"Which men are here?"

Translation:Kteří muži tady jsou?

September 28, 2017

17 Comments


A_purrfect_cat

For once i tried one of those weird czech Word Orders and now it's wrong. Why can't i say "Kteří jsou tady muži?"?

December 31, 2018

VladaFu

That does not sound too natural but even if possible, the meaning would be something like "Which of you here are men?".

December 31, 2018

Avtokrat

Já osobně bych to přeložil "Jací jsou zde muži". Je tento překlad špatně? Nebo to by muselo být What men are here?

July 14, 2018

VladaSemenova

What is the difference between "Kteri" and "Jaki"?

August 23, 2018

VladaFu

Similar to Which and What (kind of).

August 23, 2018

VladaSemenova

Thank you)

August 23, 2018

AlesVoves

Jestli se v otázce ptám na vlastnost, mělo by být dle mě uznáno i : "Jací muži tady jsou."Ještě navíc jako bonus toto pravidlo : Lidé – „who“, věci – „which“.

November 8, 2018

VladaFu

Takové pravidlo není.

November 8, 2018

AlesVoves

Nevím nemám v tom vůbec jasno. Čeština -Tázací zájmena: Funkcí tázacích zájmen je zejména žádat doplnění informací. Pomocí zájmena "kdo" se ptáme na neznámou osobu, pomocí zájmena "co" na neznámé zvíře nebo věc. Zájmeno "jaký" se ptá na neznámou vlastnost nebo substanci, zatímco zájmeno "který" vybírá z třídy substancí nebo vlastností. Zájmeno "čí" zjišťuje vlastníka objektu.

Angličtina : https://www.helpforenglish.cz/article/2008100602-tazaci-zajmena-tabulka

November 8, 2018

A_purrfect_cat

For "Jací jsou tady kluci?"
"Which boys are here?" works,
But for "Which men are here?"
"Jací jsou tady muži?" doesn't.
Why is that? Or should i just have reported it as "should be accepted, too"?

January 1, 2019

VladaFu

Sometimes we will still be missing some possible translations. Yes, reporting them is the correct way to report those.

Here the problem is whether using "jaký" in the sense of "který" is standard or not and if yes then where. Some dictionaries list který as a possible meaning of jaký without any other note, while other add ob., which means Common Czech or colloquial.

January 1, 2019

VladaFu

We do currently accept "Jací muži jsou tady?"

I will add "Jací jsou tady muži?" as well, but note that it is only borderline acceptable, the more likely meaning of this sentence is asking for the properties of those men "What kind of...", "What are the men like here?"

January 1, 2019

claudio98_

Why do we use Kteří (with the ř instead of simply r)?

March 11, 2019

BoneheadBass

For more information, see "Consonant Types" in the Tips & Notes for the Plural Skill. The Tips & Notes are currently available on the web version only {desktop or mobile), not on the apps. To find them, click on a Skill, then click on the light bulb icon that appears.

March 12, 2019

VladaFu

because muži is masculine animate plural.

March 12, 2019

nasiyamka

Why it can’t be “Kteři muži jsou tady”?

July 11, 2019

VladaFu

It can. Use "My answer should have been accepted".

July 11, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.