"머리를 빗어주세요."

Translation:Comb my hair, please.

September 28, 2017

12 Comments


Random795095

How is "please comb my hair" different than "comb my hair please"?

September 28, 2017

Nate896107

It's not

October 1, 2017

Jonas51053

In one sentence, please is at the beginning and in the other its at the end.

Just joking, youre rigjt they have the same meaning

November 1, 2017

GeorgiaFil5

Different levels of politeness.

October 8, 2017

terryatstamford

literally i would give the definition of 머리 as both 'head' and 'hair' in context tips, although in this context it certainly only means hair.

December 4, 2017

ThomasWelc4

Duolingo credited this "Please comb your hair." A different meaning from the above all together. Which is correct?

March 28, 2018

terryatstamford

Literally, the sentence is "comb the hair", and depending on context could mean "comb my hair", "comb your hair", or even "comb someone else's hair".

March 28, 2018

YunisR

Not actually. 주다 in there refers to the speaker getting something, so it can only be "comb my hair"

August 25, 2018

leesan55

why haircut? not comb hair? I'm confused

November 9, 2018

YunisR

That was a mistake. I fixed it.

November 9, 2018

leesan55

yes I wrote Please comb your hair and it is correct. 9 Nov 2018

November 9, 2018

Jonas51053

.

November 1, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.