1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The tea is cold to the touch…

"The tea is cold to the touch."

Translation:차가 차갑습니다.

September 28, 2017

20 Comments


Spaqin

Why is touch here important?


wintertriangles

Must be their way of distinguishing the two kinds of "cold" in Korean, 춥다 and 차갑다. The former is for weather only, and the latter, the one used here, is for objects. It would be wrong to say 차가 추워요, but in English it translates the same way.


Kiril_KR

Whenever questions of this sort appear, the wrong answers always have "그" at the beginning of the sentence.


lang864129

茶가 차갑습니다


FA_Silence

funny sentence to read in korean


Michi136348

차 ( tea ) 가 만지기에 ( to touch ) 차갑다.


KayBean4

What's the diff between your sentence and the one given already.


Michi136348

I guess “it feels too cold to drink?”


Adile83535

I understood nothing


EveWan1

Go to the website of duolingo.com it gives you all the written down info before you start a lesson press "tips"


JKJiminVBTS

But Tae is hot to touch.... (Sorry for talk about other subject) BTS fan girl...


TWICElangmalakas

why "to 'the' touch"???


mcguirepatr

Why do the word for tea and the word for cold start with similar characters?


shanesse9

The words looks wrong


YunoluvzMH

So what's ice tea?


daeya_

아이스 홍차


daphne2011

The tea is cold do not touch


Lilli848718

This friken lesson is SO judgemental

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.