"공원 아래에 용이 살아요?"

Translation:Does a dragon live under the park?

September 28, 2017

9 Comments


Nicofiesta

Do you think " Is there a dragon living under the park? " should be accepted?

September 28, 2017

nogi132

I don't think so. I think this sentence in is present simple and yours is present progressive, so its a bit different

July 3, 2018

vaivaflis

as answers under some other sentences have suggested, 가/이 make a word the subject of the sentence, therefore in this case the dragon is the subject, not the park? that's how i understood this anyway

May 14, 2018

kfeng695

It was considered wrong when i siad " does a dragon live below the park?" when 아래에 also translatea to below

November 15, 2017

Jon67951

I want to say yes, though if I think about it "is..living" would correlate better with 살고있어요.

October 5, 2017

Claire_Disney

it wouldn't accept "underneath" instead of under, that seems wrong

October 26, 2017

annieostara

Should "beneath" be accepted ?

November 21, 2018

nicoleelocin

Why is not "The dragon lives under the park?" not accepted?

October 12, 2017

Andi634071

The interrogative sentence structure for the English language should be Does....? Or Do....?

February 11, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.