"Piju svůj čaj."

Translation:I am drinking my tea.

September 28, 2017

9 Comments


va-diim

In Russian, Пью свой чай, P'ju svoj čaj. So similar! I love Slavic Languages

September 28, 2017

skywalker735

What? "my"?

November 24, 2017

va-diim

svůj means "one's own," so when referring to the first person conjugation, it means "my," second-person means "your," third-person means "his, her, its," etc.

On pijí svůj čaj, "He's drinking his tea," for example.

November 24, 2017

ion1122

Yes, "my" is a good translation here. How else would you translate into idiomatic English?

"I am drinking own tea?" I don't think so! Sounds like a parody of a Russian, Czech or Pole in a nightclub act.

March 9, 2018

HervigBerg

Yes, but what is the difference between "Piju muj caj" and "Piju svuj caj"??? Sorry, I don´t have thecorrect letters.

May 12, 2018

ValaCZE

There is no difference in this sentence. But when you say "Vezmi si svůj čaj, ne můj" (Take your tea, not mine) then, there is clear difference.

Anyway we would (almost) never say "piju svůj/můj čaj". We say mostly only "piju čaj."

May 12, 2018

va-diim

Same in Russian. We wouldn't say пью свой чаи, p'ju svoj čaj. Just пью чай, p'ju čaj.

June 2, 2018

va-diim

svůj means "one's own," in this case "my own."

May 12, 2018

Pollyhs

could one also say piju moje caj or slysime svuj prase?

June 2, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.