1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "예쁜 아기는 많이 울지 않아요."

"예쁜 아기는 많이 울지 않아요."

Translation:Pretty babies don't cry much.

September 28, 2017

21 Comments


Valencia25174

I beg to differ lol


Lloyd76445

I can confirm this sentence is false


[deactivated user]

    What on earth? Looks make them cry less... HOW DOES THIS WORK???


KookieBTSARMY101

    Me trying to stop the baby from crying rolls eyes


MelaPaula

    I used the singular form and was marked as wrong :/


Ruyven

    Same here - I wrote "The pretty baby doesn't cry much" and it was corrected to "The pretty baby doesn't cry a lot." I reported it as "my answer was right too", because it seems that it should be.


LelLWH

    Now it is(23/07/18)


EowWWwwWww

    but mine was still marked wrong :(


abi253870

    same to me how to know its singular or popular


hippietrail

    Singular and plural are just about always both right. But sometimes Duo doesn't yet accept both so you have to suggest the missing one.

    Except when the Korean ends with 들. In that case it's only plural.


BaptisteBo375149

    Beautiful / pretty? Or is there much of a difference?


HunJoongKi

    They differ. 'Beautiful / pretty' are translated into 아름다운 / 예쁜.


TonyaLewis2

    Maybe Duo is saying that the only babies he finds pretty are the ones that don't cry much. shrugs


Geumbyeora

    Duo knows something we don't


abi253870

    I wrote the pretty child doesn't cry a lot and it was wrong I dont think its fear


Chromberries

    Agi= baby, ai= child


-.yinha.-

    Is not it suppose to be 아기두리?


dondegroovily

    The Korean plural indicates a specific group - so 아기들이 would mean "the babies", not just "babies". When speaking about a topic in general, it's never plural in Korean


soobee620

    Why is 예쁜 아기 많이 울지 않아요 wrong?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.