1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu am patru cutii colorate î…

"Eu am patru cutii colorate în ghiozdan."

Translation:I have four colored boxes in the schoolbag.

September 28, 2017

5 Comments


Zuravliovaa

Ghiozdan - Bookbag is the only option?


Bart249088

Sounds somewhat weird to me ... 'in the schoolbag'. Any native english speakers around?


sakurasobakasu

yep weird. at least 'in my schoolbag'...


Hormazd9

What is the difference between schoolbag and the schoolbag?


-Afina-

It's:
un ghiozdan
ghiozdanul
ghiozdane
ghiozdanele

Remember that you drop the article after a presposition as long as the noun is not further modified.
For it to read "in a schoolbag" it has to be "într-un ghiozdan".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.