"Ik begrijp niet wat je zegt, want je praat te snel."

Translation:I do not understand what you are saying, because you are speaking too fast.

1 year ago

6 Comments


Simon041097

This sentence gave me the whole sentence without me having to fill in a single one. I don't think only having to hit "Check" is the purpose of this. Is there any particular place where I should post the screenshot?

11 months ago

El2theK
Mod

File a bug report: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

And feel free to upload the screenshot somewhere and post the link here, so others can use that in their bug report.

10 months ago

Carrie944716

I don't know why my sentence is not accepted. "I don't understand what you are saying because you are talking too fast."

4 months ago

forestfan

Why was the following marked incorrect: "I don't understand what you are saying, because you are speaking too quickly." I was told I should use "fast" not "quickly" which makes no sense to me as they mean the same thing in English and are interchangeable.

3 weeks ago

El2theK
Mod

It's an accepted answer, if it wasn't for you please provide a screenshot.

3 weeks ago

forestfan

Thank you, E12theK, for your response. It wasn't a correct answer for me but I don't know how to provide a screen shot.

3 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.