1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The student is not charming."

"The student is not charming."

Translation:학생은 매력이 없습니다.

September 28, 2017

20 Comments


Tesla718798

What's the difference between the subject makers : 은, 는,이 and 가 ? And how do you place them along with different words? Also how do they affect the meaning of the Sentence? ~Thank You


MidnightChiild

They are based on the ending character of the root word. If there is no final consonant use "는", If there is one use "은".

Example:

학교 + 는 =학교는

산생님 + 은 = 산생님은

Same goes for "이" and "가", except here were have an exception. If the final syllable block is "저" then you use "제", or if the final block is "나" then use "내"

Example:

학교 + 가 = 학교가

산생님 + 이 = 산생님이

I hope this helps you! Let me know if this makes sense!


CoastKosmi

I think the person asked what's the difference between 이/가 and 은/는. That's confusing for me too.


HilaGreenberg

선생님 means teacher Student is 학생


SergioDeo1

same please explain, I'm having a hard time too


Nivkotzer

What's the purpose of the "0I"?


Majklo_Blic

It's a subject marker. The student is the topic of the sentence, and his/her charm is the subject.

This is different from English, where 'to be' is a linking verb, so that both nouns are the subject of the sentence. English doesn't have topic markers.


wintertriangles

매력 translates to "appeal/charm" so in Korean you are saying the person "has no charm."

For funsies, responsible works the same way. 책임이 없어요 = not responsible


vngdhuyen

~이 is used here as an "object" marker. because 없다 is considered an adjective, it cannot act on an object. you cannot have a word with the usual object particle ~을/를 attached to it if the predicating word in a sentence is an adjective. to deal with it, ~이/가 is then attached to the object instead of ~을/를. it also has this role with the adjective 있다.


bull96206

그 학생은 매력이 없다.


GeorgeFerguson93

Again, I think this is incorrect. "학생은 매력이 없습니다" says "Students are not charming", because "학생은" implies generality. It needs to be "학생이" - "학생이 매력이 없습니다" - THE student is not charming.


Ebba1787649

I was thinking this, too. Im not sure though. Could someone explain?


sultanety_

What's the difference between '없습니다' and '있습니다' ?


Anna181296

Shouldn't it be 학생은 매력적이지 않다


Hyunsoo23

I want to ask what is different from 와,과,and 하고 ??


joumana773292

Iam confused when to use 가 or 은


rosssville

I think there is a mistake with this now. 1. and 2. were the same answer (both correct), with the only difference of 1. having an extra period at the end. I chose 1. and was counted wrong.

  1. 학생은 매력이 없습니다..
  2. 학생은 매력이 없습니다.

Ninakang2

Do I always have to put 이 or 가 after the adjectives? Sometimes the course also accepts it without them, so I am confused about using it.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.