1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자가 한국에 있습니다."

"남자가 한국에 있습니다."

Translation:The man is in Korea.

September 28, 2017

190 Comments


HopeJons

없습니다 is negative 있습니다 is positive Am i right?


xNOMx

How many army's can we get here? 재밌다


VETH1711

ARMY Here too!!!


euohoria

yes my co-armys


potterheadARMY.7

I'm an A.R.M.Y!!!!!!


MVdm73

Another ARMY Is Here Too


bita_army_OT7

Armyyyyyyyyyyy..♡♡♡ I am too:)


PreciousTa670151

I think most people who learning korean are ARMY I am also see my name


Tazsie

Borahae ㅏ미!!


Jungkooker1997

armyyyyyy num 1000000000000 has entered the chat


Ada18507

Not wooj*n being in your username and pfp- pls tell me you believe in woojail...


Jungkooker1997

ok so wooj*n is a curse now, got it


ph.URxvAK

Hii am your biggest fan


karthikbtsot7

army here too..!!보로해


learningforbts7

ARMY WHERE ARE YOU??? IM HEREEE


PandoraRig1

Why do they put the 가 behind 남자? Whats its purpose? Can anyone explain?


wintertriangles

It's a subject marker. It means "man" is the subject of the sentence. Since 남자 ends in a vowel, ㅏ, you add 가. 남자가. For a word like 연필 (pencil), since it ends in a consonant, ㄹ, you would add 이. 연필이.


oLs_st

How about the use of 이, 은, 는, any differences?


Akmal493656

Why dont it use 는 instead ?


ricaliii-

Super description. Merci beaucoup


HalaSh1

가/이 Its a subjects tool so that you can define the words.. 이 comes with silent letters at the end of the last word.. 가 comes with values at the end of the last word..


chilledbread

가 is a particle so it basically is like "is" or "the" since Korean does not have an exact word for "the", like Chinese or Japanese.


eels71

I don't think it really acts like a "the", mostly just an "is"


Liza644842

It is subject markers


-.0_0.-

Yep, my man is in Korea... Why Suga is so far away from meeee ;-;


toggitang

♪Sooo faaaaaaaar awaaaaaayyy~ ♫


BangtansKo

Yeah same. My secret husband Jeon Jungkook (he doesn't knows it yet) is there but he's so faaaar away~ ;(

<h1>SadLife</h1>

Rizkaamelia

Hahaha hi army :)


Jungkooker1997

yes, i will come to korea and he will marry me, or we could marry him together and just live together?


PreciousTa670151

Haha you are so sweet you are sharing your husband with her Lol


Mariataetae95

Hahaha Looolll your comments


BangtansKo

The # should actually be a Hashtag but i mean... ok.


BangtansKo

I mean the should be a Hashtag sry


BangtansKo

WHAT THE HELL IS WRONG WITH MY KEYBOARD!?! WHEN I WRITE A HASHTAG IT JUST MAKES IT INTO A AND THEN IT LETS SOMETHING OUT WTH?


ArnoNyhm2

############! If you want to write a symbol, that would somehow disappear, because it has a function (like **...** or _..._) use a \ symbol before!


ArnoNyhm2

Also: #s do not have any function! Why do you complain?


FrancysMaz

Same with RM hahaha


macchi.abril

same here i undestand yo


DarkAugust

ARMY ALL AROUND THE WORLD ~


NguytMinhh1

Min Suga가 한국에 있습니다.. cant wait for their cb ㅋㅋ


CatSuarez

How can i make the difference between is korean and is in korea?


RhZJ6

I think it's because of the 에 before 한국 that signifies he is "in" Korea.


BangtansKo

The "에" is also a location marker.


Sam856427

Also using 사람 is also a good indicator of nationality versus location.


MilaCastan

I think if they refer to a nationality they use 사람. Like 미국 살림 is American.


BangtansKo

사람 means person


AroShark

I thought sareum was person??


