1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Who is the boy?"

"Who is the boy?"

Translation:Kdo je ten hoch?

September 28, 2017

15 Comments


markscheck

I'm having difficulties between to and ten and when to use either. I used Kdo je to hoch


BoneheadBass

Here you are asking about a particular, identifiable boy ("the" boy). Because hoch is a masculine animate noun in Czech, the demonstrative pronoun needed is ten, rather than to, which is neuter. This is not the often-used to je construction.


Klaque

Ah ha! Děkuji!


mary375379

Why is chlapec not accepted for hoch


BoneheadBass

Chlapec is also accepted. But we cannot tell you why your answer was rejected without knowing your complete answer. Using the Report button lets us see exactly what you wrote.


LilyClark557703

To is neuter, ten is masculine(animate), and ta is feminine. Kluk, hoch, and chlapec - all the 'boy' words - are masculine. Use ten.


ImardioMal

I think this question lacks flexibility. I typed 'kdo je ten kluk?' and it was considered wrong. I guess 'chlapec' would have been considered wrong as well.


VladaFu

Your guess very wrong. All three forms kluk/hoch/chlapec are equally fine and accepted. If you have some problem, you must always report the complete sentence. Often the problem is somewhere else.

And if you believe your answer should be accepted you should use "My answer should have been accepted".


ChristinaT415395

Is "Kdo je kluk?" wrong?


VladaFu

Yes. It means just "Who is a boy?".


KarlErikRo

Never heard hoch before. How is it different to kluk?


Anna0540

What's the difference between hoch, chlapec, and kluk?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.