1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I suoi cavalli bevono acqua."

"I suoi cavalli bevono acqua."

Translation:His horses drink water.

March 12, 2013

87 Comments


mukkapazza

On Duolingo you will find that Lei, Suo, (Suoi) are capitalized to indicate formal you. Lowercase is simply he/she/it. Such capitalization is far more frequent in official documents than in everyday Italian. However, Accademia della Crusca and teachers of Italian as a foreign language support this distinction, and we have implemented it for pedagogical reasons. Imagine if today was the first day you decided to learn a second language, how confusing it would be to deal with lei (she) and Lei (you)!


mpgypsie

Good explanation indeed, thank you :)


MaviFiguer

so what is the difference between Suo and Suoi?


CesarRivGar

Suo is singular and suoi plural....


frankmazuca

Suo and Suoi is also YOURS (formal). suo and suoi are his, hers,its


Mandy148550

Great I translated it with, "your" and it was wrong :/


JoeDonavin

It is quite funny to see the same questions being ask over and over again. To be fair, if I had not taken Italian in school I would be confused as well. I think this app is great but it would be even more helpful if it offered mini lessons to explain common questions :-)


Nicole_Di_Kansas

http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Italian

This is the closest thing there is to a comprehensive Duolingo tuitoring program. It answers every possible grammar question; along with tons of advice about navigating Duolingo app in general.


Jenny_Maria

In one version of the app, there is a little light bulb icon appearing at the top right when you open a lesson unit... and these give you mini lessons about the unit you're about to practise! I just discovered it. :)


MarkusArtm

Why is not written l'acqua? How do I know when water, food etc. should be definite or not?


Rae.F

From what I'm given to understand, it can go either way, but using the definite article (l'acqua) indicates that it's a general situation (opposite to English where the lack of the definite article makes it a general situation: I drink water vs I drink the water).


maddalena66

I have the same question. It didn't accept it as a correct answer, but I thought the definite article was used in previous lessons.


hypokeimenon

L'acqua is 'the water' acqua is just 'water', I guess there's not much difference on the use. It's just like 'A horse drinks water' and 'A horse drinka the water'


mcconns

I have the same question too!!


fiorellino15

L'aqua means the water, if he first and last letters of the word are vowls then it wouldn't be la aqua it would be l'aqua


blasler

Does "I suoi cavalli .." mean "His horses.." or "Her horses.." ? (The answer-choice says Her, but the translation says His) If they are the same, how do you make the distinction if you need to be unambiguous?


mukkapazza

They are the same, in context it would be clear whether you were talking about a male or female. It is possible to make a distinction by saying l'amore di lei, her love, or casa di lui, his house, but these are particularly emphatic. You're perfectly safe sticking to suo in most cases.


agnese1991

why her? why not his?


dorsey13

why use "suoi" here and not sue?


JoeM.

'Suoi' is for masculine plural nouns and 'sue' is for feminine plural nouns. (In this example, cavalli are are masculine.) Hope this helps!


AngelSobre

After going through all the comments i still dont understand why the solution to the exercise offers Her. How do you come up with that?


1088396872

When I translated I suoi into Her, the answer was His. Was I wrong


KiwiBiwi

Exactly what happened to me!! I think we did right. It can be both his and her


CesarRivGar

'Suoi' sounds like 'suai' or it is just me?


frankmazuca

i hear it as S WHY


joel_7

what's the difference between 'le sue' and 'i suoi'? I thought they were both his/hers plural


frankmazuca

il suo masculine singular, la sua feminine singular, i suoi masculine plural, le sue feminine plural


JonathanRe44

I know lui is he but can lui also be used as 'you' when calling someone


Rae.F

Lei (with a capital L) is the formal "you, singular".


joDR7c

Suoi means YOUR?


DavidHerre20

Ok so what is his, if this is hers


theuwuminati

This is both his and hers. It depends on the context of the situation usually, when distinguishing the gender of the person you're talking about.


GladysSoli2

How do u know if suoi is her or his


topoexe

Their horses drink water i think, it is right


Fiddler90

I thought the verbs were supposed to match the nouns? Can someone conjugate for me please? I; you; he/she/it/; you all (collective you); they; we...?


artisticBookworm

If her horses drink water, my horses drink a mixture of blood, sweat, and the saltiest tears.


alisondila15

Why do I have to put the "I" before "suoi"?


Le_choc

How would you say it if it were a feminine plural noun? Suoe?


LarissaR.8

"Suoi" isn't male pronoun? So the translation shouldn't be "his horses"?


