1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "빵이 음식입니다."

"빵이 음식입니다."

Translation:The bread is food.

September 28, 2017

45 Comments


DafneChan1

When you're spanish and write "pan" instead of "bread". :v

January 22, 2018

pxlacios

I feel you :v sigues aprendiendo coreano?

June 3, 2018

funtimebendy12

:v XD exacto

September 13, 2018

Lara89725

yes xdd

January 15, 2019

CazzoPORTI

Is there a way you can add a feature that slows down the speech?

December 26, 2017

ToriaKitsune

I type it in to Google translate. It will say it at normal speed and then slow it down the second time.

July 9, 2018

CookieNC

Apperentaly, no

March 25, 2018

Gogo35927

To learn the language, you need to get used to the speed it is pronounced at, if you were to slow it down it would ruin your dialect in korean.

March 19, 2018

Hypocritter

That makes sense.

August 12, 2019

junhoon

We're solving the mysteries of the universe here at duolingo.

July 28, 2018

sonnybeaches

Is 이 placed at the end of 빵 because it's a subject marker or an object marker?

September 28, 2017

Clariza320143

What is subject marker or object marker???

May 23, 2018

GiraumF

It is meant to make clear what is the subject of the sentence, what or who the verbs are talking about. I think 극 is for people and 이 for objects or animals, i think, im not sure

May 24, 2018

Hannaha70093

은 or 는 is a topic particle. In the sentence, "The dog is very fluffy", the topic is "The dog" so 은/는 would go after it. If you study Japanese, think of 은/는 as the は particle.

July 8, 2018

ethuswastakenrip

From what I've seen, 극 or 윽 is generally used with describing something in general (ex. Bread is food) whilst 이 or 가 is used with describing something in specific (ex. THE bread is food), both put after 빵 (bread) in both cases.

December 31, 2018

Hypocritter

You are doing ㄱ(G) instead of ㄴ(N)

August 12, 2019

wintertriangles

Subject marker

September 28, 2017

GiraumF

음식=food?

May 24, 2018

Raelyn257776

Yes 음식 means food

June 25, 2018

AnushkaSah7

Yeah. Looks like it..

June 23, 2018

Hannaha70093

Yup!

July 8, 2018

velvet455080

Would the romanization of "음식입니다" be "eum sig ib ni da"?

May 2, 2018

Hannaha70093

Keep in mind that the romanization can only help to a small extent. A Korean friend of mine mentioned that romanization may easily confuse Korean learners because of the language's unique pronunciation.

July 8, 2018

dpatkat

Romanization confuses me, too.

August 31, 2019

hyunsjin

eumsi(shi)gibnida

May 9, 2018

zoonfafer

eumshigimnida. The "i(b)nida" is actually pronounced as "i(m)nida".

June 1, 2018

Ewka0025

When you're not a native english speaker and you write 'a' instead of 'the'

July 1, 2018

adorebae

same

June 9, 2019

clarinetgirl13

What is the 이 after the 빵 for?

October 6, 2018

BangtansKo

Duolingo:빵이 음식입니다. (The bread is food) Me:Wow, Duolingo how did you know this? You're such a Genius. I mean at first you said "Man's are people" than "Pencils are things" an then "The bread is food".I'm learnig much more than Korean on this app sarcasm

October 13, 2018

bibiduque

so.. the only examples of "x is a y" where they use 이/가 is with food. when talking about things or places they use 은/는. why is that? (like.. 사과가 음식입니다 // 하교는 장소입니다)

June 25, 2018

Drago311002

Because Korean, I guess. Good luck!

July 3, 2018

AlakoMacha

i still dont understand the diference between the subject and topic markers, ill keep studying, but its not clear for me yet

December 15, 2018

Amurii

There are plenty of YouTube videos on the subject. The channels "Talk To Me In Korean" and "Learn Korean with GO! Billy Korean" are some good ones that I recommend for learning korean.

December 15, 2018

Naomi866204

I'm a bit confused, I feel like Duolingo isn't explaining anything to me it's just giving me words and asking what they mean. Its not really hard for me to understand because ive practiced Hangul before but it dosent explain why 이 is there after 빵 (bread) and I still dont know why in the sentence it is 빵이 음식입니다. Instead of just 빵이 음식. Basically I dont understand what the 입니다 part in the sencence means.

July 11, 2019

ThePhoenix615579

Same same.. i think last part is 'is'. I read somewhere that in the sentence structure verbs usually come at last.

July 16, 2019

xxprdsz

im proud that i watch so many interviews of kpop groups that imnida is already part of my brain

August 11, 2019

AnonymousF17

Of course bread is food ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

January 13, 2019

Ariwankeno

What does the 이 after the bread (빵) means??

July 25, 2019

Karen868788

I think it stands as "the", but they put it after the noun instead of before.

October 2, 2019

Karen868788

What does the "입" after "음식" is for? I noticed it's used after all the nouns. I'm really confused by it.

October 2, 2019

Bbuunnnyyy

I thought "남자이 음식임니다" ㅋㅋㅋ

August 26, 2018

HilanCurtn

mind blown

November 16, 2018

Jojo_is_a_

I can say "Bread is food" and it would mean the same thing, right?

December 1, 2018

CarolinaEC168293

Which is the difference between write. 빵이 and 빵음?

July 26, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.