Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik begrijp niet wat je zegt, want je praat te snel."

Translation:I do not understand what you are saying, because you are speaking too fast.

10 months ago

3 Comments


Simon041097

This sentence gave me the whole sentence without me having to fill in a single one. I don't think only having to hit "Check" is the purpose of this. Is there any particular place where I should post the screenshot?

5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

File a bug report: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

And feel free to upload the screenshot somewhere and post the link here, so others can use that in their bug report.

4 months ago

reventador
reventador

Wouldn't "verstaan" fit here better than "begripjen"? The rest of the sentence indicates that the problem is about understanding the speech, not a concept. I've once read that "verstaan" is used in these cases.

7 months ago