"예쁜 아기는 많이 울지 않아요."

Translation:Pretty babies don't cry much.

September 28, 2017

18 Comments


AngeliqueT17

Lol since when?

September 28, 2017

Valencia25174

I beg to differ lol

December 3, 2017

Lloyd76445

I can confirm this sentence is false

July 12, 2018

MelaPaula

I used the singular form and was marked as wrong :/

October 8, 2017

Ruyven

Same here - I wrote "The pretty baby doesn't cry much" and it was corrected to "The pretty baby doesn't cry a lot." I reported it as "my answer was right too", because it seems that it should be.

November 9, 2017

LelLWH

Now it is(23/07/18)

July 23, 2018

EowWWwwWww

but mine was still marked wrong :(

May 31, 2019

abi253870

same to me how to know its singular or popular

March 30, 2019

hippietrail

Singular and plural are just about always both right. But sometimes Duo doesn't yet accept both so you have to suggest the missing one.

Except when the Korean ends with 들. In that case it's only plural.

July 25, 2019

BaptisteBo375149

Beautiful / pretty? Or is there much of a difference?

November 13, 2017

HunJoongKi

They differ. 'Beautiful / pretty' are translated into 아름다운 / 예쁜.

January 3, 2018

abi253870

I wrote the pretty child doesn't cry a lot and it was wrong I dont think its fear

March 30, 2019

Chromberries

Agi= baby, ai= child

April 12, 2019

ACDeGuia

Is not it suppose to be 아기두리?

April 10, 2019

YutubPlzSu

What on earth? Looks make them cry less... HOW DOES THIS WORK???

July 24, 2019

TonyaLewis2

Maybe Duo is saying that the only babies he finds pretty are the ones that don't cry much. shrugs

July 27, 2019

D8amx

Pretty babies...?

February 2, 2019

jaisaige

거짓말

November 15, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.