"That is a good bird."

Translation:Kony sȳz hontes issa.

September 28, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NimirRa1

I choose this one because " sȳz hontes issa" but why Kony and not Bony. The bird is animate no?


marcocanel10

I FULLY AGREE WITH YOU MY FRIEND......A "BIRD" IS DEFINETELY ANIMATE!!!!!!!!


Aeronautix

Maybe it could be referring to a wooden toy bird or something similarly inanimate.


postkar

would love a reply from the mods on this.

otherwise this seems wrong


GwennagBle

Maybe it is because in got "birds" refers to spies, even if both humans and birds are animate, the fact that "bird" is an image, a nickname, it is considered as inanimate ?


Samy228

It's because it depends on the speaker whether animals are animate or inanimate. So you are the one who decides whether to use Kony or Bony.


benulo

It's up to the speaker to decide if something is animate or not. Birds being grammatically inanimate might be an irregularity of the language, or it may indicate some underlying logic like the animate form being reserved for animals based on something like their size or importance. Maybe mammals receive bony and birds don't, or small birds don't but large ones do. Maybe lizards don't but dragons do.

In the absence of an authorizative answer it's up to you, but I think in the course guide DJP mentioned animacy is not totally black and white in the language. For further clarification we need textual evidence or directions from DJP.


LamukSelka

This still needs updating to "[Kony/Bony] sȳz hontes issa." As stated before, animals are neutral to animacy, so it should accept both forms.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.