"Kesy Iōno lentor issa."

Translation:This one is John's family.

September 28, 2017

7 Comments


Patrick.-

What a nice language, lentor can mean both Family and House.

February 22, 2018

AdamScott794079

I think it means "house" in the context of house arryn. I may be wrong though

February 24, 2018

CristianTo370322

Hello all, my traduction was:

This is the John´s family

I create than my translation is right . Only than not is the system

What is your opinion?

I speak spanish also

September 28, 2017

AdamScott794079

You wouldn't say "the" john. also: translation not traduction; (I think) I think that my translation is right, only the system does not accept it.

October 9, 2017

AdamScott794079

Aryn?

February 24, 2018

agnordby

I thought "bisy" pointed at people and "kesy" at things... When using "kesy" in this sentence, doesn't that exclude the meaning of "family", making the meaning of the sentence "This is John's HOUSE" (or what have I misunderstood...?

April 23, 2019

ValyrianSoGu

"Family" is an abstract concept. I think "animate" is only for "animate" things like actual persons or animals, not concepts like "family" or "company".

May 6, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.