"I am wearing pants."

Translation:Ich trage eine Hose.

September 28, 2017

87 Comments


rhoadsrevelation

Ich trage Hose....I am wearing pants. Yet it marks it wrong and says "Ich trage eine Hose." What causes the need for the article "eine" in this sentence? Thanks!

September 28, 2017

ikwilvertalen

In German, "pants" (as in "one pair of trousers/pants") is generally singular, so you have to say "I wear a (pair of) pants" -> Ich trage eine Hose. Without the "eine", It would be similar to saying something like "I wear shirt" in English.

September 28, 2017

BenNew3

Okay so Hose really translates more to "pair of pants" than just "pants". Danke.

November 4, 2017

tomm796978

Its the english that makes less sense. Im wearing a pair of shorts and a pair of shoes but i only see three items of clothing

June 19, 2018

massofhumanity

But there are two "pant legs" in English. When we say a pair of pants we refer to them together. Same for the pair of shoes. It is harder to image the two pant legs because they are joined at the waist.

August 31, 2018

[deactivated user]

    There is a difference between trousers/pants and shoes though. We can talk of one shoe, but not about one trouser/pant.

    August 31, 2018

Craig136066

    No, it would be like saying "I wear pants", which is perfectly correct.

    April 17, 2019

Max.Em

    Also "Ich trage Hosen" is fine, see https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Hose#Bedeutung1a

    häufig auch im Plural mit singularischer Bedeutung

    sie trägt Hosen

    Just bear in mind that the singular use is more common today.

    February 23, 2018

zirkul

    It is not accepted though (reported).

    March 12, 2018

veganpanda

    I reported too, not like it makes any difference!

    August 13, 2018

kstrtmn

    I wrote, "Ich trage Hosen." and Duo marked it wrong. Keeps saying the correction is, "Ich trage eine Hose."

    October 30, 2018

Aleksandra278494

    Your sentence would make sense if you were wearing several pairs of pants at once. It's not clearly specified, but since it's more common to wear only one, you can assume that's what they mean, and in German "pants" are a single thing that has a different plural form.

    October 31, 2018

KX3.

    Not in winter, especially if you're going to play sports.

    October 31, 2018

Elardus

    Duo is correct. STOP THINKING IN ENGLISH.

    October 31, 2018

David597830

    Just a small point, but here in England, where the language had its origin, pants are undergarments!

    November 20, 2017

Steve32837

    "where the language had its origin"

    Weird flex, but okay.

    January 18, 2019

Deedlerday

    i was in england once and said pants instead of trousers, disgraceful, being in america and saying trousers just sounds a bit pompous, not perveish. I would rather learn it through trousers, for the sake of clarity. same reason that i use crisp and fries instead of ever using the word chips, clarity is key

    March 31, 2018

zirkul

    I've been living in the US for a long time now, but I've learnt my English in the UK, and I still slip now an then. Quite recently I asked a waitress to change mashed potatoes in my order for chips and... she brought my steak with a bag of crisps/chips. And that's considering that every American has definitely heard of fish-n-chips.

    March 31, 2018

Markqz

    That's because, in the U.S., "chips" almost always refers to potato chips, corn chips, etc. Only in the context of "fish" would potato chunks ever be considered as "chips", and that usually had to be learned later in life as a secondary fact, almost like a foreign language term.

    May 10, 2018

Common-Wealth

    I want to start a campaign to change the American usage of "french fries" to "potato chunks". I really really love the odd way those two words sound together.

    August 4, 2018

Craig136066

    Kartoffeln chunken?? 8)

    April 16, 2019

PaulDolter

    In Iowa, people refer to very heavy people who eat way too many potatoes as "Potato Chunks"--- Not really-- ;-)

    December 9, 2018

LL765842

    I am wit you. I still slip into a pram, even after two kids

    July 21, 2018

JoySchreib

    Here in the USA I call my pants "britches". But I think I'm a dying breed in that word choice. I don't ever hear anyone else say britches any more. At least not in the part of the country where I am at.

