"저는 머리가 나쁜 교수를 가르칠 것입니다."

Translation:I will teach the stupid professor.

September 28, 2017

8 Comments


J1K

머리가 나쁘다 = (The) head is bad. = (somebody) is stupid.
I think that meaning can be clear to most of our native languages.

Conjugating this verbal phase into an adjective to make "stupid professor", we get [머리가 나쁜 교수]를...

September 20, 2018

Mr.Haskins

So is this an idiom? And if so, what does it mean?

July 12, 2018

notjustmarko

I will teach professor with a bad head is not accepted. (2017/09/28). Translation can be considered idiomatic.

September 28, 2017

leesan55

나쁜 = bad right? why is it translated as stupid? i don't understand

August 21, 2018

Winston298006

머리 (head) + 가 (subject marker) + 나쁜 (bad) = "stupid." I didn't know this myself until just now.

September 1, 2018

jaisaige

Rude

December 22, 2018

ThomasWelc4

Durolingo said "... the stupid professor." I said "... that stupid professor." I believe, in this instance usiage of either pronoun should be accepted in that "that" and "the" both appear to point toward a specific individual.

March 17, 2018

nleconte

Korean usually uses 그 for "that". Similarly, "this" would require the use of "이".

However, articles (a/an/the) are often implied, as is the case here.

March 18, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.