1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Which men are here?"

"Which men are here?"

Translation:Kteří muži tady jsou?

September 28, 2017

13 Comments


Avtokrat

Já osobně bych to přeložil "Jací jsou zde muži". Je tento překlad špatně? Nebo to by muselo být What men are here?


AgnusOinas

"Jací muži" nejlépe odpovídá "what kind of men"


VladaSemenova

What is the difference between "Kteri" and "Jaki"?


VladaFu

Similar to Which and What (kind of).


AlesVoves

Jestli se v otázce ptám na vlastnost, mělo by být dle mě uznáno i : "Jací muži tady jsou."Ještě navíc jako bonus toto pravidlo : Lidé – „who“, věci – „which“.


VladaFu

Takové pravidlo není.


BlanchRad

Ale vy se přece nemusíte nutně zde ptát na vlastnosti těch mužů (jací) , ale na konkrétní muže, kteří tu jsou. Jmenovitě. A tomu lépe odpovídá tázací zájmeno "kteří".


A_purrfect_cat

For once i tried one of those weird czech Word Orders and now it's wrong. Why can't i say "Kteří jsou tady muži?"?


VladaFu

That does not sound too natural but even if possible, the meaning would be something like "Which of you here are men?".


A_purrfect_cat

For "Jací jsou tady kluci?"
"Which boys are here?" works,
But for "Which men are here?"
"Jací jsou tady muži?" doesn't.
Why is that? Or should i just have reported it as "should be accepted, too"?


VladaFu

We do currently accept "Jací muži jsou tady?"

I will add "Jací jsou tady muži?" as well, but note that it is only borderline acceptable, the more likely meaning of this sentence is asking for the properties of those men "What kind of...", "What are the men like here?"


VladaFu

Sometimes we will still be missing some possible translations. Yes, reporting them is the correct way to report those.

Here the problem is whether using "jaký" in the sense of "který" is standard or not and if yes then where. Some dictionaries list který as a possible meaning of jaký without any other note, while other add ob., which means Common Czech or colloquial.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.