    February 15, 2019

Sandy54630

    I only use britches, if someone gets too big for them!

    April 26, 2019

2mhnkzrc

    Interestingly, that usage seems to be confined to England, such that the Irish, Australians, New Zealanders, South Africans, and Indians use the word to mean the same thing as Americans. The outergarment sense is also used in northern England.

    June 9, 2018

Peter261892

    Klar! zB: Gummihosen

    August 4, 2018

LegogirlDeutsch

    I'm english and i frequently call trousers 'pants'!

    January 24, 2019

jp7SWH52

    According to the 'tips and notes', eine Hose is one pair, Hosen refers to multiple pairs. So why, when I put 'Ich trage Hose', did it say I should have used the plural, Hosen, rather than correcting it to 'eine Hose'? I can't be wearing multiple pairs. (If the English was 'I wear pants', rather than 'I am wearing', Hosen would be correct.)

    October 7, 2017

mizinamo

    I agree; the plural doesn't make sense as a translation of the present continuous sentence, and I've removed those alternatives.

    October 7, 2017

Thomas328056

    But it does make sense in the regular present?

    September 25, 2018

immerweiter

    Man kann auch den Plural benutzen wenn man ausdrücken will das man eine Hose trägt

    November 28, 2017

Elardus

    immerweiter: 'das' or 'dass'?

    February 14, 2019

mizinamo

    "dass"

    February 14, 2019

KesGrelly

    "I am wearing pants" kann man wie DUO übersetzen mit: "Ich trage eine Hose", (Jetzt, Im Moment. weil "wearing") Man kann aber auch übersetzen: "Ich trage (im Moment) Hosen". Wie man bei einem kleinen Ausflug zu duden.de sehen kann, oder wenn man den Leuten zuhört, wie sie reden.

    December 23, 2017

mizinamo

    Do you mean that someone is wearing multiple pairs of pants at once? One above the other?

    December 23, 2017

KesGrelly

    no. I try to translate the duden.de part for you. The Duden says (you can find it in the "Hose" article): "Hose....Grammatik... häufig auch im Plural mit singularischer Bedeutung" often used in the plural form with singular meaning. Ich mach mir gleich in die Hosen. Vor Angst? Vor Lachen!

    December 24, 2017

DavidRussnak

    Quantity isn't specified in the original. In some colder regions people do occasionally wear them in layers. This should be accounted for in what translations are accepted.

    July 14, 2018

KX3.

    True

    August 13, 2018

FreekVerkerk

    "Ich trage Hosen" What is wrong?

    https://translate.google.com/#en/de/I%20am%20wearing%20pants

    Duo sagt: You used the plural "Hosen" here, instead of the singular "Hose". But "pantS" IS PLURAL.

    January 4, 2018

mizinamo

    In English, "pants" is always plural. "I bought some pants yesterday" could mean that your purchases had a total of one zipper or a total of ten zippers. "One pair of pants" or "Ten pairs of pants": they're plural "pants" in all cases.

    In this way, "pants" are like "scissors" or "glasses/spectacles", which are also always plural.

    In German, that is not the case. You can buy eine Hose, eine Schere, eine Brille.

    So given that, look at this sentence. It says "I am wearing pants".

    The use of the present continuous "I am wearing "shows that it refers to something that is happening right now. The person has those pants on his (or her) legs right at this moment.

    But people generally just wear one pair of pants at a time.

    Thus the only accepted translation is Ich trage eine Hose.

    Ich trage Hosen. in German would either refer to wearing multiple pairs of pants at once (which is unusual), or to wearing pants regularly (which does not match the use of present continuous in English -- it would require "I wear pants" in English in the present simple case).

    January 4, 2018

osarok

    And for the English future "going to" in short form?

