"I will come there at two o'clock."

Translation:二時にそちらへ行きます。

September 28, 2017

10 Comments


ianfhunter

What does the へ do

September 28, 2017

airzae

I think it would translate more roughly to "I will head that way at 2 PM" since へ emphasizes the direction of travel (as opposed to に which emphasizes the destination)

September 29, 2017

nichoKou

へ and に are basically synonymous when it comes to talking about going somewhere. However, each of them have separate meanings that cannot be used interchangeably, e.g. に as the preposition when talking about where someone is (not moving), へ when asking where to 'dochira へ? '

November 6, 2017

OodSigma

why not "kimasu" instead of "ikimasu"?

October 22, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

This is a difference in expression between English and Japanese. The movement approaching to the speaker is expressed as 来る/kuru and movement away from the speaker as 行く/iku in Japanese. In this situation, iku or ikimasu is correct.

October 27, 2017

James151779

I've wondered that as well, since the sentence says "I will come there" rather than the more colloquial "I will go there".

October 26, 2017

CindyRebec4

I guess if I was talking to someone on the phone and arranging to meet them, I might say "I'll come over at 2" implying I will meet them there.

November 12, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「二時にそちらに行きます」 should be accepted. Both particles に and へ are accepted in this case. Reported on Oct. 28, 2017.

October 27, 2017

Pikachu025

Why not "achira" instead of "sochira"?

October 13, 2017

OodSigma

"Sochira" implies the place is somewhere near the person you're talking to (eg. a person is waiting for you somewhere and you say to them "I'll be there at two o'clock"), while "achira" implies the place is some way away from both you and the person you're talking to.

October 22, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.