"You all are eating bread."

Translation:Ihr esst Brot.

September 28, 2017

13 Comments


singingeva

Why is it "you all" in the English and just Ihr in the German?

October 2, 2017

nikipound

The "you all" in English is to clarify that the subject is a plural "you" rather than a singular. English doesn't really have grammatical differentiation between the two meanings in formal writing or speech. "You all" is a way to indicate this without using "y'all" or "youse guys" or another such regionalism.

November 27, 2017

singingeva

Ok, but when you are testing someone, you need to be clear about your expectation of an answer. The usual way would be "you (plural)", I think.

November 27, 2017

mizinamo

This sentence is from the Pearson Duolingo course; they seem to have standardised on translating ihr as "you all".

That clashes with the public course, which does not use "you all" -- but learners currently see a mix of public sentences and Pearson sentences, leading to inconsistencies like these.

This should be cleared up eventually.

November 28, 2017

KassiHanson11

i agree

November 18, 2017

RobCrownsSuck

You all looks like English dialect to me. I think the BBCly correct sentence is, "All of you eat/are eating bread". I would remove "all" & use hint (inf pl) to disambiguate. I am native English please fix as it is only because in past I studied German that I could guess what was meant.

November 30, 2017

magdaa2107

I think that "you all" should be translated as "ihr alle", not just "ihr"

October 13, 2017

NeilDavis0

I think it's an Americanism used to show that you is plural. Not the greatest idea if you're an English English speaker though!

October 27, 2017

RobCrownsSuck

Ugly! (Inf pl) is better way to disambiguate.

November 30, 2017

Mehransepehri

Confused yet :(

October 6, 2017

i5s41F74

Not good, having reported problem, your system will not let me skip, and so I am forced into typing the incorrect version to allow me to move on

November 24, 2017

RobCrownsSuck

All is ugly dialect, better to disambiguate within (inf. pl.) so Du/Ihr/Sie as opposed to 3rd person sie can be understood

November 30, 2017

AdilSha

Whats difference b/w esse and essen?

December 3, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.