"I suoi cavalli bevono acqua."

Translation:His horses drink water.

March 12, 2013

98 Comments


mukkapazza

On Duolingo you will find that Lei, Suo, (Suoi) are capitalized to indicate formal you. Lowercase is simply he/she/it. Such capitalization is far more frequent in official documents than in everyday Italian. However, Accademia della Crusca and teachers of Italian as a foreign language support this distinction, and we have implemented it for pedagogical reasons. Imagine if today was the first day you decided to learn a second language, how confusing it would be to deal with lei (she) and Lei (you)!

March 15, 2013

mpgypsie

Good explanation indeed, thank you :)

June 4, 2014

MaviFiguer

so what is the difference between Suo and Suoi?

September 28, 2014

CesarRivGar

Suo is singular and suoi plural....

September 28, 2014

MaviFiguer

ah, thanks

September 28, 2014

frankmazuca

Suo and Suoi is also YOURS (formal). suo and suoi are his, hers,its

October 19, 2014

Mandy148550

Great I translated it with, "your" and it was wrong :/

May 4, 2017

JoeDonavin

It is quite funny to see the same questions being ask over and over again. To be fair, if I had not taken Italian in school I would be confused as well. I think this app is great but it would be even more helpful if it offered mini lessons to explain common questions :-)

December 21, 2013

Nicole_Di_Kansas

http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Italian

This is the closest thing there is to a comprehensive Duolingo tuitoring program. It answers every possible grammar question; along with tons of advice about navigating Duolingo app in general.

December 13, 2014

AndrewBags15

Grazie!

February 12, 2015

Dyslexican

Thank you :)

August 18, 2015

MarkusArtm

Why is not written l'acqua? How do I know when water, food etc. should be definite or not?

October 4, 2013

Rae.F

From what I'm given to understand, it can go either way, but using the definite article (l'acqua) indicates that it's a general situation (opposite to English where the lack of the definite article makes it a general situation: I drink water vs I drink the water).

July 18, 2014

maddalena66

I have the same question. It didn't accept it as a correct answer, but I thought the definite article was used in previous lessons.

February 23, 2014

hypokeimenon

L'acqua is 'the water' acqua is just 'water', I guess there's not much difference on the use. It's just like 'A horse drinks water' and 'A horse drinka the water'

November 9, 2015

mcconns

I have the same question too!!

June 25, 2014

fiorellino15

L'aqua means the water, if he first and last letters of the word are vowls then it wouldn't be la aqua it would be l'aqua

May 15, 2017

blasler

Does "I suoi cavalli .." mean "His horses.." or "Her horses.." ? (The answer-choice says Her, but the translation says His) If they are the same, how do you make the distinction if you need to be unambiguous?

April 3, 2013

mukkapazza

They are the same, in context it would be clear whether you were talking about a male or female. It is possible to make a distinction by saying l'amore di lei, her love, or casa di lui, his house, but these are particularly emphatic. You're perfectly safe sticking to suo in most cases.

April 3, 2013

agnese1991

why her? why not his?

January 17, 2014

dorsey13

why use "suoi" here and not sue?

June 10, 2013

JoeM.

'Suoi' is for masculine plural nouns and 'sue' is for feminine plural nouns. (In this example, cavalli are are masculine.) Hope this helps!

July 6, 2013

Greenich

suoi is for the plural form, while "suo" is for the singular form (as in "il sue cavallo).

June 16, 2013

SafiatuNal

The top part you said was right. Suoi for male plural and suo for male singular but its not "il sue cavallo" Calvallo is singular male so you dont need plural verion of his/her. And since its male you need a male plural. " I suoi cavalli" " il suo cavallo" Hope this helps

July 19, 2018

Rae.F

The grammatical term is "masculine" and "feminine", not "male" and "female".

July 19, 2018

SafiatuNal
July 19, 2018

AngelSobre

After going through all the comments i still dont understand why the solution to the exercise offers Her. How do you come up with that?

