1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "빵이 음식입니다."

"빵이 음식입니다."

Translation:The bread is food.

September 28, 2017

67 Comments


Naomi866204

I'm a bit confused, I feel like Duolingo isn't explaining anything to me it's just giving me words and asking what they mean. Its not really hard for me to understand because ive practiced Hangul before but it dosent explain why 이 is there after 빵 (bread) and I still dont know why in the sentence it is 빵이 음식입니다. Instead of just 빵이 음식. Basically I dont understand what the 입니다 part in the sencence means.


Mookylah_

I advise not using only duolingo for this. They dont thoroughly explain the alphabet or particles. They basically just quiz you. When i watched a bunch of youtube videos on it, a lot of things on duolingo started to make sense


1Tofuu

Duolingo is like a parent just talking to its child. The parent doesn't explain everything, you just observe your own errors and learn from it. Good thing there is a a comment section and other references for learning


mounikagolivi

can tell which videos have you watched to understand this topic of particles properly please help me


Daybreaker96

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XOy8bBId3zU&t=629s&ab_channel=KoreanUnnie%ED%95%9C%EA%B5%AD%EC%96%B8%EB%8B%88

Korean Unnie gives one of the best explanations of this topic. Follow her on Youtube for more Korean learning videos! ^_^

Quickly, Korean has particles to describe what it is in the sentence. The particle 이 is an object particle giving the meaning that bread is "food" and not something else. This makes "food" the subject and "bread" is the object. Because the verb 입니다 is used, the particle is never used.

입니다 is the present tense high informal form of the verb 이다 "to be". This is one of the few Korean verbs that will never need a particle used just before it.

이 and 가 are the same particles. 이 is only used for words ending in a consonant, and 가 is only used with words ending in a vowel. (The rest of the particles are much easier to remember).


osamashabban42

Because 입니다 is the verb to be


mariaclaudiagar

Why it is 빵이 and not 빵은??


ThePhoenix615579

Same same.. i think last part is 'is'. I read somewhere that in the sentence structure verbs usually come at last.


Jimmy5001

when you click on the lesson there should be a tips button that will explain everything to you


Me_army_blink

The word 이 the in this sentence i guess... 입니다 means it is or is a... The sentence means the bread is a food... I hope you understand this.


CloudDoodle

I believe 입니다 is an ending partical to make the speach formal.


sonnybeaches

Is 이 placed at the end of 빵 because it's a subject marker or an object marker?


Clariza320143

What is subject marker or object marker???


GiraumF

It is meant to make clear what is the subject of the sentence, what or who the verbs are talking about. I think 극 is for people and 이 for objects or animals, i think, im not sure


Hannaha70093

은 or 는 is a topic particle. In the sentence, "The dog is very fluffy", the topic is "The dog" so 은/는 would go after it. If you study Japanese, think of 은/는 as the は particle.


ethuswastakenrip

From what I've seen, 극 or 윽 is generally used with describing something in general (ex. Bread is food) whilst 이 or 가 is used with describing something in specific (ex. THE bread is food), both put after 빵 (bread) in both cases.


Hypocritter

You are doing ㄱ(G) instead of ㄴ(N)


Chance930532

Thank you, this helps a lot.


Raelyn257776

Yes 음식 means food


chitaprrmochi

What is the 이 after the 빵 for?


velvet455080

Would the romanization of "음식입니다" be "eum sig ib ni da"?


Hannaha70093

Keep in mind that the romanization can only help to a small extent. A Korean friend of mine mentioned that romanization may easily confuse Korean learners because of the language's unique pronunciation.


hyunsjin

eumsi(shi)gibnida


zoonfafer

eumshigimnida. The "i(b)nida" is actually pronounced as "i(m)nida".


bibiduque

so.. the only examples of "x is a y" where they use 이/가 is with food. when talking about things or places they use 은/는. why is that? (like.. 사과가 음식입니다 // 하교는 장소입니다)


SilkyCandy_twt

"이다" is verb to be When you conjugate it, it becomes "입니다" if it ends in a consonant. If it ends in a vowel then it is "습니다"


SilkyCandy_twt

"이다" is formal


isis.meng

음식 = 飲食 (yǐnshí) = food/drink


vdqf6

Can someone one inform/help me? So I know I'm missing something! In the sentence: 빵이 음식입니다. I thought or rather read it as," This (as Duolingo stated in an earlier chapter, 이 means 'this') bread is food. But that was incorrect ._. Help!


Ariwankeno

What does the 이 after the bread (빵) means??


Kareeeeeeeeeeeen

I think it stands as "the", but they put it after the noun instead of before.


AlakoMacha

i still dont understand the diference between the subject and topic markers, ill keep studying, but its not clear for me yet


Amurii

There are plenty of YouTube videos on the subject. The channels "Talk To Me In Korean" and "Learn Korean with GO! Billy Korean" are some good ones that I recommend for learning korean.


WangT5

what's the difference between 이 and 은 after 빵?


jinjinjara0412

I'm not sure about this, but I notice we use 이 or 과 for food and 는 or 은 for things and places. Please correct me if I'm wrong


HuzefaMotiwala

Is the roman translation for this statement is ppangi eumsig ibnida?


aa6vYw

What I learned so far: 이 (or 가 if word ends with vowel) is a subject particle and it means something like "this" or "that". It is used when we talk about a specific thing. It is used instead of 은/는, which are used when we speak generally. Correct me if I'm wrong.


Saimum9

I am so confused guys. Pls help me. Why is it 빵이 instead of 빵은? Thank u


Jojo_is_a_

I can say "Bread is food" and it would mean the same thing, right?


Kareeeeeeeeeeeen

What does the "입" after "음식" is for? I noticed it's used after all the nouns. I'm really confused by it.


Max323383

Is 이 an object marker?


tadashis

nah it's a subject marker


plovinmin

For detailed information you can go to the tips you can study it before you start its very helpful


Menan862364

Ok this is where things start to get too confusing .. can anyone tell me what's the best way to learn Korean besides duolingo ??


Macey97

Isnt it 'This bread is food'? Duolingo said 이 meant 'This'...


confused-screech

i'm just doing the "lessons" on duolingo and then going to the discuss section so someone can explain it to me-


Aryan906920

When should we use 이?? And what does 음 means??? SEND HEELP


Me_army_blink

이 means the i guess


euohoria

can it be 빵 가 음식입니다


Natasya650485

I think 빵이 is a room LOL (ꏿ﹏ꏿ;)


HuzefaMotiwala

On translate I got this

빵은 음식이다 (ppang-eun eumsig-ida)


SunStark

I almost confused 음식 for 음악, "Bread is music?!" Lmao


SMA444707

Hit, this is incorrect and should be 빵은 instead of 빵이.


BhagwatiRa8

I'm a little bit confu that Duolingo didn't explain me the word but it asks me the meaning of those words


KanikoRika

wheres the its just bread is food

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.