1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi leser ikke boken."

"Vi leser ikke boken."

Translation:We are not reading the book.

September 28, 2017

11 Comments


mprdo

We do not read the book... because we wait for the movie. 24Dec18


EmilyJJorgensen

Isn't "bok" feminine? I think we should be learning feminine nouns as feminine upon learning them.


fveldig

Feminine nouns are often inflected as if they were masculine. Using the feminine form simply because a noun can be feminine would be unnatural :)


Tilde15755

The most of te feminine nouns in Norwegian can be masculine. A book - The book En bok - Boken Ei bok - Boka

Good luck <3


Ella150104

what would the Norwegian be if it's " we don't read the book? "


Regney

It would be exactly the same translation, i.e., Vi leser ikke boken.


MarenSkjre

Why is "we doesn't read the book" wrong??


Regney

I / You / We / They don't
She / He / doesn't


PRAFULL69495

We di not read book....Is this also correct


Regney

"We *did not read the book," is past tense.

"We *do not read the book," is correct.


Brd653146

Does this not imply that they are reading something other than a book? Why would "Vi leser boken ikke" be wrong?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.