April 9, 2015

1088396872

When I translated I suoi into Her, the answer was His. Was I wrong

March 6, 2018

KiwiBiwi

Exactly what happened to me!! I think we did right. It can be both his and her

June 27, 2018

Carissa789117

As opposed to my horses which drink beer.

May 3, 2018

CesarRivGar

'Suoi' sounds like 'suai' or it is just me?

April 18, 2014

frankmazuca

i hear it as S WHY

October 19, 2014

joel_7

what's the difference between 'le sue' and 'i suoi'? I thought they were both his/hers plural

October 24, 2014

frankmazuca

il suo masculine singular, la sua feminine singular, i suoi masculine plural, le sue feminine plural

October 24, 2014

JonathanRe44

I know lui is he but can lui also be used as 'you' when calling someone

January 12, 2015

Rae.F

Lei (with a capital L) is the formal "you, singular".

January 12, 2015

joDR7c

Suoi means YOUR?

July 5, 2015

DavidHerre20

Ok so what is his, if this is hers

July 20, 2015

thedeadking

This is both his and hers. It depends on the context of the situation usually, when distinguishing the gender of the person you're talking about.

May 29, 2017

GladysSoli2

How do u know if suoi is her or his

July 22, 2015

topoexe

Their horses drink water i think, it is right

December 11, 2015

Fiddler90

I thought the verbs were supposed to match the nouns? Can someone conjugate for me please? I; you; he/she/it/; you all (collective you); they; we...?

May 19, 2016

artisticBookworm

If her horses drink water, my horses drink a mixture of blood, sweat, and the saltiest tears.

July 8, 2016

alisondila15

Why do I have to put the "I" before "suoi"?

October 31, 2016

Le_choc

How would you say it if it were a feminine plural noun? Suoe?

November 19, 2016

vincemat

...phew.

December 15, 2016

LarissaR.8

"Suoi" isn't male pronoun? So the translation shouldn't be "his horses"?

June 18, 2017

David203586

why her and not his

July 7, 2017

GNKrBV6W

Is there a separate present continuous in Italian? The system wouldn't accept "His horses are drinking the water". There are inconsistencies elsewhere such as when I translated "pesce" wrongly, I was told to use "seafood", yet in a later lesson it told me that "seafood" was wrong and insisted on "fish".

July 7, 2017

JuliaMickum

ok i am just starting but how do you know its HERS not HIS

July 13, 2017

Jim191636

Why is it not Your horses drink water?

July 13, 2017

DaSilva877152

"I suoi cavalli" can be translated as "her horses," "his horses," or "their horses." The possessive adjective "suoi" is specific to the "the horses" and not to the owner of the horses.

July 19, 2017

irene412439

Why is it his not hers?

July 20, 2017

irene412439

Why is it his not hers?

July 20, 2017

ByronPersello

How are you meant to know whether it is referring to female or male? I Cavalli is male but when I hover over "Suoi" it say its male or female.

July 24, 2017

ByronPersello

How are you meant to know whether it is referring to female or male? I Cavalli is male but when I hover over "Suoi" it say its male or female.

July 24, 2017

Ami287

What does the "I" in the beginning of "I suoi" means?

August 3, 2017

Jeremias0123456

his, her horses drink water

August 8, 2017

Jeremias0123456

his, her horses drink water

August 8, 2017

Jeremias0123456

his, her horses drink water

August 8, 2017

Apitera

If the article is masculine or feminine depending on the noun how can you tell if it refers to his or her item?

August 11, 2017

BenvanGeff

I think that "I suoi cavalli" also could mean "His horses".

August 22, 2017

Beth721776

I thought it was "their horses"

September 4, 2017

Beth721776

I thought it was "their horses"

September 4, 2017

Beverly829712

Wouldn't suoi cavalli be "their horses"? Not "her horses"? I'm confused.

September 17, 2017

Beverly829712

Wouldn't suoi cavalli be "their horses"? Not "her horses"? I'm confused.

