"The student is not charming."

Translation:학생은 매력이 없습니다.

September 28, 2017

16 Comments


Tesla718798

What's the difference between the subject makers : 은, 는,이 and 가 ? And how do you place them along with different words? Also how do they affect the meaning of the Sentence? ~Thank You

June 14, 2018

MidnightChiild

They are based on the ending character of the root word. If there is no final consonant use "는", If there is one use "은".

Example:

학교 + 는 =학교는

산생님 + 은 = 산생님은

Same goes for "이" and "가", except here were have an exception. If the final syllable block is "저" then you use "제", or if the final block is "나" then use "내"

Example:

학교 + 가 = 학교가

산생님 + 이 = 산생님이

I hope this helps you! Let me know if this makes sense!

August 8, 2018

George526247

Isn't it 선생님?

September 21, 2018

HilaGreenberg

선생님 means teacher Student is 학생

December 4, 2018

CoastKosmi

I think the person asked what's the difference between 이/가 and 은/는. That's confusing for me too.

January 11, 2019

SergioDeo1

same please explain, I'm having a hard time too

June 20, 2018

rosssville

I think there is a mistake with this now. 1. and 2. were the same answer (both correct), with the only difference of 1. having an extra period at the end. I chose 1. and was counted wrong.

  1. 학생은 매력이 없습니다..
  2. 학생은 매력이 없습니다.
August 14, 2018

Nivkotzer

What's the purpose of the "0I"?

September 28, 2017

Majklo_Blic

It's a subject marker. The student is the topic of the sentence, and his/her charm is the subject.

This is different from English, where 'to be' is a linking verb, so that both nouns are the subject of the sentence. English doesn't have topic markers.

October 1, 2017

wintertriangles

매력 translates to "appeal/charm" so in Korean you are saying the person "has no charm."

For funsies, responsible works the same way. 책임이 없어요 = not responsible

September 28, 2017

vngdhuyen

~이 is used here as an "object" marker. because 없다 is considered an adjective, it cannot act on an object. you cannot have a word with the usual object particle ~을/를 attached to it if the predicating word in a sentence is an adjective. to deal with it, ~이/가 is then attached to the object instead of ~을/를. it also has this role with the adjective 있다.

October 28, 2017

joumana773292

Iam confused when to use 가 or 은

May 28, 2018

Geeinah

wait when do i put 없습니다 and 아닙니다

July 3, 2018

Taneya03

없다/ 있다 means to not have or exist. 이다/아니다 means to not equal. Man: human male as woman: human woman. They both mean to be but 없다/있다 focus more on possession.

August 7, 2018

Ninakang2

Do I always have to put 이 or 가 after the adjectives? Sometimes the course also accepts it without them, so I am confused about using it.

October 27, 2018

Brittany120035

The hint and the solution were different for the last word.

January 28, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.