1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Machungwa"

"Machungwa"

Translation:Oranges

September 28, 2017

4 Comments


Jimothey

Maybe I missed this in an earlier lesson - do I pronounce this as machung-wa, or do I actually pronounce the g?


AGreatUserName

You pronounce the "g". There's a difference between ng and ng':

ng as in "finger" (pronounce the "g")
ng' as in "singer" (don't pronounce the "g")

So this word is kind of like "mah-CHOONG-gwah", or in IPA [ma.ˈt͡ʃu.ŋgwa].


Jimothey

Well these are some excellent replies, thank you very much. I'm holding out hope that audio will come one day!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.