1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We are looking at pigs."

"We are looking at pigs."

Translation:Díváme se na prasata.

September 28, 2017

12 Comments


lSolacel

I wrote "My diváme se na prasata" and it was not accepted, why?


VladaFu

The earlier answer of vvvpraha1 applies.


Miguel236367

Why "Vidíme se na prasata" is not accepted? Is it incorrect?


BoneheadBass

The verb meaning "to watch, to look at" is "dívat se." The verb "vidět" means "to see."


LoicHeurteaut

Why isn't "Se díváme na prasata" correct?


vvvpraha1

"se" should be in most cases on the second position in the sentence. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_word_order#Clitics


Denis596860

Divame se na tu hrusku was wrong because of "se" ; Divame se na prasata is ok. Why?


VladaFu

Divame se na tu hrusku. is correct.


RyanSimmon498940

Is "Na prasata se divame" not acceptable?


VladaFu

It is accepted. If any translation is missing, use the report button.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.