1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 선생님께 사과를 드려요."

"저는 선생님께 사과를 드려요."

Translation:I give the teacher an apple.

September 28, 2017

17 Comments


Elliot736165

I give an apple to the teacher is wrong?


wintertriangles

No, it should be accepted.


John335027

No, you are right. Duolingo doesn't know yet


dbthdus

Could this also be translated as "I give the teacher an apology"?


wintertriangles

사과하다 is to apologize, it's a bit different.


RaphaelNing

Hmm, but in the NAVER dictionary, under 사과/赦過 (apology), I see both 사과를 드리다 and 사과를 하다 given as examples.


RiviancaSa

That's what I wrote too


RiviancaSa

That's what I wrote too


YutubPlzSu

You wrote the same messages two times.


Alma_Tadema

That's what I thought it was too haha


Mattkingjay

Is "an apology" instead of "an apple" now accepted as an answer? 사과 can mean both apology and apple


acatarinabp

And now "the apple" is wrong and "an apple" is right............................


CascataNerina

I wrote "I give the teacher the apple." and got it wrong... Is there a way it should be? Or how do we tell which is which in Korean? (specific vs. general?)


Chanbaeksoo

Well using 'an' when theres a vowel is more appropriate in English. I dont think these matter much in Korean?


FOREIGNVORTEXES

I don't understand the concept of 려요, can someone explain please ?


hagathachristie

The honorific form of 주다 (to give) is 드리다. To conjugate 드리다 into the informal polite style, you first add -어요 to the verb stem 드리. 드리어요 is then finally contracted to 드려요. For a better explanation, please refer to Duolingo's Polite lesson Tips.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.