"My friend is the leader."

Translation:Ñuhys raqiros jentys issa.

9/28/2017, 12:57:17 AM

3 Comments


yayikemiko

Shouldn't it be 'jenti' instead of 'jentys' because "the leader" is the direct object and therefore should be in the accusative form?

9/28/2017, 12:57:17 AM

acopperlily

The word "jentys" in this sentence is actually nominative because the verb is a form of "to be." I find it helpful to think of "is" as an equals sign, reminding myself that the subject is describing itself and not performing any action.

Otherwise, you are correct that "jenti" would be the direct object of any other sentence using a different verb.

9/2/2018, 5:41:42 PM

okopquadrat

Why there is a "s" in "Ñuhys"? There should be a "z", right? Because there isn't a k, p, s or t.

9/19/2018, 10:17:13 AM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.