1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František, you do not age."

"František, you do not age."

Translation:Františku, vy nestárnete.

September 28, 2017

10 Comments


kitbogan

Why is "ty" required instead of simply, "Františku, nestárneš"? Is "vy" required for the plural as well?


AgnusOinas

It's possible with or without the pronoun - "Františku, (ty/vy) nestárneš/nestárnete."

This particular sentence is more common with the pronoun, with the meaning "YOU - as opposed to other people - don't age." So the pronoun is stressed.

Omitting the pronoun would be natural in a dialogue similar to this:

František: "Myslíte, že stárnu?"

Duo: "Františku, nestárnete!" (more like "you DON'T age")


kitbogan

Why are "vy" or "ty" required? Could one write "Františku, nestárněš" as well?


tragram

Because you're emphasizing that HE, unlike others, does not age. :)


Nick656786

The hint is wrong as well it hint frantiska or frantisek and the correct answer is frantisku


BoneheadBass

Generally the correct answer for the sentence in the exercise appears among the hints. I just checked for this sentence, and Františku is actually the first one listed. Unfortunately, I can't tell you why you're not seeing it. However, it's good to keep in mind that often forms of a word that would be correct in a different sentence also appear in the hints for the exercise sentence.


Ella278191

Why is ty unacceptable


BoneheadBass

Both ty and vy are accepted -- with the appropriate verb form, of course.


IonutDumit561410

"Frantisek, ty nestarnes" seems to be rejected. Am I missing something here?


IonutDumit561410

Never mind, the problem was with "Frantisek", as opposed to "Frantisku", the correct vocative form. My bad :)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.