    I am going to wear pants all weekend ->I am wearing pants all weekend

    In this case "I am wearing pants" could refer to multiple pairs of pants. The English sentence is not exclusive to present continuous, so the "incorrect" answer with "Hosen" should be reconsidered in this light.

    February 20, 2018

BradamantKnight

    Thank you for bringing that up, because I was wondering exactly this. I know it's beyond the scope of this lesson, but:

    "What are you wearing to the game (2 days from now)?" "I'm wearing pants."

    Do you know, in German, would that always have to be rendered only in the future tense or is there a sort of equivalent colloquial use of the present tense for this sort of thing?

    Figured I would ask now while I am thinking of it.

    Danke for any tips on this.

    October 18, 2018

Max.Em

    Like already stated below, also "Ich trage (gerade) Hosen" can be used to say "I'm wearing pants". It also means one pair of trousers/pants, it doesn't always refer to a habit or multiple pairs at the same time. See https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Hose#Bedeutung1a

    "Normalerweise trage ich einen Rock, aber heute habe ich Hosen an" is a totally correct German sentence. The plural usage is less common than the singular today, but still existent in idioms like "Er hat die Hosen voll".

    February 23, 2018

Thomas328056

    Why isn't "Ich trage Hose" without the indefinite article also okay, or even better?

    September 25, 2018

Elardus

    Stop thinking in English, which is the exception here, as (unlike German) you cannot say 'I wear a pant'. In German, the way I now clearly understand it, 'Hose' (unlike the direct English translation 'pantS') is a totally, utterly singular word. So, you have to say 'Ich trage EINE Hose', just as in English you would have to say 'I wear A shirt'. Don't compare the grammatical use of 'Hose' with the grammatical use of 'pants'. Its use is more like that of 'shirt' or 'coat' or any other normally singular word than that of 'pants', which is a plural word even though it refers to one thing.

    October 3, 2018

DGChahin

    There would be no confusion if the english sentence read: "I am wearing a pair of pants". Yes, I am aware that this is not how English speakers typically speak. However, the purpose of this course is to learn German, and an easier way to wrap your head around a language is by thinking in said language, or as close to how one thinks in said language.

    October 9, 2018

Steve32837

    If I'm wearing more than one pair of pants (which happens when it's really cold outside), then "Ich trage Hosen."

    That is correct, so it needs to be added.

    January 18, 2019

zakarya-7

    I wrote " ich mage eine hosen " and they corrected it that way "Ich habe eine hose an ", could anyone explain , please ?

    December 12, 2017

mizinamo

    mage is not a word in German. Perhaps you were looking for ich mag, but that means "I like", not "I am wearing".

    anhaben ("to have on") is one way to say "wear", so ich habe eine Hose an is one way to say that you are wearing (a pair of) pants.

    Hose has to be capitalised, though, because it is a noun.

    Also, the most natural interpretation of "I am wearing pants" is that you are wearing exactly one pair of pants, not many pairs of pants (behind each other? over one another?), so you would use the singular eine Hose in German.

    December 12, 2017

Elardus

    Mizinamo, why don't Duo care about noun capitalisation? I have tested: deliberately replying in German with non-capitalisation is never marked wrong.

    June 19, 2018

mizinamo

    I don't know; perhaps it's because in most languages, capitalisation is not very significant in terms of changing the meaning. German is a bit of an odd one out here.

    June 19, 2018

Elise597844

    It used to be marked wrong, they changed it a year or so ago. I think they just decided it was petty when trying to learn the basics of a language to also be fussing about capitalisation. It would be helpful if they drew attention to it though, even if they didn't mark it as wrong.

    February 27, 2019

Aleksandra278494

    Would you say that tragen can be used both for routine ("I wear x every day") and at the moment, and anhaben only for something I'm wearing right now?

    October 3, 2018

GhostAlexMercer

    what is wrong with "ich trage hosen" ?

    March 10, 2018

mizinamo

    "am wearing" refers to something you are doing right now.

