"남자가 한국에 있습니다."

Translation:The man is in Korea.

September 28, 2017

49 Comments


PandoraRig1

Why do they put the 가 behind 남자? Whats its purpose? Can anyone explain?

September 28, 2017

wintertriangles

It's a subject marker. It means "man" is the subject of the sentence. Since 남자 ends in a vowel, ㅏ, you add 가. 남자가. For a word like 연필 (pencil), since it ends in a consonant, ㄹ, you would add 이. 연필이.

September 28, 2017

safibta

Thanks.

September 30, 2017

oLs_st

How about the use of 이, 은, 는, any differences?

October 2, 2017

HopeJons

없습니다 is negative 있습니다 is positive Am i right?

December 25, 2017

Burstus

I believe so

December 27, 2017

TaehyungISGucci

Yes

October 13, 2018

Allison964741

Lol hey army

March 16, 2019

Jacob34175

How many army's can we get here? 재밌다

April 13, 2019

Peppermint181392

Is that woojin?

April 15, 2019

Alepando4

lolol

April 15, 2019

Elle444731

you do

April 22, 2018

-.0_0.-

Yep, my man is in Korea... Why Suga is so far away from meeee ;-;

June 4, 2018

toggitang

♪Sooo faaaaaaaar awaaaaaayyy~ ♫

June 12, 2018

BangtansKo

Yeah same. My secret husband Jeon Jungkook (he doesn't knows it yet) is there but he's so faaaar away~ ;(

<h1>SadLife</h1>
October 17, 2018

BangtansKo

The # should actually be a Hashtag but i mean... ok.

October 17, 2018

BangtansKo

I mean the should be a Hashtag sry

October 17, 2018

BangtansKo

WHAT THE HELL IS WRONG WITH MY KEYBOARD!?! WHEN I WRITE A HASHTAG IT JUST MAKES IT INTO A AND THEN IT LETS SOMETHING OUT WTH?

October 17, 2018

BangtansKo

AGAIN?!?

October 17, 2018

FrancysMaz

Same with RM hahaha

July 8, 2018

CatSuarez

How can i make the difference between is korean and is in korea?

November 5, 2017

RhZJ6

I think it's because of the 에 before 한국 that signifies he is "in" Korea.

February 11, 2018

BangtansKo

The "에" is also a location marker.

October 17, 2018

Sam856427

Also using 사람 is also a good indicator of nationality versus location.

July 5, 2018

MilaCastan

I think if they refer to a nationality they use 사람. Like 미국 살림 is American.

September 21, 2018

BangtansKo

사람 means person

October 17, 2018

BiswajitBaruah

This is hard

October 11, 2017

TeoJr

"There is a man in Korea." Can't this be interpreted like this?

ps.: I know the sentence might seem silly, but so it is "A man and a pencil" hehe

October 25, 2017

ThomasPrik

so true, it has the same meaning and i would rather use is then their sentence, because there is no "the" in korean otherwise it would be something like "i namjaga" or "keu namjaga"

November 2, 2017

lang864129

男子가 韓國에 있습니다

January 20, 2018

karicc19

What's the difference between 입니다 and 있습니다?

January 21, 2018

UltimetaSy

입니다 = am/is/are. 있습니다 = there is/are, have/s

April 2, 2018

Ibtihal183434

I think 입니다 means ^have^and 있습니다 means ^to be ^

February 1, 2019

Ibtihal183434

But im not sure. I even think its not correct

February 1, 2019

BellaMaria1991

Does 있다 mean to have?

March 11, 2018

xxdia

yes. to have or to be in a location. on this case means to be somewhere, this why they used the location marker 에

March 20, 2018

Hoppingpig

"Man is in Korea" PLEZ

December 29, 2017

PreronaCha2

How do I understand when it's 'in' and when it's 'from'?

March 28, 2018

Aysurii

how do you say "the man is korean"

July 6, 2018

josueetcom

I believe it's 난자가 한국 사람입니다, which translates literally to: man Korea person-is

March 3, 2019

TaehyungISGucci

Couldn't this sentence also mean " The man is Korean"?

October 13, 2018

xxdia

No. The particle 에 is used as a location marker. 그 남자는 한국 사람입니다 would be ,,The man is Korean.” Here you also use another verb - to be 이다.

October 13, 2018

SamuelPang

Why do I need the 에 after 한국?

December 31, 2018

TeoJr

Location particle

January 7, 2019

whichnamecaniuse

Can this also be written as "남자는 한국에 있습니다"? If so, is there any difference in meaning between the two options?

January 12, 2019

Win37ha

Can annyone explain to me my the sentence is like 남 자자 한 국 에 있습니 나 and not 한 국 에 남 자 자 있습니 다?

January 21, 2019

Ibtihal183434

Why not the man is in korea since 한국에 also means KOREAN not only in korea. So why 남자가 한국에 있습니다 doesn't mean THE KOREAN MAN?

February 1, 2019

Ibtihal183434

Why doesn't it mean the man is korean. Since 한국에.means(korean) and (in korea) at the same time

February 1, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.