1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "공원 아래에 용이 살아요?"

"공원 아래에 용이 살아요?"

Translation:Does a dragon live under the park?

September 28, 2017

30 Comments


Nicofiesta

Do you think " Is there a dragon living under the park? " should be accepted?


nogi132

I don't think so. I think this sentence in is present simple and yours is present progressive, so its a bit different


vaivaflis

as answers under some other sentences have suggested, 가/이 make a word the subject of the sentence, therefore in this case the dragon is the subject, not the park? that's how i understood this anyway


H.Wisso

If you want to say that, it'll be 공원 아래에 살은 용은 있습니까?


SUGA_MY_LOVE

I thought it said Yoongi


Yoshi.5

Me too, I yeeted my chromebook across the room


Claire_Disney

it wouldn't accept "underneath" instead of under, that seems wrong


kfeng695

It was considered wrong when i siad " does a dragon live below the park?" when 아래에 also translatea to below


annieostara

Should "beneath" be accepted ?


Vikirna

What's the difference between 이래에 and 미테?


Richi946080

"Does the dragon live beneath the park?" What is wrong with this?


Gnarcan

I want to say yes, though if I think about it "is..living" would correlate better with 살고있어요.


ski508

The voice doesn't like a question. It sounds like a statement


nicoleelocin

Why is not "The dragon lives under the park?" not accepted?


Andi634071

The interrogative sentence structure for the English language should be Does....? Or Do....?


ph.aZK0Xy

It sounds like answer but they are asking the question so if you will add "does a dragon lives under the park."so it will be accepted.


daphne2011

I don't think there's a dragon live under the park.


tabi185471

in the listening exercise of this sentence, where the word tiles don't include a question mark, what makes it clear it's a question?


NJKanui

Typo error should be excepted!! Ugh i just missed "a"


Radiyna

What about "A dragon lives under the park?" ?


RQZ.Sash

That is not a proper English sentence.


daphne2011

Do anyone ever found a dragon under the park


BangJerica007

Yes park monster!! More better land-monster


TimKaiser2

No 를 needed after 용?


ketilOgAstrid

Why is this not accepted? "Are there dragons living under the park "


molhmtarek22

No, but the monster lives under my bed


Lumtul

Is the "에" always necessary??

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.