"He cannot work because of the snow."

Translation:Il ne peut pas travailler à cause de la neige.

September 28, 2017

5 Comments


littlecutel

Is the only difference between "à cause de" and "parce que" their grammar (that one is followed by a clause and one by a noun), or do they have different colloquial usage/meaning?

September 28, 2017

ikwilvertalen

No, you're right, the only difference is what they are followed by. They both just mean "because".

September 28, 2017

svizcay89

Is it okay to use "car"? doulingo marked it wrong: "il ne peut pas travailler car le neige"

December 18, 2017

jaceyjace88

There are three forms of "because" in french or rather 3 ways of thinking about it; the first one is Parce que, this is the most common and we use it when the phrase is followed by a sentence. Example: J'aime le film parce que j'aime les films d'horreur. The other two are used when because is followed by a noun. "grâce à" is traslated as "thanks to" and the other is negative "à cause de". In this sentence you can see that grâce is followed by au not à. This is another grammer rule, where it would read "grâce à la rébus" but à + la is written as au. Hope this all makes sense :)

September 28, 2017

svizcay89

what about "car"? I thought we could use car with nouns as well. am i wrong?

December 18, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.