1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Dream within a dream"

"Dream within a dream"

Translation:꿈속의 꿈

September 28, 2017

21 Comments


nzubulakis

Exactly my thought, when I read this sentence! :D great movie...


AdamBalint1

For me, clicking within didn't produce a bubble with the translation


sskchung

Should 속의 be spelled속에?


Staszek456

No. It's correct with 의. It's not very easy to explain, but 'X 속의 Y' means 'Y that belongs to the inside of X' or simplier 'Y which is inside X'

내 마음 속의 생각 - a thought in my mind

'마음 속' - is a single entity in this case, the 'inside part of my mind'

의 is a possesion indicator. 생각 - thought

A thought belongs to the insideness of my mind. Less literally: The thought is in my mind.

Note that it's not a proper sentence since it lacks a verb. It's just a word structure.


storyop1_2

I'm staying up...


WcWO10

My thought too


PortalWalker

We live inside a dream.


Dani857935

what does the 의 mean here?


maddycz

Why 속의 and not 속에?


Ash-Fred
Mod

This is a noun phrase, not a sentence.


Dasha62036

Everything is possible. Here in my dream


actuallySIG

Is it common for a noun to be agglutinated with its preposition, i.e. 꿈 and 속의?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"꿈속" is one word, meaning the period during which one dreams.


actuallySIG

If the 속 in "꿈속" is not a preposition, then where does "within" come from, and what is the literal translation of the phrase?


Ash-Fred
Mod

The literal translation would be "a dream during the period during which one dreams". First of all, 속, 밖, 위, etc. are nouns, whereas inside, outside, over etc. are prepositions or adverbs. Naturally when one wants to translate those with the correct parts of speech, they usually get unnecessarily long. Probably it is best to remember 꿈속의/꿈속에서 as within/in a dream as a whole, and 꿈속 as its nounal counterpart.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.