"저는 선생님께 사과를 드려요."

Translation:I give the teacher an apple.

September 28, 2017

13 Comments


Elliot736165

I give an apple to the teacher is wrong?

September 28, 2017

wintertriangles

No, it should be accepted.

September 28, 2017

John335027

No, you are right. Duolingo doesn't know yet

November 5, 2017

dbthdus

Could this also be translated as "I give the teacher an apology"?

October 14, 2017

RiviancaSa

That's what I wrote too

November 2, 2017

RiviancaSa

That's what I wrote too

November 2, 2017

wintertriangles

사과하다 is to apologize, it's a bit different.

November 3, 2017

RaphaelNing

Hmm, but in the NAVER dictionary, under 사과/赦過 (apology), I see both 사과를 드리다 and 사과를 하다 given as examples.

February 16, 2019

Alma_Tadema

That's what I thought it was too haha

February 17, 2018

MattKim17

Is "an apology" instead of "an apple" now accepted as an answer? 사과 can mean both apology and apple

June 28, 2018

SEBASTIANC481089

Same

October 18, 2017

acatarinabp

And now "the apple" is wrong and "an apple" is right............................

October 30, 2017

CascataNerina

I wrote "I give the teacher the apple." and got it wrong... Is there a way it should be? Or how do we tell which is which in Korean? (specific vs. general?)

January 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.