"Machungwa"

Translation:Oranges

September 28, 2017

4 Comments


Jimothey

Maybe I missed this in an earlier lesson - do I pronounce this as machung-wa, or do I actually pronounce the g?

September 28, 2017

AGreatUserName

You pronounce the "g". There's a difference between ng and ng':

ng as in "finger" (pronounce the "g")
ng' as in "singer" (don't pronounce the "g")

So this word is kind of like "mah-CHOONG-gwah", or in IPA [ma.ˈt͡ʃu.ŋgwa].

September 28, 2017

AGreatUserName

Here's a song: Jambo Squad - Machungwa https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vbT7lhDiyYo

September 28, 2017

Jimothey

Well these are some excellent replies, thank you very much. I'm holding out hope that audio will come one day!

September 28, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.