"Where does that street lead?"

Translation:Kam vede ta ulice?

September 28, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kitbogan

Why "Kam" instead of "Kde"? Is it connected to the verb here in a special way?


endless_sleeper

kam = 'where to'

kde = 'where'


kitbogan

Thanks a bunch! That will help greatly!


PritelBobka

I'm having trouble with the verb "vede"---Is it just a coincidence that the homonyms "lead" (be in charge or command of), "lead" (to be superior to in a competition), and "lead" (to be a route or means of access to a particular place or in a particular direction) in English are also homonyms in Czech?

Or, have I simply misunderstood the other exercises? In the examples "Our boys are leading" and "she is taking the lead," I thought they "winning a competition" or "taking charge of," respectively.


queentoricorn

you are totally correct, the verb "vést" can mean all the examples you said, and you have to understand the meaning by reading the context

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.