"남자가 한국에 있습니다."

Translation:The man is in Korea.

September 28, 2017

112 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HopeJons

없습니다 is negative 있습니다 is positive Am i right?


BTS1377

What does it mean ? Plz explain..


Shinycotton

우리 맞팔 콜??


sky724526

ㅇㅋㅇㅋ 근데 이미 팔 했지않아?


PandoraRig1

Why do they put the 가 behind 남자? Whats its purpose? Can anyone explain?


wintertriangles

It's a subject marker. It means "man" is the subject of the sentence. Since 남자 ends in a vowel, ㅏ, you add 가. 남자가. For a word like 연필 (pencil), since it ends in a consonant, ㄹ, you would add 이. 연필이.


oLs_st

How about the use of 이, 은, 는, any differences?


Akmal493656

Why dont it use 는 instead ?


ricaliii-

Super description. Merci beaucoup


HalaSh1

가/이 Its a subjects tool so that you can define the words.. 이 comes with silent letters at the end of the last word.. 가 comes with values at the end of the last word..


chilledbread

가 is a particle so it basically is like "is" or "the" since Korean does not have an exact word for "the", like Chinese or Japanese.


eels71

I don't think it really acts like a "the", mostly just an "is"


Liza644842

It is subject markers


dymphnaola

가 makes it "the man", with it, its just "man"


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, It's a Subject Marker → It denotes 'The' in a Sentence


CatSuarez

    How can i make the difference between is korean and is in korea?


RhZJ6

    I think it's because of the 에 before 한국 that signifies he is "in" Korea.


BangtansKo

    The "에" is also a location marker.


Sam856427

    Also using 사람 is also a good indicator of nationality versus location.


MilaCastan

    I think if they refer to a nationality they use 사람. Like 미국 살림 is American.


BangtansKo

    사람 means person


HungryAsylum

    I thought sareum was person??


AcoriSage

    That makes sense. America person is American, just like woman child is girl.


eliasIuvsu

    If you see, Korean (in settings of practically anything) is listed as 한극어 and Korea is 한극.


Alva82641

    Okay, why are like so many people learning Korean just because of BTS? There's nothing wrong with it really, I'm learning Korean to understand variety shows but do you have to mention them like, half of the time?


nomomochi

    BTS is very influential. I wonder the same thing though, lol. I enjoy learning Asian languages because i find them fascinating.


lang864129

    男子가 韓國에 있습니다


KanKanMikan

    that would actually be easier to read, like legit


Aysurii

    how do you say "the man is korean"


josueetcom

    I believe it's 남자는 한국 사람입니다, which reads literally as: man Korea person-is


BelieverOnlyone

    Does 있다 mean to have?


xxdia

    yes. to have or to be in a location. on this case means to be somewhere, this why they used the location marker 에


karicc19

    What's the difference between 입니다 and 있습니다?


UltimetaSy

    입니다 = am/is/are. 있습니다 = there is/are, have/s


SamuelPang

    Why do I need the 에 after 한국?


changrrr

    Can someone please explain the difference between 에 and 에써


josueetcom

    Basically ~에 is where something is located and ~에서 is where an action takes place. They can mean to and from with verbs of motion (e.g. 가다). Checkout the tips and notes for this Duolingo skill on the mobile/desktop website.


PreronaCha2

    How do I understand when it's 'in' and when it's 'from'?


josueetcom

    Depends on the verb. If it's a motion verb (e.g. 가다), then ~에 means to and ~에서 means from. Otherwise ~에 is where something is located and ~에서 where an action takes place. Checkout the tips and notes for this Duolingo skill on the mobile/desktop website.


whichnamecaniuse

    Can this also be written as "남자는 한국에 있습니다"? If so, is there any difference in meaning between the two options?


ZihyaCoope

    I wish the voice didnt speak so fast...


