1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "jiné auto"

"jiné auto"

Translation:different car

September 28, 2017

4 Comments


A477

when to use jiný or další?


Olda_tsuyl

"jiný" can be used as other/next only in situations where it also means "different" at the same time

další = next/another, doesn't have to be different


6xAVwlhz

another car should be druhé auto, jine auto is a different car


kacenka9

Not necessarily. I am renting a car and when they show me the one that they picked for me I ask for another (because i do not like its color or something). In Czech, I ask for 'jiné"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.