"섬하고 바다"

Translation:Island and sea

September 28, 2017

18 Comments


Chelsea343322

~하고 means 'and' when placed between two nouns. Island and sea are both nouns thus 섬하고 바다.

October 8, 2017

TeamHPDR_Hen1103

So when do you use ~과 and ~와?

November 24, 2017

TeamHPDR_Hen1103

Can I use "과" here?

November 26, 2017

rpjiorle

In other exercises in this lesson, it uses only 하 between two nouns, like when talking about "the man and the woman." Are they interchangeable?

June 21, 2018

Kureha

Thanks to Jin I learned that seom is island, his stupid ahje jokes are good for something. XD

April 28, 2018

oilia

바다 also means ocean, but i got a wrong answer when i used this word.

September 28, 2017

benhyk

Actually 해 means ocean. It is derived from the chinese Hai 海.

October 3, 2017

Annalise86487

This is good to know, though Duolingo needs to correct the dictionary hints for 바다 as it says both ocean and sea are correct, but won't accept ocean here.

October 26, 2017

jarko_0

Is it possible to say which one is more often used: 허고 or 와 / 과?

January 2, 2018

gracexplace

~하고 is more commonly used in writing and ~와/과 is more commonly used in speech.

August 13, 2018

Sebihoo

Why is it ~고, instead of ~과?

October 4, 2017

charmantMode

It is -하고 which works in the same way as 와/과. Meaning "and".

November 5, 2017

Melinamjoon

This is so confusing!

November 21, 2017

tenzin1227

I said "An island and an ocean" but it said the correct translation is "An island and a ocean." That doesn't seem right to me. When a vowel stands at the front of a word, the proper term to use is "an". When a consonant stands at the front of a word, the proper term to use is "a". O is a vowel, and yet I still got it wrong. Did anyone else have a similar problem with that?

December 10, 2017

Chromberries

Report it I guess. But some say that Korean for ocean is "hae" not pada which is sea (though I'm not sure) and dl has been marking people wrong for using ocean.. :/

October 16, 2018

jam51728

The first time

October 29, 2017

AlexanderR686914

I thought 도 means island too right?

June 13, 2018

AngelDuran923188

Padada~ Jin XD

April 3, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.