"Where does that street lead?"

Translation:Kam vede ta ulice?

9/28/2017, 1:05:58 PM

6 Comments


kitbogan
Plus

Why "Kam" instead of "Kde"? Is it connected to the verb here in a special way?

9/28/2017, 1:05:58 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

kam = 'where to'

kde = 'where'

9/28/2017, 1:48:07 PM

kitbogan
Plus

Thanks a bunch! That will help greatly!

9/28/2017, 8:56:04 PM

DarrylMose

I'm having trouble with the verb "vede"---Is it just a coincidence that the homonyms "lead" (be in charge or command of), "lead" (to be superior to in a competition), and "lead" (to be a route or means of access to a particular place or in a particular direction) in English are also homonyms in Czech?

Or, have I simply misunderstood the other exercises? In the examples "Our boys are leading" and "she is taking the lead," I thought they "winning a competition" or "taking charge of," respectively.

10/1/2017, 12:31:56 AM

queentoricorn

you are totally correct, the verb "vést" can mean all the examples you said, and you have to understand the meaning by reading the context

10/18/2017, 8:00:04 PM

DarrylMose

Thanks!

10/23/2017, 1:46:02 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.