1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "머리를 빗어주세요."

"머리를 빗어주세요."

Translation:Comb my hair, please.

September 28, 2017

10 Comments


Random795095

How is "please comb my hair" different than "comb my hair please"?


SvedishPlumber

In one sentence, please is at the beginning and in the other its at the end.

Just joking, youre rigjt they have the same meaning


terryatstamford

literally i would give the definition of 머리 as both 'head' and 'hair' in context tips, although in this context it certainly only means hair.


ThomasWelc4

Duolingo credited this "Please comb your hair." A different meaning from the above all together. Which is correct?


terryatstamford

Literally, the sentence is "comb the hair", and depending on context could mean "comb my hair", "comb your hair", or even "comb someone else's hair".


YunisR

Not actually. 주다 in there refers to the speaker getting something, so it can only be "comb my hair"


leesan55

why haircut? not comb hair? I'm confused


YunisR

That was a mistake. I fixed it.


leesan55

yes I wrote Please comb your hair and it is correct. 9 Nov 2018

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.