"We are drinking and you are paying."

Translation:Wir trinken, und du bezahlst.

1 year ago

18 Comments


snesbg

What's wrong with "... und Ihr bezahlt", shouldn't it be a valid answer?

10 months ago

harith1997

Difference between "Zahlen" and "Bezahlen" ?

8 months ago

SydneyBlak4

Are "zahlen" and "bezahlen" synonyms? Can they be used interchangably?

6 months ago

ThmsM

Instead of "Sie bezahlen" can i use "Du bezahlen" ?

1 year ago

az_p
Mod

No. That's the wrong conjugation of the verb for the subject. Kind of like saying "You pays" instead of "You pay".

Duolingo explains this on the tips page for the very first lesson (web version only, scroll down to see the tips). I also recommend bookmarking www.verbix.com to look up verbs that you're not sure about.

The conjugations of bezahlen are:
ich bezahle
du bezahlst
er;sie;es bezahlt
wir;sie;Sie bezahlen
ihr bezahlt

1 year ago

ThmsM

Thank you :)

1 year ago

Andreitdr

Shouldn't "wir trinken und ihr bezahlen" be also correct?

5 months ago

Yomalyn
  • Wir trinken und ihr bezahlt.
  • Wir trinken und Sie bezahlen.
  • Wir trinken und du bezahlst.
1 month ago

JoySchreib

I tried the same thing. Didn't work for me either.

1 month ago

IlValentini

Pretty bossy that setence is. Well, that's an useful lesson for goldiggers.

1 year ago

vc120

*a useful lesson

1 year ago

Mariangelaaaa

What a bully!

11 months ago

uchual

Nice

9 months ago

mmlak

Why does Duolingo hint to use the word Zahlen in this sentence if it is incorrect?

8 months ago

KelvinNtun

Duo sounds like the needy girlfriend

6 months ago

DonFuchs1

What is wrong with bezahlen?

3 months ago

JoySchreib

If Ihr is a plural "you" my brain goes to bezahlen because of the "en" ending. Is there a trick to remembering when "Ihr" is and is not treated like a plural?

1 month ago

JoshuaGala14

I was one letter off and it took me 10 min to find, is there a way to highligh the wrong part?

13 hours ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.