1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das sind ein Hund und eine K…

"Das sind ein Hund und eine Katze."

Translation:These are a dog and a cat.

September 28, 2017

45 Comments


BrandonJon230055

"That is a dog and a cat" should be accepted.

November 17, 2017

Redinburgh

The English isn't technically ungrammatical but it sounds very unnatural. One would be much more likely to say: That is a dog and a cat.

August 22, 2018

Connor222477

Shouldn't it be "diese sind ein Hund und eine Katze" if its to mean 'these'?

I've always thought that 'das' was referring to singular nouns

April 14, 2018

az_p
Mod

    As a pronoun, das (and dies) can refer to either plural or singular things.

    If you used diese here, the meaning would be something like "These ones are a dog and a cat".

    April 14, 2018

Nahhhhdia

    It's very similar to French when you "Ce sont" for "these are" even though "ce sont" literally translates to "this/that are" . I boil it down to an expression.

    June 16, 2019

JCFal

    If I change 'das' to 'da' in this sentence, is it grammatically still correct? (regardless of the meaning)

    October 22, 2019

blexely

    It's a little annoying how you will get the question wrong by not including a second 'a', even if your answer shows that you know the meaning of Ein and Eine.

    December 14, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      While I understand the grammar involved and I translated it this way, it would be very odd to hear someone in the United States say "these are a dog and a cat." It would be far more likely to hear a singular article and verb, however ungrammatical that might be. "It's a dog and a cat" "that's a dog and a cat" "this is a dog and a cat." Even in answer to the question, "What are these?" you would be more likely to hear "It's a dog and a cat" than "these are a dog and a cat." I can think of scenarios where one MIGHT answer "these are" but they're very rare (such as a German asking "Was sind das?" "Das sind ein Hund…." But would a German ask the question that way? I don't think so.)

      January 19, 2019

sarazedd

      Isnt it supposed to be "einen Hund" since hund is a masculine word?

      March 6, 2019

Daiven_s.muni

      Me too, I`m searching for a response to your question which is also mine Einen Hund????????

      May 24, 2019

kriophoros

      Please see response to GorbyXD below.

      July 1, 2019

GorbyXD

      Why is it sometimes "Einen Hund" and the other times "Ein Hund"?

      June 21, 2019

kriophoros

      Simple answer: "essen" (to be) doesn't affect the case of the predicate, so "Das ist ein Hund" is correct. More thorough answer: If the verb requires the accusative case (the direct object of a transitive verb), then the masculine article declines to "den" or "einen," such as in "Ich habe einen Hund" or "Ich möchte einen Hund." If the verb is intransitive, the masculine article is normally in the dative case "dem" or "einem", such as "Ich gebe dem (einem) Hund das (ein) Spielzeug." In the case of the verb "essen" (to be), it is a copular verb and so it doesn't affect the case of the predicate; it remains in the nominative case: "Das ist ein Hund." Think of it as a math equation: "this equals that" or "that equals this."

      July 1, 2019

Bkk7555

      sein is to be I believe essen is to eat

      September 9, 2019

0gik1

      Listening to it several times now and each time it sounds like she is saying Hun-CH, not Hund.

      January 16, 2018

SidorelaTo

      Exactly

      July 11, 2018

mama479648

      Nein, klingt eher wie hunT... jedenfalls sehr undeutlich diese stimme...

      October 3, 2018

Daiven_s.muni

      Should it not be 'Das sind einen Hund und eine Katze.'? Could you please spare a moment to explain it to me? Thanks.

      May 24, 2019

EmilyJRobinson

      Nothing is wrong with the English grammar.

      May 9, 2018

stevenmharrell

      It may be technically correct but it sounds very unnatural and no native English speaker would say that.

      October 15, 2018

ricoxox

      This is not gramatically correct but okay

      December 15, 2018

AlexanderM877131

      MAC & CHEZ

      January 28, 2019

marion090

      Juste pour "? " cest faux Faut mieux exprimer l'intonation !

      April 25, 2019

Berre870273

      In my opinion , there is a translate mistake , shouldnt it this are a dog and a cat , but according to response the truth is this is a dog and a cat . Actually , i dont get it can someone explain it to me ?

      July 16, 2019

Anthony484234

      Uh Duo, I think it's time to take your German and English lessons...

      July 16, 2019

adlihdz

      Why do they use "sind" instead of "ist"?

      July 30, 2019

ChrisGibne3

      The English translation makes my head hurt. "Das ist ein hund und eine katze" seems more coherent

      August 11, 2019

Sue698110

      ?!

      August 18, 2019

Kabukiman-Sanjo

      Why isn't it "einen" for the dog? Isn't the dog the masculine accusative?

      October 2, 2019

solveig779728

      I absolutely love cats and rabbits and hamsters. If you are like me, then you can check out "PYGMY MARMOSETS"

      October 19, 2019

AnitsiracYdoo

      I went with that is a dog and a cat

      March 18, 2018

Mr.Bouncy

      Why not "Das ist"?

      August 17, 2018

SalvarezLugo

      Because it's refering to both the dog and cat making it They,

      September 5, 2018

SKILLER100931

      drxfxg

      September 9, 2018

CarolineBulg156

      Grammatically speaking for English, noone would ever say "these are a ...". It would often either be "this/that is a dog and a cat" or "those are dogs and cats". If you're going to say "these" then the more correct way to say it would be "these are dogs and cats" because "these" is plural but "a + singular noun" is singular.

      April 28, 2019

chrizpc

      These are a dog? Omg. Well done duo. Your grammar sucks

      May 5, 2019

chrizpc

      These are a dog and a cat? The Grammar is shocking

      May 6, 2019

chrizpc

      This is a dog and a cat. It's the correct grammar

      May 6, 2019

jrgen664771

      Das sind ein hund - is wrong . Das sind hunde . Das ist ein hund und eine katze. Es gibt ein hund und eine katze

      May 22, 2019

ArtDuo

      They did not say, "Das sind ein hund." They said, "Das sind ein Hund und eine Katze." Two (plural) objects in predicate nominative. This is grammatically correct. When the verb is "to be" (sein), the predicate takes the nominative case.

      October 20, 2019

Mr2oast

      Das ist ein Hund und eine Katze. This translation is much more used in german..

      July 14, 2019

Ash487426

      My german girlfriends agrees, this sentence is bad deutch and English

      May 10, 2018

cp113406

      I said "there is a dog and a cat," as all other options sounded unnatural.

      October 22, 2018

Dadiss9

      Yes i agree. Its a wrong grammar in english

      February 28, 2018

jessie.o.wood

      "Those are a dog and a cat" doesn't sound right maybe these are a dog and a cat would sound better

      July 8, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.