1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Dream within a dream"

"Dream within a dream"

Translation:꿈속의 꿈

September 28, 2017

26 Comments


nzubulakis

Exactly my thought, when I read this sentence! :D great movie...


ItsLouNow

I immediately went to the the comment section to confirm this as top comment

Thanks ateez


AdamBalint1

For me, clicking within didn't produce a bubble with the translation


sskchung

Should 속의 be spelled속에?


Staszek456

No. It's correct with 의. It's not very easy to explain, but 'X 속의 Y' means 'Y that belongs to the inside of X' or simplier 'Y which is inside X'

내 마음 속의 생각 - a thought in my mind

'마음 속' - is a single entity in this case, the 'inside part of my mind'

의 is a possesion indicator. 생각 - thought

A thought belongs to the insideness of my mind. Less literally: The thought is in my mind.

Note that it's not a proper sentence since it lacks a verb. It's just a word structure.


hachimelu

Thanks for the explanation! So should it be 내 마음속의 (without the space) or 내 마음 속의 (with the space) because the answer Duo gives is 꿈속의 with no spacing between 꿈 and 속의.


Staszek456

Frankly speaking, Koreans don't care much about spacing rules, so you often gonna see it written both ways. However, when to comes to official rules, in North Korea there should be never any space in front of 속 (꿈속, 마음속, 산속...). In South Korea it depends on the context AFAIK. I can't really tell you more than that. But as I said, you are going to see it written both ways in both Koreas anyways.


storyop1_2

I'm staying up...


WcWO10

My thought too


Dani857935

what does the 의 mean here?


maddycz

Why 속의 and not 속에?


Ash-Fred

This is a noun phrase, not a sentence.


PortalWalker

We live inside a dream.


Dasha62036

Everything is possible. Here in my dream


actuallySIG

Is it common for a noun to be agglutinated with its preposition, i.e. 꿈 and 속의?


Ash-Fred

"꿈속" is one word, meaning the period during which one dreams.


actuallySIG

If the 속 in "꿈속" is not a preposition, then where does "within" come from, and what is the literal translation of the phrase?


Ash-Fred

The literal translation would be "a dream during the period during which one dreams". First of all, 속, 밖, 위, etc. are nouns, whereas inside, outside, over etc. are prepositions or adverbs. Naturally when one wants to translate those with the correct parts of speech, they usually get unnecessarily long. Probably it is best to remember 꿈속의/꿈속에서 as within/in a dream as a whole, and 꿈속 as its nounal counterpart.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.