"She is a girl and I am a boy."

Translation:Ea este o fată și eu sunt un băiat.

September 28, 2017

17 Comments


rockyroo121

How come i wrote it correctly and double checked as duolingo states its incorrect.??????

December 29, 2017

wesley542254

Make it flow

November 7, 2017

AndreG.Gomes

Isn't "fată" already a girl? Why do I have to put the article "o" in front of the subject?

April 26, 2018

PatrickZim

fată on means girl. fata is 'the girl' o fată is 'a girl' față is face.

April 27, 2018

Sophia-Paxi

Since it's possible to skip "un" before baiat, is it also possible to skip "o" before fata?

July 18, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

No, because then it would only say "she is girl" and the indefinite article is needed in Romanian.

July 26, 2018

Ruben580530

So the indefinite article is needed in Romanian only for female ?

September 25, 2018

Hatch-Slack

No. It has nothing to do with the gender.

January 19, 2019

BonBonChat

Duo marks this as incorrect, a bug.

June 11, 2018

ManeeshAwa

I wish i could erase all -

January 7, 2018

Susi339422

Hiii

February 10, 2018

Kittencute123

I'm 10 yrs old

September 28, 2017

ManeeshAwa

Hi

January 7, 2018

Kittencute123

Hello

September 28, 2017

ManeeshAwa

Hi

January 7, 2018

ManeeshAwa

Hi

January 7, 2018

ManeeshAwa

Hello

January 7, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.