1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Piju svůj čaj."

"Piju svůj čaj."

Translation:I am drinking my tea.

September 28, 2017

13 Comments


va-diim

In Russian, Пью свой чай, P'ju svoj čaj. So similar! I love Slavic Languages


Marko195

In Serbian:

Pijem svoj čaj / Пијем свој чај

I also love Slavic languages :)


va-diim

In Russian, Пьём свой чай means "we're drinking our tea." When you say "I" in Serbian, it sounds like the "royal we" to Russian ears. :-)


HervigBerg

Yes, but what is the difference between "Piju muj caj" and "Piju svuj caj"??? Sorry, I don´t have thecorrect letters.


ValaCZE

There is no difference in this sentence. But when you say "Vezmi si svůj čaj, ne můj" (Take your tea, not mine) then, there is clear difference.

Anyway we would (almost) never say "piju svůj/můj čaj". We say mostly only "piju čaj."


va-diim

Same in Russian. We wouldn't say пью свой чаи, p'ju svoj čaj. Just пью чай, p'ju čaj.


va-diim

svůj means "one's own," in this case "my own."


VladaFu

As ValaCZE wrote, you can use either here.

You would use můj when you want to very strongly stress that it is your tea that you drink and not someone else's.

Piju svůj čas also informs that is your tea that you drink, but does not stress it so strongly for me.


va-diim

svůj means "one's own," so when referring to the first person conjugation, it means "my," second-person means "your," third-person means "his, her, its," etc.

On pijí svůj čaj, "He's drinking his tea," for example.


ion1122

Yes, "my" is a good translation here. How else would you translate into idiomatic English?

"I am drinking own tea?" I don't think so! Sounds like a parody of a Russian, Czech or Pole in a nightclub act.


TawniAline

You can say i'm drinking my own tea.. not many circumstances where you'd say it.. probably just as in Czech.. most likely time you'd hear it is if someone accused you of taking/drinking their tea when you didn't..

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.