"달리는 남자가 뚱뚱합니다."

Translation:The running man is fat.

September 28, 2017

31 Comments


Swauger

Hey, it's a start.

September 29, 2017

MintAgustD9000

running man

January 1, 2018

yangjeongin

why are you running? why are you running?

August 14, 2018

Barbybecca

Running man is a show! Thus it made sense to me

April 6, 2018

LisaStille2

I put "The man who is running is fat" because that is how an English speaking person would say this. It was counted incorrect.

January 9, 2018

DanielCoward

I would correct and say that's how YOU say this. English has many dialects, even within the states. I put "The running man is fat" and that doesn't sound weird for my English. That said, yours doesn't sound weird either, so yes, both being allowed would be preferable, but it isn't that one is wrong, rather both are right.

July 26, 2018

roberto727

Your is a perfect translation, as is "The man running is fat."

January 9, 2018

Boyana320233

True! I agree!

July 9, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The man who is running is fat." is now accepted.

September 10, 2018

Megamus16

he's trying his best

August 30, 2018

SonnyVanDe1

Shade

May 3, 2018

pattmahiney

))))))))): we went dark again lmao

August 17, 2018

JesiImNiDa

Shots fired

September 16, 2018

lars-gusta1

Would not "a running man is fat" also be accepted?

March 12, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"A running man is fat." is now accepted.

September 10, 2018

joe849070

Incorrect grammar. S/V Verbs usually go immediately after subjects.

April 25, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Nothing is incorrect here.

September 10, 2018

BriaHunter2

Why isnt "The fat man is running" acceptable too?

June 19, 2018

DanielCoward

Because semantically it requires a different syntactic construction to represent this.

This lesson is about modifiers, ergo, the key modifier here is the adjective "running". It wants to show you how to adjectivalize a gerund specifically. Further, this is in the present simple tense. What your sentence accomplishes, while still more or less similar, is a demonstration of the present progressive tense, which by now we have not learned yet.

July 26, 2018

Gazardiel

Why is "the fat man is running" not acceptable?

July 4, 2018

LinguistSherry

Because the predicate of this sentence is 뚱뚱합니다 "is fat." "The fat man" would be 뚱뚱한 남자가. Remember, the modifier comes BEFORE the word it modifies in Korean.

October 9, 2018

Kiyomice

Good for him, he's working hard!

February 13, 2019

HAS_Shanea

That's why he's running! He's exercising lol

March 19, 2018

leabea87

DuoLingo MODs, must you perpetuate the extremely bad habit Koreans have of calling people who aren't a 00 or a 0 fat? It's rude! This fat, running woman is requesting that the sentence be changed to something more encouraging! Thank you.

February 27, 2018

trashmunki

I put "the fat man is running"... Surely that's close enough? It delivers the same point in an equally correct way, grammatically speaking. I understood why it was marked wrong, but ahh.

September 28, 2017

pluckingstrings

One way of understanding this is that you mixed up what is new and old information. In "the fat man is running," it's already understood that there is some fat man, and you're telling the listener that he is running. In "the running man is fat," it's the other way around.

Of course, context helps in cases like this, but those two sentences definitely do convey different meanings.

October 1, 2017

fffelipoo

Thanks for explaining, I was wondering why it was wrong! ^^

May 3, 2018

UltimetaSy

"The fat man is running" is continous tense while "the running man is fat" is present.

That would be: 뚱뚱하는 남자가 달리고 있어요.

October 16, 2017

roberto727

는 is not added to a descriptive verb (adjective)--뚱뚱한. Also, Koreans often express the continuous tense with the simple present.

The key to this sentence is what pluckingstrings has pointed out. The focus of the original sentence is on a man running, who happens to be fat. You could change fat to any of a number of descriptions-- The man running is slow. The man running is tired. The man running is healthy. The man running is ugly. etc.

"The fat man is running." focuses on a fat man who happens to be running, which you could change to a number of activiities. The fat man is swimming. The fat man is eating. The fat man is belching. The fat man is floating. etc.

January 4, 2018

Summsterino

The korean sentence intself is wrong. It is aupposed to be, 남자의 달리는 뚱뚱합니다 which means "The man's leg is fat"

October 26, 2017

AngeliqueT17

달리는 in this sentence means "running" not "leg"

October 30, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.