1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are drinking and you are …

"We are drinking and you are paying."

Translation:Wir trinken, und du bezahlst.

September 28, 2017

57 Comments


snesbg

What's wrong with "... und Ihr bezahlt", shouldn't it be a valid answer?


kampfar

Not yet accepted (July 2019). Someone please explain.


hegeas

September 2, 2019. It's still "wrong"


cristichiuzan

November 24, 2019. It is accepted


John82353

No it's not. June 2020, still not accepting " ihr bezahlt". Fix it.


nikkiseawuvspie

Isnt "ihr" used as "you all"? Like when your writing "ihr bezahlt" it would mean "y'all are paying"


Sweendog58

Yes, y'all is used a lot in the southern U.S. but it is not technically the correct way to speak English. It's like using "you guys", "youins", etc.


zwidel

It works now (May 2020)


alabdaly89

The correct answer is bezahlst because the subject is du (singular) you use bezahlt when the subject is er, sie (she), es or ihr (plural), and use bezahle when the subject is ich and bezahle when the subject is Sie (they) or wir


Simon868382

The subject in the original English is not necessarily singular.


Fighteracebob

The -t ending is for "du", while -en is for "Ihr"


fHZ7BLoL

no, ending for du is -st, and for ihr is -t like in er, sie, es. It should be good, maby it has another mistake in it.


llanom373

I wish I could dislike this more than once. I'm sorry buddy, you're totally wrong, and you're more likely to confuse more people than help clarifying anything with a response like this.


JoySchreib

I tried using the -en ending with Ihr and it was wrong.


harith1997

Difference between "Zahlen" and "Bezahlen" ?


SydneyBlakem

Are "zahlen" and "bezahlen" synonyms? Can they be used interchangably?


KaioPedromonico

Hey, I was questioning myself with that one too, but in Deutsch Exchange they have a cool explanation for it: https://german.stackexchange.com/questions/7097/when-to-use-bezahlen-and-when-zahlen


KelvinNtun

Duo sounds like the needy girlfriend


IlValentini

Pretty bossy that setence is. Well, that's an useful lesson for goldiggers.


vc120

*a useful lesson


DannyR.6

an* Use 'an' when the next word begins with a vowel.


nazem552567

Not when considering the pronunciation of the word, so "a useful" is correct.


Andreitdr

Shouldn't "wir trinken und ihr bezahlen" be also correct?


Yomalyn
  • Wir trinken und ihr bezahlt.
  • Wir trinken und Sie bezahlen.
  • Wir trinken und du bezahlst.

JoySchreib

I tried the same thing. Didn't work for me either.


Geralda457219

Why i have to put a comma after the phrase wir trinken even the corrector says???


Efeu49

I'm wondering the same thing


mmlak

Why does Duolingo hint to use the word Zahlen in this sentence if it is incorrect?


ClintsTJohn

Why it can't be ihr instead of du.


JoySchreib

If Ihr is a plural "you" my brain goes to bezahlen because of the "en" ending. Is there a trick to remembering when "Ihr" is and is not treated like a plural?


Adria_and_Blork

what is the difference between "Zahlen" and "Bezahlen"?


Gizmo333

Technically they both mean to "settle up". I believe if you used zahlen in conversation, you would be understood.


DebreiHelg

By "you think" it only accepts plural you (ihr denkt). Hier it only accepts singular you. Gosh, at least be consistent, guys :D Or just put a mark for plural and singular, like "p" and "s". Would be nice. Thanks.


RichardSas9

What is wrong with the translation: "Wir trinken und du spielst"?


BaciLacsi

I read the same thing. ...(o:


alfalfa2

"Spielst" means "play" not "pay." Your sentence reads, "We drink and you play."


RichardSas9

Thanks. I didn't see that it was the word "pay". Got it.


DonFuchs1

What is wrong with bezahlen?


DannyR.6

Wrong conjugation, -en is for multiple people


JoshuaGala14

I was one letter off and it took me 10 min to find, is there a way to highligh the wrong part?


Gizmo333

Duolongo suggest my own answer as an alternative to my own answer rofl


FortnitePl864621

It sais that the translation was zahlst


Iris354890

What is wrong with ihr.... I am sorry to say i am disappointed. Lost too many points. Not my fault.


JaikeVe

Sounds like an in-person findom.


Cerydwyn1

This conversation in English could easily be one couple telling another couple that THEY are paying, which could easily mean using plural "you".... apparently "Wir trinken und ihr bezahlen" is wrong.... WHY do we have such an issue with plural you and singular you in English? Normally Duo accepts, plural and singular . Why not now seeing as this is ambiguous?

I mean, I did use the correct verb conjugation didn't I?


Asahel819796

April 18,2020. still wrong


leolf1011

Wir triken, und ihr bezahlt.


Larry499670

Stop giving the wrong suggestions!!


ThmsM

Instead of "Sie bezahlen" can i use "Du bezahlen" ?


az_p
Mod

    No. That's the wrong conjugation of the verb for the subject. Kind of like saying "You pays" instead of "You pay".

    Duolingo explains this on the tips page for the very first lesson (web version only, scroll down to see the tips). I also recommend bookmarking www.verbix.com to look up verbs that you're not sure about.

    The conjugations of bezahlen are:
    ich bezahle
    du bezahlst
    er;sie;es bezahlt
    wir;sie;Sie bezahlen
    ihr bezahlt

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.