1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "섬하고 바다"

"섬하고 바다"

Translation:Island and sea

September 28, 2017

25 Comments


Chelsea343322

~하고 means 'and' when placed between two nouns. Island and sea are both nouns thus 섬하고 바다.


TeamHPDR_Hen1103

So when do you use ~과 and ~와?


BlueStreetLight

Yes, however, you would use "와" as 섬 ends in a constant. ~과 and ~와 are the same as 하고, they are just slightly more written/formal.


L33shy_moo

I thought -하고 comes from -하고 있어요 ?


BlueStreetLight

I know "하고" is "and" but I am not sure where you got "하고 있어요" from


rpjiorle

In other exercises in this lesson, it uses only 하 between two nouns, like when talking about "the man and the woman." Are they interchangeable?


Kureha

Thanks to Jin I learned that seom is island, his stupid ahje jokes are good for something. XD


[deactivated user]

    바다 also means ocean, but i got a wrong answer when i used this word.


benhyk

    Actually 해 means ocean. It is derived from the chinese Hai 海.


Annalise86487

    This is good to know, though Duolingo needs to correct the dictionary hints for 바다 as it says both ocean and sea are correct, but won't accept ocean here.


Melinamjoon

    This is so confusing!


jarko_0

    Is it possible to say which one is more often used: 허고 or 와 / 과?


gracexplace

    ~하고 is more commonly used in writing and ~와/과 is more commonly used in speech.


tenzin1227

    I said "An island and an ocean" but it said the correct translation is "An island and a ocean." That doesn't seem right to me. When a vowel stands at the front of a word, the proper term to use is "an". When a consonant stands at the front of a word, the proper term to use is "a". O is a vowel, and yet I still got it wrong. Did anyone else have a similar problem with that?


Chromberries

    Report it I guess. But some say that Korean for ocean is "hae" not pada which is sea (though I'm not sure) and dl has been marking people wrong for using ocean.. :/


Sebihoo

    Why is it ~고, instead of ~과?


charmantMode

    It is -하고 which works in the same way as 와/과. Meaning "and".


Jay318707

    This sentence doesn't work in English. Each noun needs an article, or else its ungrammatical.


aimee551343

    Does 바다 also mean beach as well as sea? Or does beach have a different word?


Sister123237

    So, 하고 or 고 means and? For example, if I wanted to say the house and the dog, it would be 지배하고 개?


AlexanderR686914

    I thought 도 means island too right?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.