"우리 어머니가 요리하시는 것을 싫어하세요."

Translation:My mother hates cooking.

September 28, 2017

21 Comments


martin.tut1

Why do you need 것을?

October 10, 2017

MeiMei557691

것 makes 'cooking' a noun and 을 makes it the object of the hate! Hates 'to cook', hates 'cooking'

October 18, 2017

Retroagv

i dont really see why we cant use "our" there is literally no context for this, what if 2 siblings are talking to someone? they would still use "우리" just based off this "our" and "my" should both be acceptable, language isnt 1's and 0's

December 8, 2017

Sebihoo

I think if it was "our", you would use 우리들의 explicitly.

February 14, 2018

BobPancakes

Actually, to be more specific, in your scenario, if two siblings are talking to someone else about their mom, they would actually use "저희" which is an exclusive form of "our". Basically, it is "our" mom, not yours. But if one kid is talking to his sibling, then they would say "우리", i.e. "our" mom, yours and mine together.

March 28, 2019

HelloMichaelh

I think the meaning of my and we are intertwined in Korean and it just depends on the context.

October 2, 2017

GeorgiaFil5

It refers to "our family". This is why they can say stuff like " our wife". Kinda cute.

October 2, 2017

NathanClin

"My mother doesn't like to cook" should be accepted.

December 31, 2017

Sub-T0-PewDiePie

Our mom does not like cooking. : |

August 5, 2018

zcherrycola

Why does 우리 어머니가 mean "My mother" when 우리 means "We"?

September 28, 2017

wintertriangles

It's very common in Korea to hear 우리 엄마. Like, every day. Also 우리 말, 우리 나라, which makes more sense, but still. Lots of 우리.

September 28, 2017

DanielaMar512816

I think it's specially used related to family, like "my cat" is "우리 고양이" because it belongs to your family

November 2, 2017

tessabanessa

우리 is used as "my" for family members and home.

November 8, 2017

Jonas51053

For some reason I think many times for family instead of saying my father (제 아버지) 우리 is used due to a cultural reason, that i knew at one time when i was takjng classes but have since forgotten.

Hopefully someone can back me up on this or explain why im wrong

October 13, 2017

LewisH65

우리 also acts like a signal of endearment. So it works a little like 'my dear' as well as 'our'. You can use it for your mother, girlfriend and so on. It's also used for non-persons like your house and Korea itself (우리 나라).

October 29, 2017

emsuzz

because in addition to what they've said, people in korea see each other as a big ole family. that's why they say our.

October 26, 2018

Claire55340

Could anyone explain the ha-shi part of the cooking gerund? Is that the only way it's properly conjugated?

June 26, 2018

BobPancakes

The 시 is a form of honorific speech. Same for the 세 in 싫어하세요.

Without honorifics it would be 우리 엄마가 요리하는 것을 싫어해요.

August 31, 2018

Tina344732

Do you use honorifics because of the person you are speaking to or because you are speaking about your mother?

March 28, 2019

BobPancakes

Because you are speaking about your mother.

March 28, 2019

Sub-T0-PewDiePie

the answer that it says is "Our mom dislikes cooking.", while in this discussion it says "Hates"

August 5, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.