"This is a really bad movie."

Translation:이 영화는 정말 나쁜 영화예요.

September 28, 2017

11 Comments


tessabanessa

Am I wrong that it sounds like an extremely English sentence? I would have thought "이 영화는 정만 나뻐요" would be much more natural (and to take it a step further, wouldn't 재밌없어요 be a better verb?). If I wanted to say "the woman is pretty" why would I say "그 여자는 예쁜 여자이에요" - even if it is technically grammatically correct - when I could say "그 여자는 예뻐요".

Please correct me if I'm wrong.

April 20, 2018

dh9000

I agree .. I don't think the given translation is wrong, but it doesn't seem necessary to me to repeat 영화.

May 14, 2018

perpsykhone

The double use of 영화 is unnecessary

September 28, 2017

wintertriangles

Yeah, well, it's normal here.

September 28, 2017

raycosm

Why is it wrong if I used 참 instead of 정말?

November 14, 2017

AbbyCW

So this isn't a great translation unless the English sentence means that the movie is morally wrong. 나쁜 refers to the morality of the movie, not its quality. I'm assuming that that's what this sentence means--this movie is badly made (because how many English speakers would say "this move is bad" and mean "has compromised morals")--which would be 잘 못 만든 영화.

May 21, 2018

zina_park

Unfortunately, 나쁜 영화 means as the morally wrong movie. For example, a bad guy is translated 나쁜 남자. btw you are right the translating "This movie is badly made."="이 영화는 잘 못 만든 영화야." or "이 영화는 질(quality)이 떨어져."

August 9, 2018

Kandi662353

Can someone explain to me the different nuances between 매우, 아주, 진짜, 정말, and 참? In conversations, I hear people use them interchangeably but Duolingo begs to differ. ^^;

June 7, 2018

Bonaventur369121

They are different only in slight modal manners. 참, 아주, 매우 sounds more like literary and formal among them

November 7, 2018

MitoChan82

It should be "This movie is a really bad movie" if the correct answer in korean is 이 영화는 정말 나쁜 영화예요." Otherwise the correct translation for "This movie is really bad" should be "이 영화는 정말 나빠요" or "정말 나쁜 영화예요."

January 22, 2019

AlakoMacha

I'm still confuse with with the placement of the adverbs in the sentences

January 29, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.