    Usually, people only wear one pair of trousers at a time, so Ich trage eine Hose. is the most appropriate translation.

    March 10, 2018

osarok

    "am wearing" usually refers to something you are doing right now, but is also the shortened form of "am going to wear".

    April 13, 2018

zirkul

    I would not even call it a shorthand: it's a legitimate use of Present Continuous to declare one's plans: http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/flatmates/episode73/languagepoint.shtml, and I think it it least partly invalidates mizinamo's argument for not accepting plural "hosen". (I am going trekking in the Sierra Nevada, and even though it might be hot, I am wearing long pants; there are mosquitos out there.)

    April 13, 2018

Thomas328056

    I don't understand why you think it partly invalidates it.

    September 25, 2018

zirkul

    Because English "I am wearing pants" may signal my intention to wear multiple pairs of trousers (not at the same time, naturally!), as in the example I have given. Meantime only singular "eine Hose" is accepted by Duo.

    Mizinamo's point is absolutely valid if the sentence is about what I am wearing at the moment but it loses its validity if your interpret the English sentence as a statement of intentions.

    September 26, 2018

Thomas328056

    @zirkul

    Usually the English peresent continuous with the intentional meaning will refer to a single pair of pants, not multiple ones. I think your example is a minority occurrence.

    September 26, 2018

Sam_eek

    why not " ich trage die hosen" ?

    March 30, 2018

mizinamo

    Because that would mean "I am wearing the pants" (i.e. referring to specific, multiple pairs of pants).

    Which is not what the English sentence says; and also, people usually don't wear multiple pairs of pants at once.

    And finally, Hosen is a noun and has to be capitalised.

    March 30, 2018

Nika526755

    But then why when translating "pants" die Hose was wrong and Hose was right

    May 19, 2018

Elardus

    Nika: Where did you see 'the' in the English sentence???

    February 14, 2019

Villada801

    I do t understand. Isn't "pants" plural? Why it has to be "eine hose" if it's singular?

    June 24, 2018

MaxGonzale16

    Pants is plural in English. As are glasses. Both of these words are singular in German. Think of it as “a pair of pants/glasses.”

    June 24, 2018

mdubmachine

    I wish Duolingo would start offering the literal translation of the sentence.

    For me, it would be easier to learn the discrepancies by having German grammar in the English prompt. I.E. it would say "I am wearing pants. (Hint: I am wearing a pants pair)."

    July 15, 2018

MargaretMcMullan

    I don't understand why I cannot use the plural here. What is the difference between "Hosen" and "eine Hose"?

    August 11, 2018

mizinamo

    eine Hose is one pair of pants.

    Hosen is multiple pairs of pants.

    Most people only wear one pair of pants at a time.

    August 11, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      What you say is of course true, in most contexts. Of course we are not given the context here, but it is possible to think of a context where the plural would be correct. For instance:

      Person A: What do you wear on your lower body in the winter? Person B: I wear trousers/pants.

      Person B doesn't mean that he wears the same pair of trousers all the way through winter.

      August 13, 2018

zirkul

      Notice that the exercise uses Present Continuous (I am wearing), rather than Present Simple -- the tense you have appropriately used in your example. So that rules your example out. Now, it is still possible to come up with a context where multiple pairs of trousers would be implied (see my earlier comment), but it's not as straightforward.

      August 13, 2018

LL765842

      Ich trage Hose was to be translated. What Present Continuous in German?

      August 13, 2018

zirkul

      Nope. This discussion is about translating "I am wearing pants." to German. Read it from the beginning. The whole issue of "Hose" vs "Hosen" would be meaningless/moot if we were to translate it from German: there would be no choice to make in either language.

      August 13, 2018

moein_peerooz

      It is plural !!!!

      August 18, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        What is plural? The English? The German? The English is plural. Trousers (pants for Americans), like scissors, are plural in English, but the equivalent word in German is singular, unless you mean more than one pair of trousers.

        August 18, 2018

RaziLingo

        Why "ich trage hosen" is wrong???

