"Dream within a dream"

Translation:꿈속의 꿈

September 28, 2017

17 Comments


Nicofiesta

INCEPTION

September 28, 2017

nzubulakis

Exactly my thought, when I read this sentence! :D great movie...

October 13, 2017

AdamBalint1

For me, clicking within didn't produce a bubble with the translation

October 8, 2017

BaptisteBo375149

Flag it next time

November 13, 2017

AlanVzquez9

also for me

November 8, 2017

sskchung

Should 속의 be spelled속에?

February 18, 2018

Staszek456

No. It's correct with 의. It's not very easy to explain, but 'X 속의 Y' means 'Y that belongs to the inside of X' or simplier 'Y which is inside X'

내 마음 속의 생각 - a thought in my mind

'마음 속' - is a single entity in this case, the 'inside part of my mind'

의 is a possesion indicator. 생각 - thought

A thought belongs to the insideness of my mind. Less literally: The thought is in my mind.

Note that it's not a proper sentence since it lacks a verb. It's just a word structure.

January 2, 2019

Dani857935

what does the 의 mean here?

April 10, 2018

LiKenun

’s

May 13, 2018

zac2333

MAWWIAGE

December 18, 2017

maddycz

Why 속의 and not 속에?

November 7, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

This is a noun phrase, not a sentence.

February 9, 2019

PortalWalker

We live inside a dream.

October 23, 2017

Dasha62036

Everything is possible. Here in my dream

March 17, 2018

storyop1_2

I'm staying up...

May 1, 2018

Richyongg

June 25, 2018

WcWO10

My thought too

January 26, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.