur time's up


scar_070

Keep on running and running until i catch up


NaveenChou823209

How you dare how you dare how you daree


anushka731

Another trophy , my hands carry 'em Too many that I cant even count 'em


SameekshaS696746

Mic drop.....mic drop


ZaiiKim01

Can I use 저 instead of 그 also?


Lloyd199420

Yes. If the object is far away from you and the one you're talking to. If it's near the person you're talking with, use 그.


scar_070

I used "short" and it's wrong :(


Fabian641875

"Short" would be more accurately "짧습니다", "작습니다" means "small", a pencil can be small and still long, and it can also be big, yet short, do you know what i mean?


rpjiorle

Why is the topic marker used in 연필은 if the sentence is referring to a specific pencil? Or maybe I don't understand subject vs. topic as well as I thought.


sean.mullen

Don't worry, nobody really does :). The topic is what the sentence is about, not necessarily the noun phrase that controls the conjugation and meaning of the verb, which is the subject. In sentences like this, the topic particle is used to shift the focus away from whatever was mentioned before and towards "that pencil".


HOPE516110

Why the is not accepted


ErikRed1

I'd guess because of the marker used


BTSArmyGirl07

Cause i used this pencil in learning Korean


ph.MMxomK

Your name please


typotho

Can i use "short" instead of "small" ?


ErikRed1

I would think no. while a "short pencil" would be small, small doesn't necessarily mean short. a pencil can be long and small at the same time. a full sized pencil could be long by pencil standards, but also small enough to fit into a small gap.

you can also have a big and short pencil. imagine a pencil 10x the size overall of a normal pencil. that is a big pencil. but after using it for a while, it'll become a short pencil, but it's still big relative to normal pencils.

"small" and "big" refers to general size of all dimensions. "short" and "long" typically refers to the longest dimension of something.

like a 2x4 piece of lumber. it's short in terms of height and width, but can be like 10 feet long, so it's generally considered long based on it's longest dimension.


Karla182448

I answered "that pencil is short" isbt that


Dstepl1

How do I know whether 그 is the or that?


sean.mullen

그 technically only means 'that' because Korean has no articles, so 'a/an/the' don't exist. But 그 is handy because it not only means 'that (close to listener),' but also 'that (previously mentioned)'. So, 그 연필 can mean "that pencil that was talked about," which serves a similar function to 'the pencil'.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.