1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 머리가 나쁜 교수를 가르칠 것입니다."

"저는 머리가 나쁜 교수를 가르칠 것입니다."

Translation:I will teach the stupid professor.

September 28, 2017

18 Comments


J1K

머리가 나쁘다 = (The) head is bad. = (somebody) is stupid.
I think that meaning can be clear to most of our native languages.

Conjugating this verbal phase into an adjective to make "stupid professor", we get [머리가 나쁜 교수]를...


oee16

머리가 나쁜 사람 - a blockhead

Not to be confused with 두통 - a headache.

두통이있는 사람 - person with a headache


Sam.in.Korea

So is this an idiom? And if so, what does it mean?


TikaShier

not an idiom...there are people who teach others on how to teach...if it makes sense. Korea isn't that different from America these days...


leesan55

나쁜 = bad right? why is it translated as stupid? i don't understand


Winston298006

머리 (head) + 가 (subject marker) + 나쁜 (bad) = "stupid." I didn't know this myself until just now.


WellMart1

The head not good /bad = stupid


oee16

Probably similar to the English idiom: "have one's head badly screwed on"


oee16

Just out of interest. What's Korean for a "bad hair day", ¿나쁜 머리 날?


BobaBunny5

머리카락 is the word for hair, even though Koreans sometimes just use 머리 (head) to talk about hair. So "나쁜 머리카락 날...?"


oee16

ㅋㅋㅋ I remember well this abbreviation from hair to head.

머리 잘라 주세요 = please could you cut my head <-> hair ...

Since I asked that question, I have learnt that there are a few ways of describing a "Bad hair day".

일이 잘 안 풀리는 날 = Day that does not go well / that things don't work out well

그저 그런 날 = one of those days

재수없는 날 = unlucky day

Pity, none of the expressions has 머리 in it ...


Sam.in.Korea

every day is a 나쁜 머리 날 for me lol


BobaBunny5

Is this really how people say "stupid?"


LiaNatsya

Thats kinda harsh but kinda polite at the same time. 머리가 나쁜 사람


philip127839

why is it not 나쁜 머리가?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.