1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "달리는 남자가 뚱뚱합니다."

"달리는 남자가 뚱뚱합니다."

Translation:The running man is fat.

September 28, 2017

25 Comments


Megamus16

he's trying his best


fiza787388

Maybe thats why hes running to the sea everytime


BriaHunter2

Why isnt "The fat man is running" acceptable too?


DanielCoward

Because semantically it requires a different syntactic construction to represent this.

This lesson is about modifiers, ergo, the key modifier here is the adjective "running". It wants to show you how to adjectivalize a gerund specifically. Further, this is in the present simple tense. What your sentence accomplishes, while still more or less similar, is a demonstration of the present progressive tense, which by now we have not learned yet.


JeonJungko106028

Dallyeola~ BANGTAN!!!!!!!!!!!!


EvaPaich

Give the guy a break! He's trying!


bnfima1

"The man that running is fat" considered as wrong too? I need an explain, if someone doesn't mind ._.


dawnatdusk

The man that IS running is fat :)


Lucy017713

It marked me wrong when i put "the fat man is running"! So unfair.


FirdausJuzup

Because it is wrong. Running in this sentence is an adjective, not a verb.


trashmunki

I put "the fat man is running"... Surely that's close enough? It delivers the same point in an equally correct way, grammatically speaking. I understood why it was marked wrong, but ahh.


pluckingstrings

One way of understanding this is that you mixed up what is new and old information. In "the fat man is running," it's already understood that there is some fat man, and you're telling the listener that he is running. In "the running man is fat," it's the other way around.

Of course, context helps in cases like this, but those two sentences definitely do convey different meanings.


UltimetaSy

"The fat man is running" is continous tense while "the running man is fat" is present.

That would be: 뚱뚱하는 남자가 달리고 있어요.


roberto727

는 is not added to a descriptive verb (adjective)--뚱뚱한. Also, Koreans often express the continuous tense with the simple present.

The key to this sentence is what pluckingstrings has pointed out. The focus of the original sentence is on a man running, who happens to be fat. You could change fat to any of a number of descriptions-- The man running is slow. The man running is tired. The man running is healthy. The man running is ugly. etc.

"The fat man is running." focuses on a fat man who happens to be running, which you could change to a number of activiities. The fat man is swimming. The fat man is eating. The fat man is belching. The fat man is floating. etc.


Summsterino

The korean sentence intself is wrong. It is aupposed to be, 남자의 달리는 뚱뚱합니다 which means "The man's leg is fat"


AngeliqueT17

달리는 in this sentence means "running" not "leg"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.