"This is not a building."

Translation:이것은 건물이 아닙니다.

September 28, 2017

11 Comments


Slavik.e

Why 이것은 instead of 이것 or 이?

October 3, 2017

wintertriangles

It's just correct to say "this thing" in Korean vs. "this." As for 이것은 vs 이것, the former is grammatically correct, and the latter is more spoken style, leaving off particles because one is lazy/speaking fast.

October 13, 2017

hangukstyle

I believe it is not just 이 because 이 modifies whatever "this" thing is. If it were affirmative, as in "this building [did something]", it would be "이 건물은", but because it is saying that "this [thing] is not a building [but rather a chicken]", it should say "이것은 ...." The ending 은 is used to signify the subject of the sentence is "This" and that the following clause describes what it is (or isn't). People please correct me if I'm wrong!

December 26, 2017

zoehyung

i might be wrong, but it could have something to do with the form of this, like a general article but yeah idk for sure

February 20, 2018

Aerologia

Wait! I think I've noticed something.

The reason why 건물 has the subject suffix 이, even though it is not really the subject(in my opinion) of the sentence is because the verb 아닙니다 is a copula verb. The verb connects both 그것 and 건물, making it impossible for the latter to receive the object suffix.

Am I correct in this?

September 28, 2017

wintertriangles

Yup, good job. You're right, in English, building is not the subject. "This" is. However Korean has topic particles, which English doesn't have, thus this is a good example of seeing them both in action.

September 28, 2017

j3nny8675309

In addition to functioning as a subject particle, 이/가 can be a complement particle for copula verbs (in this case 아니다). In English grammar, 건물 would be considered a subject complement with 아니다 as a linking verb.

March 5, 2019

duolingotfek

Instead if using 이것은, is it possible to just use 이는?

이는 건물이 아닙니다

May 29, 2019

Kales123

'이것은 건물지 않습니다' should be accepted imo

June 7, 2019

Straw_Neige

No, because 건물 is not a verb

June 23, 2019

Serena736583

Why cho koet doesn't work ? We are showing something right ?

February 12, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.