"František, you do not age."

Translation:Františku, vy nestárnete.

September 28, 2017

3 Comments


kitbogan
Plus

Why is "ty" required instead of simply, "Františku, nestárneš"? Is "vy" required for the plural as well?

September 28, 2017

kitbogan
Plus

Why are "vy" or "ty" required? Could one write "Františku, nestárněš" as well?

September 28, 2017

tragram

Because you're emphasizing that HE, unlike others, does not age. :)

September 28, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.