Zanthos1

    This confuses me... If 남자가 is "the man", and 한곡 is "korea", 에 has something to do with location. What does the rest mean?


josueetcom

    *한국 and yes -에 is the location particle. 있다 means roughly "to be" in the sense of "existing" so this sentence roughly translates to "the man is in Korea". I'd recommend taking a look at the tips & notes for the Basics 2 skill found on the mobile/desktop Duolingo website (not available from the app unfortunately)


josueetcom

    Also one thing I should note, as it confuses a lot of folks, if there's a topic specified, then A는 B가 있다 more literally translates to "Regarding A, B exists" which in meaning is best translated as "A has B". Again, take a look at the tips and notes.


rasell2

    What about 이? Ex. In 방이, 길이


Jess76231

    How would I differentiate between this sentence and saying "there are men in korea" ?


Emilyb1903

    Y is this one in this order but to say "i am not in korea" its "한극에 조는 없습니다" ? Wouldnt korea come before the man??


    [deactivated user]

      I don't get it, from what i understood doesn't sentence means "there is man in Korea" ? Can anyone explain?


joy.celes

      what's the difference of 이, 가, 은, 는???


AbigailPot20

      아미,아녕해세요!! 보라해요!


Helenayustika

      can i write 한국에 남자가 있습니다 instead of 남자가 한국에 있습니다 ??? (can i just switch 남자가 and 한국에 whenever i like? so, it means that there is no rule for that?


BTXSKZ

      can the MEN emphasize men, come to america?


Noah501934

      It's supposed to be the man is not in Korea


snehayyy

      Some sentences don't actually make sense


desyytp

      I choose 업습니다 but the answer os correct. So i think it is confusing


sajex09

      Why "there is a man in Korea" incorrect


Chanda89

      Can anyone tell me how do we not know this means "The man is Korean" im confused can anyone help?


ozgeokqn

      Army please respect. I dont understand lesson and comment is so mess


SiiJeySiiJey

      Why is "The man is from Korea." not accepted as an answer?


hnfhamany

      INTERNATIONAL ONCE HERE????


VarvaraPet7

      Я конечно понимаю, но почему тут все пишут про арми а не про то, что они не поняли? Лол


RoseRose617253

      Yes the man is in Korea


AbdiNuri

      Can this be translated as "There is a man in Korea"?


ewfruit

      Wow this was a little hard to understand :(


karen_jk.

      Plz can someone tell me when we use "에" ?


PhngNga3007

      Can anyone tell me why they have to put 에 after the word 한극??


AiraCrizelle

      How do you properly use 가 and 이 in a sentence? Like where is the 'in' in the sentence? HOW?


Rah04

      whats the diference from: is in or is from korea?


ph.513wuu

      Reply me if there is any


ph.dDw6M6

      I have telling write only


Duygu...Cakir123

      Duolingo translated it wrong. 남자가 한국에 없습니다. = Tha man is not in Korea. (True)


TamarChagi

      SUBJECT 이,가 when something ends on a,u,i,e,o we add 가 to subject.when something ends on k,l,d,ect we add 이. OBJECT 을,를 When something ends on a,e,i,o,u we add 를,when something ends on h,j,v,l ect we add을 to object.


anaagold

      Is it wrong if I translate to "The man is AT Korea" instea of "IN Korea"?


      [deactivated user]

        There's nothing to be confused about that : 남자 (namja) means Man 가 (ga) is a subject marker i.e 'the' most commonly 한국(Hanguk : 'k' because 2nd ㄱ is a Batchim) means Korea 에(e) is a location marker and 있습니다 (isseubnida; while having conversation 습 i.e seub sounds like 슴 i.e seum ) has many meanings according to the situation in which it is used like in the given sentence it is used to tell the location of a particular man.


yummyfriend

        Why is it 'the man is in korea' and not 'the man is from korea?'


Chochoo14

        Where is the difference between from and in Korea?


SaraLearnsKR

        방탄소년단은 한국에 있습니다


springyblooms

        Can this statement be correct 'the man is Korean?'

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.