AcoriSage

That makes sense. America person is American, just like woman child is girl.


eliasIuvsu

If you see, Korean (in settings of practically anything) is listed as 한극어 and Korea is 한극.


Alva82641

Okay, why are like so many people learning Korean just because of BTS? There's nothing wrong with it really, I'm learning Korean to understand variety shows but do you have to mention them like, half of the time?


lang864129

男子가 韓國에 있습니다


KanKanMikan

that would actually be easier to read, like legit


BellaMaria1991

Does 있다 mean to have?


xxdia

yes. to have or to be in a location. on this case means to be somewhere, this why they used the location marker 에


Aysurii

how do you say "the man is korean"


josueetcom

I believe it's 남자는 한국 사람입니다, which reads literally as: man Korea person-is


jiminstinyhands

yo i thought the man was in china


Jungkooker1997

Aperently, bang chans hands are smaller than jimins.......HOW


Margarette506581

Who's learning Korean because of kpop


karicc19

What's the difference between 입니다 and 있습니다?


UltimetaSy

입니다 = am/is/are. 있습니다 = there is/are, have/s


Ibtihal183434

I think 입니다 means ^have^and 있습니다 means ^to be ^


Ibtihal183434

But im not sure. I even think its not correct


SamuelPang

Why do I need the 에 after 한국?


changrrr

Can someone please explain the difference between 에 and 에써


josueetcom

Basically ~에 is where something is located and ~에서 is where an action takes place. They can mean to and from with verbs of motion (e.g. 가다). Checkout the tips and notes for this Duolingo skill on the mobile/desktop website.


macchi.abril

bts are in korea so yea:c


Jungkooker1997

i mean ur not wrong >-< can they come to america tho


PreronaCha2

How do I understand when it's 'in' and when it's 'from'?


josueetcom

Depends on the verb. If it's a motion verb (e.g. 가다), then ~에 means to and ~에서 means from. Otherwise ~에 is where something is located and ~에서 where an action takes place. Checkout the tips and notes for this Duolingo skill on the mobile/desktop website.


whichnamecaniuse

Can this also be written as "남자는 한국에 있습니다"? If so, is there any difference in meaning between the two options?


ZihyaCoope

I wish the voice didnt speak so fast...


Zanthos1

This confuses me... If 남자가 is "the man", and 한곡 is "korea", 에 has something to do with location. What does the rest mean?


josueetcom

*한국 and yes -에 is the location particle. 있다 means roughly "to be" in the sense of "existing" so this sentence roughly translates to "the man is in Korea". I'd recommend taking a look at the tips & notes for the Basics 2 skill found on the mobile/desktop Duolingo website (not available from the app unfortunately)


josueetcom

Also one thing I should note, as it confuses a lot of folks, if there's a topic specified, then A는 B가 있다 more literally translates to "Regarding A, B exists" which in meaning is best translated as "A has B". Again, take a look at the tips and notes.


rasell2

What about 이? Ex. In 방이, 길이


Jess76231

How would I differentiate between this sentence and saying "there are men in korea" ?


Emilyb1903

Y is this one in this order but to say "i am not in korea" its "한극에 조는 없습니다" ? Wouldnt korea come before the man??


[deactivated user]

    I don't get it, from what i understood doesn't sentence means "there is man in Korea" ? Can anyone explain?


    [deactivated user]

      I don't get it, from what i understood doesn't sentence means "there is man in Korea" ? Can anyone explain?


ruby42157

      it totally hard,but i will try it


christine0613

      what's the difference of 이, 가, 은, 는???


AbigailPot20

      아미,아녕해세요!! 보라해요!


romana952

      I think the hole comment section is full of army


NicoNii3

      ARRRRRMYYYYYYYYYYYY 아미를 사랑합니다!!!!!!!!!! Wuwuwuwuwuwu ahre AJAJAJAJAaaaaaaAaa.