        September 8, 2018

mizinamo

        Please see the comment threads started by FreekVerkeerk and GhostAlexMercer.

        Also, Hosen has to be capitalised -- it's a noun.

        September 8, 2018

Aleksandra278494

        Oh, excuse me, so suddenly I'm expected to know that I'm supposed to add the article, but when given a sentence like "I like bread", it would've been incorrect to use one, even though bread does have an article in German, so it could as well be used.

        October 3, 2018

Elardus

        Excuse me, but bread can be both countable and uncountable in its singular form. Depending on the context, you can say either 'I like bread' or 'I like the bread'. But you could not say 'I like shirt' though you can say 'I like the shirt'.

        The trick is to remember that singular word 'Hose' works like singular word 'shirt', not like plural word 'pants', which is a special case in English.

        October 3, 2018

harytomi

        Pants = eine hose Pants=hosen

        November 24, 2018

Matthew709516

        I'm sorry but I just had to chip in. I suppose you could wear Monocles or a pair of Monocles!! LOL. Duolingo is correct. Ich trage eine Hose is translated to "I am wearing pants". Ich trage ein Paar Hosen is "I wear a pair of pants" (meaning plural quantity). In English you would not say 'I'm wearing pant" as it sounds wrong. In Englsih pants can mean singular or plural and you would know from the context of a conversation which it is - ie a pair of pants or two pairs of pants. In German, Hose is singuar and Hosen is plural. That is why using the indefinite article eine before the noun (pants) assists to distinguish between singular or plural. Hope this helps.

        February 5, 2019

Markqz

        I keep seeing the possibility that someone is wearing more than one pair of pants dismissed. I know people who wear more than one pair of pants when it's cold. Without context, what is wrong with "Ich trage Hosen" ?

        February 13, 2019

MajaPopov

        This should not be marked as a wrong answer. there is no obvious difference in plural and singular forms in English translation. In fact, in English the 'pants' or 'trousers' are the so called Pluralia Tantum and as such cannot be preceded by an indefinite article, so there is no way of telling whether the target language (German) requires indefinite or definite article.

        March 18, 2019

mizinamo

        This should not be marked as a wrong answer.

        Nobody can see your answer, so talking about "this" or "my answer" is not useful.

        there is no obvious difference in plural and singular forms in English translation.

        However, "I am wearing" refers to a current situation. Most people only wear one pair of pants (eine Hose) at once, so a singular translation is most appropriate.

        there is no way of telling whether the target language (German) requires indefinite or definite article.

        What English uses is more or less irrelevant to what German needs.

        You learn here that Hose is countable in German, so it needs an article in the singular, but not in the plural.

        The fact that English does not use a definite article is a hint that German probably doesn't use a definite article here, either. The lack of article before the plural "pants" is a hint that the German translation will be indefinite singular eine Hose (with article) or indefinite plural Hosen (without article). Similar to English, indefinite plural nouns do not require an article but indefinite countable singular nouns do.

        March 19, 2019

Markqz

        Why do you keep dismissing the possibility that someone is wearing more than one pair of pants? This is not a physical impossibility, and it is something that many of us do at times during the winter months.

        In other questions, we are told that answers are right or wrong in terms of the grammar, not the sense or assumed context. So, for instance, we have questions that state that Duo the Owl has golden teeth. Owls don't have teeth, so this is a physical impossibility. Yet we translate per the grammar despite the sense.

        Going from English ("I am wearing pants") to German, it is not possible to tell if the speaker is wearing a single pair of pants or multiple pairs of pants. So the English sentence should be "I'm wearing a pair of pants" to clarify that we're talking about a single pair, or the German should accept "Ich trage Hosen" to include the possibility that the wearer is doubling-up on clothes.

        March 19, 2019

FreekVerkerk

        In the summer i am wearing more than one pair of pants because i sometimes have to wash them as well.

        March 19, 2019
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.