1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das sind ein Hund und eine K…

"Das sind ein Hund und eine Katze."

Translation:These are a dog and a cat.

September 28, 2017

73 Comments


BrandonJon230055

"That is a dog and a cat" should be accepted.


Sam2007-2021

It's gramatically wrong, we can't say that is a dog and cat, cause dog and cat are mor than one, so we should use THESE


Redinburgh

The English isn't technically ungrammatical but it sounds very unnatural. One would be much more likely to say: That is a dog and a cat.


Connor222477

Shouldn't it be "diese sind ein Hund und eine Katze" if its to mean 'these'?

I've always thought that 'das' was referring to singular nouns


az_p

As a pronoun, das (and dies) can refer to either plural or singular things.

If you used diese here, the meaning would be something like "These ones are a dog and a cat".


Nahhhhdia

It's very similar to French when you "Ce sont" for "these are" even though "ce sont" literally translates to "this/that are" . I boil it down to an expression.


JCFal

If I change 'das' to 'da' in this sentence, is it grammatically still correct? (regardless of the meaning)


sarazedd

Isnt it supposed to be "einen Hund" since hund is a masculine word?


Daiven_s.muni

Me too, I`m searching for a response to your question which is also mine Einen Hund????????


kriophoros

Please see response to GorbyXD below.


GorbyXD

Why is it sometimes "Einen Hund" and the other times "Ein Hund"?


kriophoros

Simple answer: "essen" (to be) doesn't affect the case of the predicate, so "Das ist ein Hund" is correct. More thorough answer: If the verb requires the accusative case (the direct object of a transitive verb), then the masculine article declines to "den" or "einen," such as in "Ich habe einen Hund" or "Ich möchte einen Hund." If the verb is intransitive, the masculine article is normally in the dative case "dem" or "einem", such as "Ich gebe dem (einem) Hund das (ein) Spielzeug." In the case of the verb "essen" (to be), it is a copular verb and so it doesn't affect the case of the predicate; it remains in the nominative case: "Das ist ein Hund." Think of it as a math equation: "this equals that" or "that equals this."


Bkk7555

sein is to be I believe essen is to eat


blexely

It's a little annoying how you will get the question wrong by not including a second 'a', even if your answer shows that you know the meaning of Ein and Eine.


ChrisGibne3

The English translation makes my head hurt. "Das ist ein hund und eine katze" seems more coherent


CarolineBulg156

Grammatically speaking for English, noone would ever say "these are a ...". It would often either be "this/that is a dog and a cat" or "those are dogs and cats". If you're going to say "these" then the more correct way to say it would be "these are dogs and cats" because "these" is plural but "a + singular noun" is singular.


SabnSaa

Never say never. Yes, some people would say that, I among them.


Daiven_s.muni

Should it not be 'Das sind einen Hund und eine Katze.'? Could you please spare a moment to explain it to me? Thanks.


Mr2oast

Das ist ein Hund und eine Katze. This translation is much more used in german..


Berre870273

In my opinion , there is a translate mistake , shouldnt it this are a dog and a cat , but according to response the truth is this is a dog and a cat . Actually , i dont get it can someone explain it to me ?


SeanMeaneyPL

In English you have a choice between this/that is and these/those are. You cannot mix this/that with are and these/those with is. Having said that, you can say these/those are a cat and a dog. It is grammatically correct, but less natural, less idiomatic, than that is a cat and a dog. English does not allow the equivalent of das sind or ce sont.


Aliza727

This is a hard language


Fillah18

Why not " Das sind einen hund und eine katze"? Please give your opinion


Mystique201

It said in an earlier exercise that "dies sind ein Hund und eine Katze" meant "these are a cat and a dog" now they've changed it to "das sind". Which one is correct? I'm confused "das sind" sounds wrong.


SelmaHariani

Same her. So confused.


0gik1

Listening to it several times now and each time it sounds like she is saying Hun-CH, not Hund.


moni_9185

Nein, klingt eher wie hunT... jedenfalls sehr undeutlich diese stimme...


AnitsiracYdoo

I went with that is a dog and a cat


EmilyJRobinson

Nothing is wrong with the English grammar.


stevenmharrell

It may be technically correct but it sounds very unnatural and no native English speaker would say that.


Mr.Bouncy

Why not "Das ist"?


SalvarezLugo

Because it's refering to both the dog and cat making it They,


haitian_rico

This is not gramatically correct but okay


[deactivated user]

    While I understand the grammar involved and I translated it this way, it would be very odd to hear someone in the United States say "these are a dog and a cat." It would be far more likely to hear a singular article and verb, however ungrammatical that might be. "It's a dog and a cat" "that's a dog and a cat" "this is a dog and a cat." Even in answer to the question, "What are these?" you would be more likely to hear "It's a dog and a cat" than "these are a dog and a cat." I can think of scenarios where one MIGHT answer "these are" but they're very rare (such as a German asking "Was sind das?" "Das sind ein Hund…." But would a German ask the question that way? I don't think so.)


marion090

    Juste pour "? " cest faux Faut mieux exprimer l'intonation !


chrizpc

    These are a dog and a cat? The Grammar is shocking


SabnSaa

    An apple and an orange. Not singular, but plural subject. A dog and a cat. Not singular, but plural.


chrizpc

    This is a dog and a cat. It's the correct grammar


adlihdz

    Why do they use "sind" instead of "ist"?


Kabukiman-Sanjo

    Why isn't it "einen" for the dog? Isn't the dog the masculine accusative?


Svinosis

    Sorry but i would rather just say "Das ist ein hund und eine katze"


ricky528429

    So 'das' means 'this', 'that' and 'the'? How do you tell the difference?


jishnu287752

    These are a dog?


SriJanani3

    The answer provided is unrelated to the question


BoVeKa

    Why plural ?


AlexanderL692138

    It should be 'that is a cat and a dog'


Thegreatwhyte

    These are a dog and a cat is wrong. Should be: that is a dog and a cat.


nateanara

    okay so das means : that, and these. also those maybe?


NeilPaul4

    Why is it not"einen Hund" since it an accustive form of masculine and it needs to be changed as it is mentioned in earlier notes.


Sheila351374

    Why isn't it 'einen hund' in this sentence?


SabnSaa

    Could it also translate to THOSE instead of these, since das can be either this or that?


UrielPerez666502

    Shouldn't this be "This is a dog and this is a cat"?...


SabnSaa

    Das ist ein Hund und das (or diese) ist eine Katze. Different sentence.


TilakSFern

    It is correct. Why does dulingo mark it wrong?


MDIMRAN390797

    I was very sure about 'Das' that its always followed by singular subject. N sind Followed by Plural one. But its shocking Das ist - Correct with singular noun. Das Sind - Correct with Plural noun. Its confusing. Plz help me with this। "Das sind ein Hund und eine Katze"


pearl277832

    It can not be ( These are a dog and a cat.) These means plural and can't be are a dog. So the tenses srr wrong. Someone correct me because I can't just get it


Ash487426

    My german girlfriends agrees, this sentence is bad deutch and English


cp113406

    I said "there is a dog and a cat," as all other options sounded unnatural.


chrizpc

    These are a dog? Omg. Well done duo. Your grammar sucks


Anthony484234

    Uh Duo, I think it's time to take your German and English lessons...


LOTR..

    I absolutely love cats and rabbits and hamsters. If you are like me, then you can check out "PYGMY MARMOSETS"


Dadiss9

    Yes i agree. Its a wrong grammar in english


jessie.o.wood

    "Those are a dog and a cat" doesn't sound right maybe these are a dog and a cat would sound better

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.