Helenayustika

      can i write 한국에 남자가 있습니다 instead of 남자가 한국에 있습니다 ??? (can i just switch 남자가 and 한국에 whenever i like? so, it means that there is no rule for that?


Jungkooker1997

      i think they mean men, jimin, rm, kook, hobi, suga, jin, taetae


Jungkooker1997

      can the MEN emphasize men, come to america?


ph.snNNxw

      Korean is really hard


Noah501934

      It's supposed to be the man is not in Korea


ph.bC3jGx

      Yeah i am learning korean for bts


ph.bC3jGx

      I am learning korean for bts


snehayyy

      Some sentences don't actually make sense


desyytp

      I choose 업습니다 but the answer os correct. So i think it is confusing


desyytp

      I choose 업습니다 but the answer is right. So i think it's confusing.


sajex09

      Why "there is a man in Korea" incorrect


Chanda539136

      Can anyone tell me how do we not know this means "The man is Korean" im confused can anyone help?


MadAbtDance

      Talking about my lovely bts? Well okay lmao


ozgeokqn

      Army please respect. I dont understand lesson and comment is so mess


SiiJeySiiJey

      Why is "The man is from Korea." not accepted as an answer?


hnfhamany

      INTERNATIONAL ONCE HERE????


VarvaraPet7

      Я конечно понимаю, но почему тут все пишут про арми а не про то, что они не поняли? Лол


RoseRose617253

      Yes the man is in Korea


AbdiNuri

      Can this be translated as "There is a man in Korea"?


Qv5Z19

      I army from China ☺☺


ewfruit

      Wow this was a little hard to understand :(


karen_jk.

      Plz can someone tell me when we use "에" ?


shobhanage

      Oh...i think...m only .. Blink..(-_-)


ayurdaverm

      Doulingo is a nice app learning korean language at the age of 10 plus


TonyEkeh

      I am also an Army


Win37ha

      Can annyone explain to me my the sentence is like 남 자자 한 국 에 있습니 나 and not 한 국 에 남 자 자 있습니 다?


Ibtihal183434

      Why not the man is in korea since 한국에 also means KOREAN not only in korea. So why 남자가 한국에 있습니다 doesn't mean THE KOREAN MAN?


Lillie612184

      I new what it ment just not the words


sharcgirl

      "Man Korea has?"


pramod388033

      The man is in korea


SwetaRk1

      Where is IS AND IN


josueetcom

      있다 - there is, to exist, to be (located).

      - location particle. I.e. where something is at/in.

      I suggest reading the tips & notes for this skill and the Basics 2 skill on the mobile/desktop website.


Martha185549

      Why is it "in" korea what indicates the in part


HalaSh1

      It's wrong translation.. It should be (남자가 한국에 없습니다)


      [deactivated user]

        I am a ARMY


Bloo390686

        Bruh amry shit gtfo


Hoppingpig

        "Man is in Korea" PLEZ


BellaMaria1991

        Does 있다 mean to have?


xxdia

        yes or to be in a location, but then you would have to use 에. 나는 학교가 있다 = I have a school – this could make sense, but in most situations, you would probably want to say: 나는 학교에 있다 = I am at school


Rafah_ela

        Couldn't this sentence also mean " The man is Korean"?


xxdia

        No. The particle 에 is used as a location marker. 그 남자는 한국 사람입니다 would be ,,The man is Korean.” Here you also use another verb - to be 이다.


Ibtihal183434

        Why doesn't it mean the man is korean. Since 한국에.means(korean) and (in korea) at the same time


changrrr

        I got it wrong lol i wrote "there is man in korea"


Imanibunni

        I can still use guy instead of man


saffie646926

        That man. Is my man. His name is Jeon Jungkook. And he is in korea. :'(


-.0_0.-

        Mine is Suga, we'll cry together


d6_wonpil

        :'( mine is in NY, his name is 김남준


Monserrat38851

        I put there are men in Korea XD I got it right and I am happy that there are men in korea Lol

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.