1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Možná to je můj manžel."

"Možná to je můj manžel."

Translation:Maybe it is my husband.

September 28, 2017

15 Comments


GwynethHam

Why is "he might be my husband" wrong?


ion1122

You are in bed with your lover and you hear a car in the driveway. You say "Maybe it is my husband." or "It might be my husband." You do not say "He might be my husband."

Bottom line: "He" is not the subject of this sentence. In fact, there is no word, even implied, meaning "he" in the Czech sentence. (If the word "to" were deleted, then "he" could be the implied subject of the sentence. But that is not the case here. The "to" makes it clear that "it" rather than "he" is the subject.)


Emma881688

My answer of "that might be my husband" was corrected to "that may be my husband." ...


Janmunroe

So, the difference between "Asi" and "Mozna"? Could Asi be used in this sentence and have the same meaning?


AgnusOinas

It depends on the speaker... I feel a difference here (in this sentence) in that "možná" has a slight subtext of hope and "asi" sounds more like "probably" to me. But people's opinions on the exact meaning of these and similar words vary. "Asi" has a 65-70% likelihood to me, but I found a survey in which people assigned percentage to this kind of words and the average for "asi" happened to be around 55%.

Note that "asi" can also mean "approximately", e.g. "Měří asi 180 cm." (He's about 180 cm tall.)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/asi#Czech


OlesDrow

what the difference betwene "probably" (which is somehow incorrect) and "possibly" (which is says that it is a right word)?


ion1122

The Czech here means "maybe" or "possibly". It does not mean "probably". For the difference in the English words, see my earlier comment below.


ts91ts91

Why is "it could be my husband" not accepted?


VladaFu

It is a different sentence "Mohl by to být můj manžel."


Kristine466318

What about " It can be my husband."?


VladaFu

Also different. "Může to být můj manžel.".

In some contexts it means the same but we consider it to be a different sentence.


kriserofee

probably is as good as possibly or maybe in this situation, I dont see any reason to state that "probably that is my husband" is wrong


ion1122

The word "maybe" means something different from the word "probably". The word "maybe" means "possibly". The word "probably" means not just "possibly" but in fact "likely".

Words have actual meanings, both in English and in Czech. True, in the situation we are given, a speaker might have said "probably" rather than "maybe". Both utterances could be called realistic. But the fact remains that he/she said one, not the other.


BoneheadBass

"Probably" is on the list of possible translations at the link below, but it's pretty close to the bottom, which to me would suggest that it's not one of the better options. All the rest have a feeling of possibility, just like "maybe."

https://glosbe.com/cs/en/mo%C5%BEn%C3%A1

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.