"Who is the boy?"

Translation:Kdo je ten hoch?

September 28, 2017

8 Comments


markscheck

I'm having difficulties between to and ten and when to use either. I used Kdo je to hoch

October 17, 2018

Klaque

Me too!

November 1, 2018

BoneheadBass

Here you are asking about a particular, identifiable boy ("the" boy). Because hoch is a masculine animate noun in Czech, the demonstrative pronoun needed is ten, rather than to, which is neuter. This is not the often-used to je construction.

November 2, 2018

Klaque

Ah ha! Děkuji!

November 2, 2018

mary375379

Why is chlapec not accepted for hoch

July 24, 2019

BoneheadBass

Chlapec is also accepted. But we cannot tell you why your answer was rejected without knowing your complete answer. Using the Report button lets us see exactly what you wrote.

July 26, 2019

ImardioMal

I think this question lacks flexibility. I typed 'kdo je ten kluk?' and it was considered wrong. I guess 'chlapec' would have been considered wrong as well.

February 16, 2019

VladaFu

Your guess very wrong. All three forms kluk/hoch/chlapec are equally fine and accepted. If you have some problem, you must always report the complete sentence. Often the problem is somewhere else.

And if you believe your answer should be accepted you should use "My answer should have been accepted".

February 16, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.