"Koho tady potřebujeme?"

Translation:Whom do we need here?

September 28, 2017

4 Comments


TTDan

Perhaps my English grammar is poor but I would be far more likely to say 'Who here do we need?'

It seems more emphatic on the 'here'.

September 28, 2017

Yatagann

I would be far more likely to say "Whom do we need here?" Here feels odd in the middle of the sentence. Also your example would also use 'whom', not who, as it is the object of the verb, need.

November 29, 2017

hajrn

I wrote "Whom do we need in here?" Could this be right?

May 6, 2019

BoneheadBass

From the English side, "in" adds an element of location that is not present in the Czech sentence. It restricts "here" to someplace indoors, while you could just as well use this question outdoors.

May 7, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.