"They eat apples and also pears."

Translation:Jedí jablka i hrušky.

September 28, 2017

10 Comments


Essah_

Why can jablek (5 or more apples) not be used instead of jablka (2-4) ?

October 20, 2017

Tom9738

because when there is no numbers we use plural (2-4)

October 31, 2017

Weltreisender

It seems every time 'and also' comes up, there is a different translation. Is 'a' required or not??

October 15, 2017

liborio151972

and also = a taky = i =a také

November 8, 2017

Hatch-Slack

So "i" is not the same as "a"?

December 18, 2018

VladaFu

not exactly the same

December 18, 2018

zickovski

Kde je slovo 'also'????

October 12, 2018

VladaFu

i

October 12, 2018

lewicelewice

I think this answer should be fine: Ji jablka i hrusky

September 28, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

This course teaches Standard Czech.

he eats = [on] jí

they eat = [oni] jedí

"Oni jí" is non-standard / colloquial.

September 28, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.