1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They eat apples and also pea…

"They eat apples and also pears."

Translation:Jedí jablka i hrušky.

September 28, 2017

13 Comments


Essah_

Why can jablek (5 or more apples) not be used instead of jablka (2-4) ?


Tom9738

because when there is no numbers we use plural (2-4)


Weltreisender

It seems every time 'and also' comes up, there is a different translation. Is 'a' required or not??


liborio151972

and also = a taky = i =a také


Hatch-Slack

So "i" is not the same as "a"?


VladaFu

not exactly the same


zickovski

Kde je slovo 'also'????


cricketswool

Just curious: could "Jedí jablka i hrušky" also mean "They eat apples and even pears?"


nueby

This is marginal, so you may get a range of answers. For me, the "even" meaning of "i" needs reinforcement when it is buried inside a noun phrase, such as by adding "a dokonce" or "a" in front of the "i": Jedí jablka a dokonce i hrušky.

When the "i" sticks out of the noun phrase, it does not require similar reinforcement: Je tady i František.

Sorry about "buried inside" and "sticks out of". I was recently told that I am stroking my ego by using jargon that The Average Person should not be expected to be familiar with.


cricketswool

Thank you, that was a great answer.


Kachniczka

Not exactly. "Jedí jablka i hrušky" = they eat both apples and pears and there's nothing special about it, they just do. But "they eat apples and even pears" would be better translated as "Jedí jablka a dokonce (jedí i) hrušky". Which means that them eating pears is something unexpected or surprising. Something like "They eat apples, but what more, they also eat pears".


VladaFu

No, I would use "a dokonce" or "a dokonce i" for "and even".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.