1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Twee olifanten en een neusho…

"Twee olifanten en een neushoorn"

Translation:Two elephants and a rhinoceros

September 28, 2017

24 Comments


BenKrol

Sounds like a beginning of a bad joke


KaayJaay

It might become a good joke in case the pachyderms have a conversation with some fruits.


SeanMeaneyPL

Or an interminable Christmas song.


GaelicGirl2

Two elephants and a rhinoceros met an apple at the bar. "Goedenavond sap" they said. Apple wasn't too happy with that, he thought they were threatening him. The mere sight of the tusks and horns made him shout "Ik ben geen appel ik ben een banaan!" before he even realised he had opened his mouth. The rhino and the elephant looked at eachother and slowly backed away... scared of this weird shouting apple. At the other end of the bar was another customer. "Hey beer hoe is het bier?" They asked. "They don't have any mede!!" He loudly exclaimed and then started sobbing. "Wat zei hij?" "Ze hebben geen mede". "Ah ok, ik hoop dat ze wel appeltaart hebben" Rhino said. Suddenly the apple started screaming and ran out.


TrustNoBanks

I want to write "nosehorn" so bad, because that's what I want to call them now! The name is so much more fitting lol.


Stephen847223

That's literally what rhinoceros means in Greek


GaelicGirl2

We also have Nijlpaard which is Nile horse. Btw in case you didn't know, hippopotamus actually literally means river horse.


ShadowBR152

I misspelled rhinoceros for rhincerus and lost my 6 streak


Basheer808480

My answer is 100% correct!


GaelicGirl2

Congrats! Great achievement :)


Sam72608

is that how you pronounce neushoorn?


wipking

how would you say "two elephants and one rhinoceros" instead?


IanWitham1

Twee olifanten en één neushoorn.


ikaa132552

Why I cannot rec my voice and always fals in the last


ValentinS70325

I would have said "two ... and one..." ?


Daisy984989

...walk into a bar...


BellaPeh

Sounds like a new Pixar movie.


AnaSnchez917195

No tiene sonido


adrian623521

I nerly almost see this


Erlya4

How to pronounce "Twee" ?? It sound like "tve" im confused...help me please :"((


loulou744616

Twee olifanten en e'e'n neushoorn. Each "e" in the word "een," will have accent over it. My keyboard does not let me type it correctly, but i hope this helps answer your question.


AnaSnchez917195

No tiene sonido

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.