1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "달리는 남자가 뚱뚱합니다."

"달리는 남자가 뚱뚱합니다."

Translation:The running man is fat.

September 28, 2017

27 Comments


Megamus16

he's trying his best


fiza787388

Maybe thats why hes running to the sea everytime


ph.PuOOAd

And swimmimg to his house


JeonJungko106028

Dallyeola~ BANGTAN!!!!!!!!!!!!


KTH134340

Running man running man!


Samah_S

duolingo should stop fat shaming


Charsnodcr

Fat shaming, not real, i fat was, not anymore, you are ofd


BriaHunter2

Why isnt "The fat man is running" acceptable too?


ErikRed1

Because "running" is the modifier. While logically your answer is true, it is not what the sentence is actually saying.

뚱뚱하다 Means something like the act of being fat, or "is fat".

Your answer would be something like 뜽뜽한 남자가 달립니다


KookieBTSARMY101

He's going to lose weight then come at you duo XD


EvaEncourag

Give the guy a break! He's trying!


Kessiena_16

I still keep mixing up smart and fat


margarita_angel

Because someone ask him: 가람 님, 어디에 고양이가 있습니까?


imadalton

"The man that running is fat" considered as wrong too? I need an explain, if someone doesn't mind ._.


sugalba

The man that IS running is fat :)


kookiesgirl69

The fat man is running isn't it excpted !?


ph.oDdIP8

자아이가 똑똑합니다 that means

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.