September 17, 2017

helpRPWs

Why does everyone ask the question twice?

October 2, 2017

andersonl4k

This is like Portuguese "Seus Cavalos bebem Água/I Suoi Cavalli Bevono acqua", Suo=Seu, Suoi=Seus = His/Yours. See.

October 2, 2017

Pietro789260

I'm struggling to understand when to use sua sue and suoi

October 23, 2017

ester96799

his horses drink water

October 24, 2017

Wolfgirl1242

Wow very interesting

November 3, 2017

JoyceWylli

'why feminine?

November 14, 2017

tea.viljevac

How do I know it's "her" horses and not "his"? Because, in the sentence e.g. I suoi cavalli non mangiano il cioccolato. The translation is : His dogs don't eat chocolate. I'm confused. I guess it depends on the context?

November 20, 2017

philip.greenberg

Can "i suoi" not also mean "his" in the context?

December 2, 2017

qYaH0ECN

Does suoi mean his? It gets a little confusing when the subject pronoun is not in a sentence. Can suoi also mean hers?

December 5, 2017

PalermoJC

Why is an article (l'acqua) not required here?

December 19, 2017

PalermoJC

Why is an article (l'acqua) not required here?

December 19, 2017

Shanjith2

I suoi cavalli bevono acqua = he's horses drink water but apparently that's wrong and it's Her horses drink water when in reality suoi is not feminine or masculine.

January 11, 2018

Rae715998

i suoi is masculine?

January 16, 2018

fPaosjqD

How do you know when suo or suoi is hers, his, or yours?

January 25, 2018

PZd9T

How do I know the difference between his and her?

February 1, 2018

GerdGinsbe

Isn't "suoi" a male possessive pronoun? So it would be" his horses drink water" Or am I wrong?

February 6, 2018

KiwiBiwi

I don't understand why this doesn't also mean "HER horses dronk water". Duo does not accept this translation. Can any one illuminate please?

June 27, 2018

Rae.F

It can mean both, because "suoi" agrees with "cavalli".

How was the question presented to you? If it was multiple choice, did you select both "Her horses..." and "His horses..."? Otherwise it would mark you wrong for missing a correct answer.

June 27, 2018

KiwiBiwi

They asked an open question

July 19, 2018

Rae.F

Either it glitched or you made some other error, and it corrected you with the top translation.

July 19, 2018

B.DXrv

Can someone please explain why if "his" is "suo", and "her" is "sua", i keep getting "sua" as the answer for "his" as well.. very confusing

October 10, 2018

Rae.F

The gender of the possessive does not refer to who owns the thing. The gender of the possessive refers to the thing, just like any other adjective.

Since "cavallo" is masculine, it takes masculine adjectives, including articles and possessives. It is always:

il mio cavallo
il tuo cavallo
il suo cavallo
il nostro cavallo
il vostro cavallo
il loro cavallo

No matter what the gender of the owner is. Therefore "suo/suoi/sua/sue" can be "his" or "hers".

October 10, 2018

HerndonSnider

The explanation of the use of the capital letter for "formal" is confusing because I think of the formal as being "non personal". Thus the two 'yous' tu versus lei. Apparently that is not what is being referred to. I am still confused.

February 25, 2019

Rae.F

Formal as in polite. Meaning anyone you are not on a first-name basis with. Bosses, teachers, etc.

February 25, 2019

HerndonSnider

Thanks, I thought that might be but wasn't sure. I tend to use you, but it appears that usually the 'right' answer is either he or she most of the time.

February 25, 2019

Rae.F

Duolingo is focusing on the primary meaning/usage of "lei", which is "she".

February 25, 2019

D-n-Dweeb

FIRST!!!

November 13, 2017

D-n-Dweeb

FIRST!!!

November 13, 2017

D-n-Dweeb

FIRST!!!

November 13, 2017

qYaH0ECN

Is suoi feminine because it ends with i. Please clarify.

November 16, 2017

H.G.Stolk27

That's unheard of...

September 5, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.