1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 머리가 나쁜 교수를 가르칠 것입니다."

"저는 머리가 나쁜 교수를 가르칠 것입니다."

Translation:I will teach the stupid professor.

September 28, 2017

16 Comments


J1K

머리가 나쁘다 = (The) head is bad. = (somebody) is stupid.
I think that meaning can be clear to most of our native languages.

Conjugating this verbal phase into an adjective to make "stupid professor", we get [머리가 나쁜 교수]를...


SCV_Ready

cry harder snowflake


oee16

머리가 나쁜 사람 - a blockhead

Not to be confused with 두통 - a headache.

두통이있는 사람 - person with a headache


BobaBunny5

Is this really how people say "stupid?"


Sam.in.Korea

So is this an idiom? And if so, what does it mean?


TikaShier

not an idiom...there are people who teach others on how to teach...if it makes sense. Korea isn't that different from America these days...


leesan55

나쁜 = bad right? why is it translated as stupid? i don't understand


Winston298006

머리 (head) + 가 (subject marker) + 나쁜 (bad) = "stupid." I didn't know this myself until just now.


oee16

Just out of interest. What's Korean for a "bad hair day", ¿나쁜 머리 날?


BobaBunny5

머리카락 is the word for hair, even though Koreans sometimes just use 머리 (head) to talk about hair. So "나쁜 머리카락 날...?"


oee16

ㅋㅋㅋ I remember well this abbreviation from hair to head.

머리 잘라 주세요 = please could you cut my head <-> hair ...

Since I asked that question, I have learnt that there are a few ways of describing a "Bad hair day".

일이 잘 안 풀리는 날 = Day that does not go well / that things don't work out well

그저 그런 날 = one of those days

재수없는 날 = unlucky day

Pity, none of the expressions has 머리 in it ...


notjustmarko

I will teach professor with a bad head is not accepted. (2017/09/28). Translation can be considered idiomatic.


ThomasWelc4

Durolingo said "... the stupid professor." I said "... that stupid professor." I believe, in this instance usiage of either pronoun should be accepted in that "that" and "the" both appear to point toward a specific individual.


nleconte

Korean usually uses 그 for "that". Similarly, "this" would require the use of "이".

However, articles (a/an/the) are often implied, as is the case here.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.