"I do not think about it."

Translation:Nemyslím na to.

September 28, 2017

15 Comments


BoneheadBass
Mod

My answer-- ‘Já nemyslím na to -- was considered incorrect. Why is that?

November 20, 2017

svrsheque

the simple answer is that it looks and sounds very foreign. unfortunately, going beyond simple gets tricky fast, as it ventures straight into one of the two most frustrating areas of czech grammar for foreign learners.

the issue is that outside of sentence-initial positions, the pronomial "to" (i.e., one used instead of a noun rather than with one) and its combinations with prepositions behave like weak enclitics. they want to sit in the second position in the clause, after the first unit of meaning. (they are weak because when more enclitics cluster up in that slot, they tend to go as the last ones.) maybe a few examples without clustering:

  • Na to nemyslím. and Na to já nemyslím. and even Na to nemyslím já. are all ok because "na to" is not an obligatory enclitic. it can start a clause.
  • Nemyslím na to. is ok, second position.
  • Já na to nemyslím. ditto

but

  • Já nemyslím na to. has "na to" in the third slot and that makes it sound really foreign. it is similar to Já nevidím ho.

czechs do not make this mistake, even if most of us can't explain what the mistake consists of. we are not taught about obligatory or weak enclitics in grade school, and most of us never learn what those might be. somehow we feel our way through it, get it through osmosis. (and here is where the course has two alternatives. start accepting the foreign word order just to avoid debating it over and over, or let the student fail repeatedly and eventually figure it out by feel.)

if you google "já nemyslím na to" in books, you will find hits, but they will all continue the sentence, often with a subordinate clause describing the "it" that i don't think about. this is done to avoid separating the subordinate clause from the "to" that it depends on.

  • Já nemyslím na to, že padnu. (I am not thinking about being killed.)
  • Já nemyslím na to, co by řekl můj kardiolog. (I don't think about what my cardiologist would say.)
March 16, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Thank you for your VERY informative reply. Once I manage to digest it all, I should get the word order right in the future! (Doufám.)

April 1, 2018

JovicaIgnj

yes, it was incorrect for me too

November 21, 2017

Skarnin

Why was ‘Já nemyslím na to’ not accepted?

November 11, 2017

adigaskell

I asked my Czech wife how you say this and she said 'nemyslim o tom', yet you say it's wrong??

September 28, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Didn't she say "nepřemýšlím o tom"?

September 28, 2017

adigaskell

Nope. She said as I typed.

September 28, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

It is definitely not Standard Czech, actually it sounds very odd to me.

However, I was wondering where it came from. So I just did a quick survey among friends from four major Czech and Moravian cities, but all of them consider 'nemyslim o tom' odd as well.

September 28, 2017

vvvpraha1

Well, according to Google, there are people using that phrase: https://www.google.cz/search?client=ubuntuhs=DDrq=%22nemysl%C3%ADm+o+tom%22oq=%22nemysl%C3%ADm+o+tom%22gs_l=psy-ab.3...3102.4544.0.4716.2.2.0.0.0.0.177.293.0j2.2.0....0...1.1.64.psy-ab..0.0.0....0.UKTHaFV7zzc

However, it sounds odd to me too and I have never heard someone saying that.

September 28, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

These (at least first ten) are correct in their contexts. None of them means simple "I do not think about it."

September 28, 2017

Freaxment

"o tom" is not accusative case. But this lesson dedicated to accusative. Therefore "na to" uses here

September 30, 2018

mark83854

"To na nemsylím" was not accepted and corrected to "Na to nemyslím". Is it just a difference in emphasis by changing the word order, or is the first one incorrect or strange-sounding? Thanks

October 25, 2017

ion1122

mark, a preposition like 'na' almost always comes before the word it modifies, right?

November 2, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Besides "Na to nemyslím" you can safely use "nemyslím na to".

"To na nemsylím" is quite hard to decipher even without the typo.

October 25, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.