David203586

why her and not his


GNKrBV6W

Is there a separate present continuous in Italian? The system wouldn't accept "His horses are drinking the water". There are inconsistencies elsewhere such as when I translated "pesce" wrongly, I was told to use "seafood", yet in a later lesson it told me that "seafood" was wrong and insisted on "fish".


JuliaMickum

ok i am just starting but how do you know its HERS not HIS


Jim191636

Why is it not Your horses drink water?


DaSilva877152

"I suoi cavalli" can be translated as "her horses," "his horses," or "their horses." The possessive adjective "suoi" is specific to the "the horses" and not to the owner of the horses.


irene412439

Why is it his not hers?


irene412439

Why is it his not hers?


ByronPersello

How are you meant to know whether it is referring to female or male? I Cavalli is male but when I hover over "Suoi" it say its male or female.


ByronPersello

How are you meant to know whether it is referring to female or male? I Cavalli is male but when I hover over "Suoi" it say its male or female.


Ami287

What does the "I" in the beginning of "I suoi" means?


Apitera

If the article is masculine or feminine depending on the noun how can you tell if it refers to his or her item?


BenvanGeff

I think that "I suoi cavalli" also could mean "His horses".


Beverly829712

Wouldn't suoi cavalli be "their horses"? Not "her horses"? I'm confused.


Beverly829712

Wouldn't suoi cavalli be "their horses"? Not "her horses"? I'm confused.


tea.viljevac

How do I know it's "her" horses and not "his"? Because, in the sentence e.g. I suoi cavalli non mangiano il cioccolato. The translation is : His dogs don't eat chocolate. I'm confused. I guess it depends on the context?


philip.greenberg

Can "i suoi" not also mean "his" in the context?


CiaoMBK

Does suoi mean his? It gets a little confusing when the subject pronoun is not in a sentence. Can suoi also mean hers?


Shanjith2

I suoi cavalli bevono acqua = he's horses drink water but apparently that's wrong and it's Her horses drink water when in reality suoi is not feminine or masculine.


Rae715998

i suoi is masculine?


fPaosjqD

How do you know when suo or suoi is hers, his, or yours?


PZd9T

How do I know the difference between his and her?


GerdGinsbe

Isn't "suoi" a male possessive pronoun? So it would be" his horses drink water" Or am I wrong?


Carissa789117

As opposed to my horses which drink beer.


KiwiBiwi

I don't understand why this doesn't also mean "HER horses dronk water". Duo does not accept this translation. Can any one illuminate please?


Rae.F

It can mean both, because "suoi" agrees with "cavalli".

How was the question presented to you? If it was multiple choice, did you select both "Her horses..." and "His horses..."? Otherwise it would mark you wrong for missing a correct answer.


KiwiBiwi

They asked an open question


Rae.F

Either it glitched or you made some other error, and it corrected you with the top translation.


B.DXrv

Can someone please explain why if "his" is "suo", and "her" is "sua", i keep getting "sua" as the answer for "his" as well.. very confusing


Rae.F

The gender of the possessive does not refer to who owns the thing. The gender of the possessive refers to the thing, just like any other adjective.

Since "cavallo" is masculine, it takes masculine adjectives, including articles and possessives. It is always:

il mio cavallo
il tuo cavallo
il suo cavallo
il nostro cavallo
il vostro cavallo
il loro cavallo

No matter what the gender of the owner is. Therefore "suo/suoi/sua/sue" can be "his" or "hers".


HerndonSnider

The explanation of the use of the capital letter for "formal" is confusing because I think of the formal as being "non personal". Thus the two 'yous' tu versus lei. Apparently that is not what is being referred to. I am still confused.


Rae.F

Formal as in polite. Meaning anyone you are not on a first-name basis with. Bosses, teachers, etc.


HerndonSnider

Thanks, I thought that might be but wasn't sure. I tend to use you, but it appears that usually the 'right' answer is either he or she most of the time.


Rae.F

Duolingo is focusing on the primary meaning/usage of "lei", which is "she".


Pam953746

Any verbal answers are rejected even though correct!!


Rae.F

If you're referring to the voice recognition software, it is highly flawed.


PeterCary1

When are you required to use "l'acqua", and when is "acqua" needed (or sufficient)?


Nina92606

Why is his not hers?


Rae.F

It could go either way.


Paola713169

How do you know that it is his horses and not hers or it's?


Rae.F

The possessive of "it" is its.
it's is the contraction of "it is" or "it has".

But from just this sentence all by itself, we don't know if it's "her horses" or "his horses" or "its horses". Those are all valid translations of "i suoi cavalli".


Paola713169

How do you know if it is his, hers, or it's?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.