"The girl has a dress."

Translation:La fille a une robe.

6 years ago

36 Comments


Maris_goddes

why does it say that it is une not un?

5 years ago

farsh_ad

Because robe is feminine, you should use "une"

4 years ago

SangtaPati

Yeah...

1 year ago

mere_des_chats

Are you asking a question? If so what is your question? Did you read the thread first before posting?

Since many of us use the discussions to learn, it would be considerate of you to read the discussion before posting so you don't add unnecessary clutter that just makes it hard for us to find information we need since we have to scroll past redundant or useless posts that either echo already answered questions or that add nothing useful or interesting to the lesson.

Your cooperation in keeping clutter at a minimum will be appreciated.

1 year ago

Gleb509858

I agree

1 year ago

Penelope901886

D'accord, bon ami.

1 year ago

Divisiontable

Why is it "La fille" and not "L'fille"? Like in the masculine, L'homme, if I'm not mistaken.

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

L' is used only before words beginning with a vowel and some words beginning with H which are treated as if beginning with a vowel.

  • Une orange - l'orange

  • Un homme - l'homme

  • Une fille - la fille

  • Un garçon - le garçon

3 years ago

Pb2192

What does 'a' translate to

2 years ago

Shar_Maine

A here is the third person singular of the verb avoir(to have) so in this case it's has*.

11 months ago

mere_des_chats

Well, "a" is found in both the French sentence and the English one so which one are you asking about?

One way to help your learning is to try to think first and exercise some logic before posting a question. Then your question can be in the form of "so does X mean Y?" instead of just waiting to get everything spelled out for you.

From your question, I take you know the meanings of the words la, fille, robe as being "the", "girl", "dress". So if the article "a" in English is what you are asking about and articles come before nouns, can you guess which French word translates to "a"? If the French a is what you are asking about, it means you already know what all the other words mean, so can you guess from elimination which word in the solution given this translated to?

Doing this helps you stand to understand how the grammar works and makes it easier for you to make good guesses when faced with a structure you are not familiar with. Asking to be told every little thing when it's a matter of Hobson's choice means you're just memorizing without understanding, and it will be harder to keep up as you get to the more advanced sections.

It may also help if before starting a section on a tree, you log onto Duolingo on a PC and study the Tips and Notes. This information was provided at the beginning of this lesson.

2 years ago

Tobi809177

You aee very rude and i think you really shiuld fix your attittude, no one wants to learn from a horrible and annoying patroniser. Duolingo is for everyone to learn irrespective of level of understanding. Stop acting like you own duolingo. I wonder how your personal life is going...

7 months ago

mere_des_chats

Touchy aren't we?

I did not mean to be rude. Just sharing tips on how to make the most of Duo. Feel free to ignore my posts if they rub you the wrong way.

My life as a whole (personal and otherwise) is going very well, thank you. (Very kind of you to show concern.) I hope yours is too. ;c)

7 months ago

VersailleC

In what situation we use the word <posede>??

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

When the English word "own" is used.

posséder = to own

Just because she has a dress does not necessarily mean she owns it.

avoir = to have

3 years ago

SundownOftheEast

is it also okay to use "avec" instead of "possede/a"?

1 year ago

mere_des_chats

I don't think so. Avec means "with" which to me means "near to” or "beside" not "to have or possess".

1 year ago

SundownOftheEast

merci, i checked it and i got confused i thought "avec" meant same with "a"

1 year ago

UzayrSiddi

Difference between la le and l' ?

3 years ago

1132149531

la if the object is feminine, le if the object is masculine, l' if word starts with vowel l'ordinateur, la maison, le chat

3 years ago

IyanlaTorr

I still dont get it, what is the difference with 'une' and 'un' is it like- a or an?

2 years ago

mere_des_chats

If you can, try to access Duolingo on a PC before you start a section on the tree and scroll down below the exercises and read the tips and notes there. As you will see, the difference was explained in Basics 1: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Basics-1

2 years ago

Donutman15920

Une is feminine and un is masculine

1 year ago

1057565330

One is what you say if it is a girl,and Un is what you say if it is a boy.

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

It has nothing to do with a girl or a boy. It is an article that must match the gender of the noun, e.g.,

  • un livre (m) = a book
  • une araignée (f) = a spider
2 years ago

gayobrienh

Do you mean "une" for a girl not "one"?

1 year ago

CassandraL276787

Any tips for pronounciation of words like robe? Where you kimda say it in your throat?

1 year ago

mere_des_chats

If you would take the time to read the entire discussion before posting a question, you would not have to ask as this has already been addressed. Please refer to previous posts for the solution.

1 year ago

gayobrienh

When trying to match the sound of the french speakers, I have to squeeze my lattes to make the gutteral / breathy/rolling "r"sound.

1 year ago

knowlly08

I ❤❤❤❤❤❤ put la fille a une rode the ❤❤❤❤ you dumb pieces of ❤❤❤❤ i hope the person who made it dies and suffer i hops i see his ❤❤❤❤❤ ass so we gone sqaur up real talk lil ❤❤❤❤❤ ass ❤❤❤❤❤❤ game, thats some old ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ fucknugget

1 year ago

CostalGirl

Why couldnt i say 'Ella a' ?

11 months ago

Shar_Maine

Because ella is Spanish while elle is French. It should be Elle a une robe. Using this sentence: The girl has a dress=La fille(elle) a une robe.

11 months ago

mere_des_chats

Furthermore, even if this had been a Spanish course, ella would not work as you are not supposed to translate the word "she" but "the girl". So you would have to use la muchacha, I think.

11 months ago

Ava_Christie

This was my first english to french translation, and I stunk at it. I can do french to english, not English to french. (If that makes sense)

4 months ago

GrahamP6

This was tough

2 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.