1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het ruikt er naar oude sokke…

"Het ruikt er naar oude sokken."

Translation:It smells like old socks in there.

September 28, 2017

49 Comments


GekPapaAl

Why in there? Is "it smells like old socks there" also accepted?


UlaNo1

I wrote: "It smells here like old socks" - certainly not very elegant English. But this is a course of DUTCH not of English, so even lousy English answers should be accepted, if they give the essence of the dutch phrase.


Simius

As one of the volunteers who would have to enter all those lousy English answers into the database by hand, I strongly disagree.


SusanneRuth

Thx for that :) I use the Dutch course to improve my English as well (native German)


kasuncool7

Native srilankan


M.Feliz

For some sentences, I have to memorise the English version that is accepted. I find this a significant drawback when using Duolingo.


AngelaWalt5

Well said and thank you for being there


Rene888708

There's a big difference between here and there. Here at my place it does not smell like old socks, however; over there it does smell like old socks, which is why I do not want to go there.


Evinawer

But I thought "er" wasn't indicating emphasized place...


HeatherCoo7

I put 'it smells like old socks there' and was marked wrong. Why?


Simius

It's in the database and should have been accepted. If it happens again, please take a screenshot.


Petra324805

Still not accepting "there" (corrects to "in there"). Also, thank you for all your work, much appreciated.


barmalini18

i typed "it smells like old socks over there" and was happily rejected


xMerrie

"Over there" is translated as "daar" not "er". So it is correctly rejected.


Pavel.Korshov

Hi Simius. I made a screenshot. Where do you want me to send it?


xMerrie

You can upload it somewhere and post the link here. :)


Tom_Winter

but not if you place the "there" right after "smells": It smells there like old socks is not allowed.


LaraQwerty

Why "there"? Maybe "here"? How can I understand from this sentence, do they mean here or there? Nothing like "daar" or "hier" was mentioned.


LaraGraven1

Made the same mistake?


PatrikSand5

How do I know that it is there and not here?


nonono640727

That is what I would like to know. How are we supposed to tell the difference if there are NO indicators of where something is happening.


Adrianoota

For a prior exercise it accepted "in here" for "er" but now it suddenly doesnt agree with me anymore


krimpet1

From a different thread: unless there is clear context for "here", assume "there". Ex. "Mogen we vertrekken ma? Het ruikt er naar oude sokken"


robinashe

Except when it's neither here nor there, and it just has to be in the sentence.


Gabi_Buchner

How do I know if er means there or here? Duolingo provides both as translation but seems to accept them on a very random basis. Sometimes here is accepted, sometimes it is not. This is very confusing. Anyone?


jana.adamcikova

I wrote 'It smells like old socks here'. It is marked incorrect; why? I understood that 'er' can be translated both 'there' and 'here'.


Albertvand8

Also: The 'in' included in the Duolingo English answer is not applicable if the same Dutch statement was made outside in the open - unless of course a sock was held under (or over) a nose and the sock is the point of reference. 'It smells like old socks there - or here' - should be the acceptable response.


gas22989

It smells there like old socks - why is it incorrect?


jarcento

In English, the word order is incorrect... even if literally it's one and the same.


JIJILY

The word order of your sentence is perfectly fine. (I wrote the same answer and I am a native English speaker who did very well in English classes!) The location of the "there" may change the tone of the sentence - it's a style issue - but it is not 'bad grammar. Your sentence should have been marked correct.


JFSPA

With a comma, it would work. It smells there, like old socks.


kirshner1

Naar=like? What???


AdamDurden

In sentences like these, I think of naar = "similar to" instead of "like". Helps it make more sense


--Clifton--

Could 'als' be used instead of 'naar'?


Simius

No, I'm afraid not.


cactus_clock

Again, why is "het ruikt daar naar oude sokken" not a better constructed sentence than "het ruikt er naar oude sokken" since the English translation is: lt smells like old socks IN THERE (a specific place)? I am really having difficulty understanding "er". I thought I understood until condronted by this sentence as well as: "ze spelen er mooie muziek", which I questioned previously. I am hoping that someone can enlighten me. Thank you.


cev700309

I can't help alot but I am remembering the Place, manner, time rule and putting er after the verb. I do not always if it is part of a longer phrase, then I keep it at the end with the longer subject phrase. I need alot of help too.


Oskar664107

Is "ruiken naar" equivalent to "smelling of"? It would be consistent, or at least convienient, in a way, since "kijken naar" means to "look at" and "luisteren naar" means to "listen to".


AdamDurden

I responded to kirshner1 where he asked a similar question. In sentences like these, I think of naar = "similar to".


Corvette2001

May be I am missing something, but is ..er... not an abbreviation of ...daar? Is...het ruikt daar naar oude sokken...also not ...it smells like old socks there? Conversely, is...daar ruikt het naar oude sokken..., also not......it smells like old socks there...or should it be....there it smells like old socks?


JFSPA

check out the overview page for the lesson (not very accessible if you're using the app): https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Er/tips-and-notes


Gita-ji

If 'it is often necessary to include er when the subject is indefinite (i.e. doesn't point to a specific person or object)' would this 'It' be considered an indefinite subject? i.e. would 'It smells like old socks' be an adequate translation?


MichelRuge

"er" refers to a location not an object. So "it" does not translate the same as "er". In dutch, "It smells like old socks" would be "Het ruikt naar oude sokken", notice the lack of "er" as it no longer refers the location.


Michle1348

Why 'in there' and not just 'there'? We have not be taught that.


JoX2Iy

Haha ...need this in my household!


GabyClaire

Why 'naar' - is "Het ruikt er oude sokken lijken" okay?


kari2sweet

What is the purpose of the usage of 'naar' here?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.