Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waarom staat hij er al?"

Translation:Why is he standing there already?

11 months ago

15 Comments


katiusha17
katiusha17

How can you tell whether "er" in a sentence like this means "here" or "there"?

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Er' never means 'here'. ;)

Edit
I stand corrected, it is a bit more nuanced. There are some cases where 'er' can be translated as 'here'.
For example:

  • Kennen jullie dit restaurant? Ja, we komen er vaak. - Do you know this restaurant? Yes, we come here often.
  • Ik wacht al een uur, maar hij is er nog steeds niet. - I am waiting for an hour already, but he is still not here.

(Thank you Simius for correcting me!)

11 months ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

xMerrie - I always find your answers totally incorrect.

1 month ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

xMerrie - Just hover over "er" so that you can see how it definitely can mean "here".

1 month ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

I think there should be a requirement of at least having a hundred quality responses, prior to people becoming moderators. Otherwise any person who became a moderator can blare out any mediocre answer and end up causing more harm and confusion than anything.

1 month ago

katiusha17
katiusha17

Thanks... I can see that mainly it means there, but was thrown off by this bit in the introductory notes to the "Er" exercises:

"Locative "er" Finally, er can also refer to a location, as an unstressed form of "hier" or "daar". "

11 months ago

Aivlis831888

Duo sometimes translated er as here, which does not make much sense.

11 months ago

LJ11Rennes

Why is 'Why does he stand there already?' incorrect?

7 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"Why does he ...?" indicates an habitual action. Using "already" with it makes no sense.

This can only be translated using the continuous aspect: "Why is he already standing there?"

3 months ago

Vince428054

Why not "Waarom staat er hij al" ? I thought words like "er" (adverbs) come directly after the verb.

4 months ago

UlaNo1
UlaNo1

What is wrong with: Why does he stand there already? - Thanks for any help.

6 months ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

Why does the letter "o" of the word "waarom" sound like a "u"? Which happens to sound exactly like the German "warum", which means the same thing.

1 month ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

I researched a little bit, and found out the following:

"O" can have an open, closed or nasal sound.

If the vowel "o" is in the last syllable of a word and that syllable is not stressed, it has a "very weak" pronunciation, which causes it to sound like "u", but this last case depends on the region of the country.

I wish there was a way for a non-native speaker to figure out which syllables are stressed and which ones aren't. Otherwise it becomes rather random and almost seems to be a complicated process of having to familiarize each single word for every different language.

1 month ago

Ermanuer

Shouldn't it be "Why is he still standing there?

6 months ago

krimpet1
krimpet1

"still" = "nog steeds"

3 months ago