1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are drinking and you are …

"We are drinking and you are paying."

Translation:Wir trinken, und du bezahlst.

September 28, 2017

57 Comments


snesbg

What's wrong with "... und Ihr bezahlt", shouldn't it be a valid answer?


kampfar

Not yet accepted (July 2019). Someone please explain.


nikkiseawuvspie

Isnt "ihr" used as "you all"? Like when your writing "ihr bezahlt" it would mean "y'all are paying"


CMarcenaro23

It is, but in this case it doesn't specify whether it's supposed to be singular or plural, so 'ihr bezahlt' works


Sweendog58

Yes, y'all is used a lot in the southern U.S. but it is not technically the correct way to speak English. It's like using "you guys", "youins", etc.


Shoupse

Y'all may not be formal, but it is not incorrect. Get your prescriptivism out of here.


hegeas

September 2, 2019. It's still "wrong"


cristichiuzan

November 24, 2019. It is accepted


John82353

No it's not. June 2020, still not accepting " ihr bezahlt". Fix it.


StinkyJohnny

august 2020, still not accepted


AugustusImp.

March 2021, it is accepted.


mingmingmeowmeow

End of August 2020 - ok now


zwidel

It works now (May 2020)


Samy228

It's fixed now (January 14, 2021)


harith1997

Difference between "Zahlen" and "Bezahlen" ?


SydneyBlakem

Are "zahlen" and "bezahlen" synonyms? Can they be used interchangably?


KaioPedromonico

Hey, I was questioning myself with that one too, but in Deutsch Exchange they have a cool explanation for it: https://german.stackexchange.com/questions/7097/when-to-use-bezahlen-and-when-zahlen


KelvinNtun

Duo sounds like the needy girlfriend


Andreitdr

Shouldn't "wir trinken und ihr bezahlen" be also correct?


Yomalyn
  • Wir trinken und ihr bezahlt.
  • Wir trinken und Sie bezahlen.
  • Wir trinken und du bezahlst.

JoySchreib

I tried the same thing. Didn't work for me either.


IlValentini

Pretty bossy that setence is. Well, that's an useful lesson for goldiggers.


vc120

*a useful lesson


JoySchreib

If Ihr is a plural "you" my brain goes to bezahlen because of the "en" ending. Is there a trick to remembering when "Ihr" is and is not treated like a plural?


Gerigothic

Why i have to put a comma after the phrase wir trinken even the corrector says???


Efeu49

I'm wondering the same thing


mmlak

Why does Duolingo hint to use the word Zahlen in this sentence if it is incorrect?


Adria_and_Blork

what is the difference between "Zahlen" and "Bezahlen"?


Gizmo333

Technically they both mean to "settle up". I believe if you used zahlen in conversation, you would be understood.


ClintsTJohn

Why it can't be ihr instead of du.


Cerydwyn1

This conversation in English could easily be one couple telling another couple that THEY are paying, which could easily mean using plural "you".... apparently "Wir trinken und ihr bezahlen" is wrong.... WHY do we have such an issue with plural you and singular you in English? Normally Duo accepts, plural and singular . Why not now seeing as this is ambiguous?

I mean, I did use the correct verb conjugation didn't I?


CMarcenaro23

If it's plural, it would be 'ihr bezahlt' which was accepted as correct for me


DebreiHelg

By "you think" it only accepts plural you (ihr denkt). Hier it only accepts singular you. Gosh, at least be consistent, guys :D Or just put a mark for plural and singular, like "p" and "s". Would be nice. Thanks.


AveryKappe

am i supposed to magically know whether "you" is plural or not?


DonFuchs1

What is wrong with bezahlen?


JoshuaGala14

I was one letter off and it took me 10 min to find, is there a way to highligh the wrong part?


Gizmo333

Duolongo suggest my own answer as an alternative to my own answer rofl


JoeDelgadillo

It sais that the translation was zahlst


Iris354890

What is wrong with ihr.... I am sorry to say i am disappointed. Lost too many points. Not my fault.


Asahel819796

April 18,2020. still wrong


Larry499670

Stop giving the wrong suggestions!!


Sarah157930

When i tap for a hint the proper term doesnt pop up as the answer


RichardSas9

What is wrong with the translation: "Wir trinken und du spielst"?


BaciLacsi

I read the same thing. ...(o:


alfalfa2

"Spielst" means "play" not "pay." Your sentence reads, "We drink and you play."


RichardSas9

Thanks. I didn't see that it was the word "pay". Got it.


blau_katze

Wir triken, und ihr bezahlt.


Pattis453373

My answer is correct


Lyudmil347784

How we can understand what is the corect answer?


JWMGaming

why is "...und Iht Bezahlt" not accepted as of 07 - 01 - 2021.

Why and/or how is this incorrect?

Duo needs to specify when they mean plural, simply put "...and you are paying (pl.)" and it would clear up so much.


xXolotl

It showed a different answer form what my options were.


Rosi982637

How are you supposed to know whether to use du or ihr here? Shouldn't both be accepted?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.