1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "공원 아래에 용이 살아요?"

"공원 아래에 용이 살아요?"

Translation:Does a dragon live under the park?

September 28, 2017

22 Comments


Nicofiesta

Do you think " Is there a dragon living under the park? " should be accepted?


nogi132

I don't think so. I think this sentence in is present simple and yours is present progressive, so its a bit different


vaivaflis

as answers under some other sentences have suggested, 가/이 make a word the subject of the sentence, therefore in this case the dragon is the subject, not the park? that's how i understood this anyway


Claire_Disney

it wouldn't accept "underneath" instead of under, that seems wrong


kfeng695

It was considered wrong when i siad " does a dragon live below the park?" when 아래에 also translatea to below


annieostara

Should "beneath" be accepted ?


SUGA_MY_LOVE

I thought it said Yoongi


Jon67951

I want to say yes, though if I think about it "is..living" would correlate better with 살고있어요.


nicoleelocin

Why is not "The dragon lives under the park?" not accepted?


Andi634071

The interrogative sentence structure for the English language should be Does....? Or Do....?


daphne2011

I don't think there's a dragon live under the park.


Richi946080

"Does the dragon live beneath the park?" What is wrong with this?


Radiyna

What about "A dragon lives under the park?" ?


RQZ.Sash

That is not a proper English sentence.


daphne2011

Do anyone ever found a dragon under the park


tabi185471

in the listening exercise of this sentence, where the word tiles don't include a question mark, what makes it clear it's a question?


Lloyd76445

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


KanKanMikan

i love how at this point you get so many down vote no matter what you said


Lloyd76445

Kongweon araee yongi sarayo?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.