1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 선생님께 사과를 드려요."

"저는 선생님께 사과를 드려요."

Translation:I give the teacher an apple.

September 28, 2017

25 Comments


Elliot736165

I give an apple to the teacher is wrong?


wintertriangles

No, it should be accepted.


John335027

No, you are right. Duolingo doesn't know yet


dbthdus

Could this also be translated as "I give the teacher an apology"?


wintertriangles

사과하다 is to apologize, it's a bit different.


RaphaelNing

Hmm, but in the NAVER dictionary, under 사과/赦過 (apology), I see both 사과를 드리다 and 사과를 하다 given as examples.


Rivianca

That's what I wrote too


Rivianca

That's what I wrote too


[deactivated user]

    You wrote the same messages two times.


Alma_Tadema

    That's what I thought it was too haha


btsroseunoia7

    To those who are confused why the sentence uses the honorific form of 주다 even though the person doing the action shouldn't use honorific terms, it's because 드리다 has a special way of usage. It is used when talking about giving something to someone who deserves respect and also used when talking about someone of high respect giving someone else something. (I got this from howtostudykorean.com, lesson 39)

    Ex. 할머님께서 할아버님께 선물을 드려요. ("Grandfather gives a gift to grandfather". This uses 드리다 because the person giving the gift deserves respect and so does the person getting the gift. )

    Ex. 저는 할머님께 선물을 드려요 ("I give grandmother a gift". You should never use honorifics to refer to yourself, but you are giving a gift to someone who deserves respect so you'll use 드리다.)

    Ex 저는 친구에게 선물을 줘요. ("I give my friend a gift". Unless you want to show respect to your friend, you wouldn't use 드리다.)

    By the way, don't use 드리시다 in statements because 드리다 is already in it's honorific form. Use it to for imperative sentences

    Ex. 할머니께 사과를 드리세요 (Give grandma an apple)


sean.mullen

    You're correct about many of these grammatical points, but with one glaring error: 드리다 is the opposite of honorific! It's the humilific form of 주다, the purpose of which is to humble the subject (the giver). Honorifics, humilifics, and speech levels are three distinct concepts in Korean linguistics.


SeoulfulLinguist

    Is "an apology" instead of "an apple" now accepted as an answer? 사과 can mean both apology and apple


acatarinabp

    And now "the apple" is wrong and "an apple" is right............................


CascataNerina

    I wrote "I give the teacher the apple." and got it wrong... Is there a way it should be? Or how do we tell which is which in Korean? (specific vs. general?)


Chanbaeksoo

    Well using 'an' when theres a vowel is more appropriate in English. I dont think these matter much in Korean?


yoonhyemi

    Can someone please explain the usage of "께" particle?


aprilmorales_

    Yeah can someone explain is -께 the honorific form of - 에게?


sean.mullen

    -께 is the honorific form of -에게, used to show deference to the person to whom that particle is suffixed.


SuperSizedSmiley

    To bribe her to give me an A+.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

    I don't understand the concept of 려요, can someone explain please ?


hagathachristie

    The honorific form of 주다 (to give) is 드리다. To conjugate 드리다 into the informal polite style, you first add -어요 to the verb stem 드리. 드리어요 is then finally contracted to 드려요. For a better explanation, please refer to Duolingo's Polite lesson Tips.


sean.mullen

    드리다 is the opposite of honorific! It's the humilific form of 주다 that humbles the subject (the giver). Honorifics, humilifics, and speech levels are three distinct concepts in Korean linguistics.


Stephanie769084

    Can i say "저는 선생님에게 사과를 드려요"?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.