1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "This is not a building."

"This is not a building."

Translation:이것은 건물이 아닙니다.

September 28, 2017

22 Comments


Aerologia

Wait! I think I've noticed something.

The reason why 건물 has the subject suffix 이, even though it is not really the subject(in my opinion) of the sentence is because the verb 아닙니다 is a copula verb. The verb connects both 그것 and 건물, making it impossible for the latter to receive the object suffix.

Am I correct in this?


wintertriangles

Yup, good job. You're right, in English, building is not the subject. "This" is. However Korean has topic particles, which English doesn't have, thus this is a good example of seeing them both in action.


j3nny8675309

In addition to functioning as a subject particle, 이/가 can be a complement particle for copula verbs (in this case 아니다). In English grammar, 건물 would be considered a subject complement with 아니다 as a linking verb.


Slavik.e

Why 이것은 instead of 이것 or 이?


wintertriangles

It's just correct to say "this thing" in Korean vs. "this." As for 이것은 vs 이것, the former is grammatically correct, and the latter is more spoken style, leaving off particles because one is lazy/speaking fast.


JOON_91_82_

Ok ...so now i understand...why Duolingo gave me the typo...


hangukstyle

I believe it is not just 이 because 이 modifies whatever "this" thing is. If it were affirmative, as in "this building [did something]", it would be "이 건물은", but because it is saying that "this [thing] is not a building [but rather a chicken]", it should say "이것은 ...." The ending 은 is used to signify the subject of the sentence is "This" and that the following clause describes what it is (or isn't). People please correct me if I'm wrong!


zoehyung

i might be wrong, but it could have something to do with the form of this, like a general article but yeah idk for sure


xidique

as a korean i can surely say koreans say building as 건물 and also 빌딩


3Dollars

what about 이것은 안 건물입니다? does that work?


mhin1

If you insist on using 안, then you need to separate the object from the copula:

이것은 건물이 안 입니다.


duolingotfek

Instead if using 이것은, is it possible to just use 이는?

이는 건물이 아닙니다


violit_worm

no, because "이" is a prefix put before a noun to refer to "this ___," whereas "이것은" refers to "this" as a noun, quite literally meaning "this thing"


13edogawa

If I use 건물을 instead of 건물이 , would that be correct?


mhin1

It would be grammatically incorrect. The negative copula (아니다) and both existence verbs (있다, 없다) do not have grammatical objects but subject complements. You mark subject complements with the subject marker 이/가.


armyyy19

Why is 이것은 안 건물입니다 incorrect?


mhin1

See: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24632165?comment_id=34629993

The separation is necessary since 건물입니다 is a contraction of 건물이 입니다. Note that the negation of 이다 is phonetically the same as using the antonym 아니다.


IshikaTane3

I wrote "이것이 건물은 아닙니다" and it was accepted. But which sentence would be better between my answer and the given answer, i.e. , "이것은 건물이 아닙니다"?


mhin1

"이것은 건물이 아닙니다" is a closest translation to "This is not a building."

"이것이 건물은 아닙니다" can have a similar translation, but has added subtext: "This is not a building (as opposed to something else)." For example:

  • 이것이 건물은 아닙니다. 이것은 조형물입니다! (This is not a building. This is a sculpture!)

Serena736583

Why cho koet doesn't work ? We are showing something right ?


FA_Silence

'이것은 건물지 않습니다' should be accepted imo


Straw_Neige

No, because 건물 is not a verb

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.